House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
SHIP SAFETY, MARINE POLLUTION AND THE DONALDSON INQUIRY
EDM #98
Tabled 23 November 1994
1994-95 Session
That this House notes with great concern that as much as 60,000 tonnes of oil enters the North Sea each year through accidental or illegal discharges from shipping; welcomes the Report of the Donaldson Inquiry, Safer Ships, Cleaner Seas, commissioned after the grounding of the MV 'Braer' in 1993, which advises urgent action and sets out 103 recommendations needed for the improvement of ship safety as well as the prevention and control of pollution from shipping; welcomes the efforts of the Department of Transport in publishing monthly lists of ships detained in United Kingdom ports after failing inspections and in presenting to the International Maritime Organisation, a proposal for the use of transponders to monitor ship movements; welcomes the United Kingdom Chamber of Shipping's Interim Voluntary Code of Practice on Routeing, subsequently adopted by the International Maritime Organisation, as a first step to ensure that ecologically sensitive areas are not placed at risk from shipping accidents; calls upon Her Majesty's Government to introduce appropriate legislation in the current parliamentary session and to implement relevant recommendations of the Donaldson Report and to lead the support for the implementation of the remaining recommendations through global action; and urges Her Majesty's Government to take the lead in ensuring that the declaration signed at the Fourth North Sea Ministerial Conference in June 1995, which will be applicable to all United Kingdom waters, proposes targets and deadlines for achieving the elimination of intentional discharges of oily waste from shipping.

Signatures (111)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
07 December 1994
Bermingham, Mr Gerry
Labour
23 November 1994
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
23 November 1994
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
24 November 1994
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
24 November 1994
Byers, Mr Stephen
Labour
23 November 1994
Campbell, Mrs Anne
Labour
08 December 1994
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
24 November 1994
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
23 November 1994
Campbell-Savours, Mr Dale
Labour
08 June 1995
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
29 November 1994
Clarke, Mr Eric
Labour
23 November 1994
Cohen, Harry
Labour
23 November 1994
Connarty, Michael
Labour
29 November 1994
Cook, Frank
Labour
23 November 1994
Corbett, Mr Robin
Labour
23 November 1994
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
23 November 1994
Cummings, John
Labour
24 November 1994
Darling, Mr Alistair
Labour
01 December 1994
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
29 November 1994
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
28 November 1994
Devlin, Mr Tim
Conservative
28 November 1994
Dowd, Jim
Labour
23 November 1994
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
23 November 1994
Eastham, Ken
Labour
23 November 1994
Elletson, Harold
Conservative
23 November 1994
Etherington, Bill
Labour
24 November 1994
Evans, John
Labour
24 November 1994
Fisher, Mark
Labour
23 November 1994
Flynn, Paul
Labour
23 November 1994
Forsythe, Clifford
Ulster Unionist Party
28 June 1995
Gapes, Mike
Labour
05 December 1994
Godman, Dr Norman
Labour
24 November 1994
Golding, Mrs Llin
Labour
23 November 1994
Graham, Mr Tommy
Labour
23 November 1994
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
23 November 1994
Gunnell, Mr John
Labour
07 December 1994
Hall, Mr Mike
Labour
08 December 1994
Hardy, Peter
Labour
23 November 1994
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
01 December 1994
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
29 November 1994
Hill, Sir James
Conservative
20 June 1995
Hill, Keith
Labour
23 November 1994
Hoey, Kate
Labour
23 November 1994
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
24 November 1994
Hughes, Mr Kevin
Labour
24 November 1994
Hughes, Robert
Conservative
24 November 1994
Hughes, Roy
Labour
23 November 1994
Hutton, Mr John
Labour
01 December 1994
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
06 December 1994
Ingram, Mr Adam
Labour
23 November 1994
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
24 November 1994
Jackson, Helen
Labour
23 November 1994
Jamieson, Mr David
Labour
04 April 1995
Jones, Mr Barry
Labour
28 November 1994
Jones, Lynne
Labour
24 November 1994
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
13 December 1994
Keen, Alan
Labour
23 November 1994
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
23 November 1994
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
23 November 1994
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
23 November 1994
Livingstone, Mr Ken
Labour
24 November 1994
Loyden, Eddie
Labour
23 November 1994
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
23 November 1994
Maginnis, Mr Ken
Ulster Unionist Party
29 June 1995
Mahon, Alice
Labour
24 November 1994
Mandelson, Peter
Labour
23 November 1994
McMaster, Gordon
Labour
23 November 1994
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
23 November 1994
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
24 November 1994
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
24 November 1994
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
23 November 1994
Miller, Andrew
Labour
01 December 1994
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
06 June 1995
Molyneaux, Sir James
Ulster Unionist Party
28 June 1995
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
23 November 1994
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
23 November 1994
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
30 November 1994
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
30 November 1994
Prentice, Bridget
Labour
23 November 1994
Primarolo, Dawn
Labour
15 June 1995
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
23 November 1994
Roche, Mrs Barbara
Labour
23 November 1994
Rogers, Mr Allan
Labour
08 December 1994
Rooker, Mr Jeff
Labour
18 April 1995
Ross, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
28 June 1995
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
23 November 1994
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
23 November 1994
Simpson, Alan
Labour
01 December 1994
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
24 November 1994
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
28 June 1995
Soley, Mr Clive
Labour
23 November 1994
Spellar, Mr John
Labour
23 November 1994
Squire, Rachel
Labour
29 November 1994
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
28 November 1994
Sutcliffe, Mr Gerry
Labour
23 November 1994
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
23 November 1994
Thompson, Jack
Labour
29 November 1994
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
24 November 1994
Trimble, Mr David
Ulster Unionist Party
28 June 1995
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
24 November 1994
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
23 November 1994
Wallace, Mr Jim
Liberal Democrat
23 November 1994
Wise, Mrs Audrey
Labour
28 November 1994
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.