House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
LAUNCH OF THE WILDLIFE CHARTER
EDM #559
Tabled 04 December 1997
1997-98 Session
That this House is concerned at the continuing loss of the country's wildlife and urges the Government to support the Wildlife Charter launched by a broad coalition of wildlife groups; believes that implementation of this charter will help to secure the future of the United Kingdom's wildlife; recognises the role of those who depend upon the natural invironment for their livelihoods; welcomes the recognition in the Government's manifesto that the countryside is a great national asset, 'a part of our heritage which deserves careful stewardship', and further welcomes the manifesto commitment to providing 'greater protection for wildlife'; and therefore urges the Government to introduce broad-based wildlife legislation which puts into law the principles called for by the broad alliance of organisations behind the Wildlife Charter, namely the British Association for Nature Conservationists, British Ecological Society, Butterfly Conservation, Earthkind, Environmental Investigation Agency, Friends of the Earth (England, Wales and Northern Ireland), Friends of the Earth (Scotland), Greenpeace, Herpetological Conservation Trust, International Wildlife Coalition, Marine Conservation Society, Plantlife, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Scottish Wildlife Trust, The Wildlife Trusts, Tuskforce, Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society, Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust, Woodland Trust, WWF-UK - The World Wide Fund for Nature, and the Young People's Trust for the Environment and Nature Conservation.

Signatures (306)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
27 July 1998
Atkinson, Mr David
Conservative
25 March 1998
Austin, John
Labour
05 December 1997
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
09 December 1997
Ballard, Jackie
Liberal Democrat
11 February 1998
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
09 December 1997
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
05 February 1998
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
30 March 1998
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
07 July 1998
Bell, Mr Martin
Independent
09 June 1998
Benn, Mr Tony
Labour
19 March 1998
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
23 March 1998
Bercow, John
Conservative
04 March 1998
Bermingham, Mr Gerry
Labour
29 April 1998
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
19 May 1998
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
12 January 1998
Blackman, Liz
Labour
20 January 1998
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
01 June 1998
Body, Sir Richard
Conservative
30 March 1998
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
16 December 1997
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
04 December 1997
Bradshaw, Mr Ben
Labour
24 June 1998
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
15 December 1997
Brand, Dr Peter
Liberal Democrat
25 March 1998
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
12 March 1998
Brinton, Mrs Helen
Labour
16 December 1997
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
25 March 1998
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
19 May 1998
Burgon, Colin
Labour
20 March 1998
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
19 March 1998
Butler, Christine
Labour
06 April 1998
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
12 March 1998
Campbell, Mr Alan
Labour
17 June 1998
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
29 July 1998
Campbell-Savours, Mr Dale
Labour
18 March 1998
Canavan, Dennis
Labour
25 March 1998
Cann, Mr Jamie
Labour
18 May 1998
Caplin, Mr Ivor
Labour
30 March 1998
Casale, Roger
Labour
20 April 1998
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
28 January 1998
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
18 December 1997
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
21 April 1998
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
16 December 1997
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
14 January 1998
Chisholm, Mr Malcolm
Labour
17 June 1998
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
02 July 1998
Clark, Alan
Conservative
02 September 1998
Clark, Dr David
Labour
04 November 1998
Clark, Dr Lynda
Labour
02 July 1998
Clark, Paul
Labour
09 December 1997
Clarke, Mr Eric
Labour
23 March 1998
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
13 January 1998
Coaker, Mr Vernon
Labour
12 March 1998
Cohen, Harry
Labour
09 December 1997
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
02 April 1998
Cook, Frank
Labour
16 December 1997
Cooper, Yvette
Labour
08 April 1998
Corbett, Mr Robin
Labour
18 March 1998
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
10 December 1997
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
18 December 1997
Cousins, Jim
Labour
06 May 1998
Cox, Tom
Labour
03 February 1998
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
11 June 1998
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
19 January 1998
Cryer, John
Labour
18 December 1997
Cummings, John
Labour
08 December 1997
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
08 December 1997
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
24 March 1998
Cunningham, Ms Roseanna
Scottish National Party
29 April 1998
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
09 November 1998
Dafis, Cynog
Plaid Cymru
04 December 1997
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
15 December 1997
Darvill, Mr Keith
Labour
09 February 1998
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
11 December 1997
Davey, Valerie
Labour
13 January 1998
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
25 March 1998
Davies, Denzil
Labour
20 January 1998
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
11 March 1998
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
01 April 1998
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
01 April 1998
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
09 December 1997
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Ulster Unionist Party
01 April 1998
Drew, Mr David
Labour
10 December 1997
Drown, Julia
Labour
04 December 1997
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
19 March 1998
Efford, Clive
Labour
11 June 1998
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
25 June 1998
Etherington, Bill
Labour
16 December 1997
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
18 November 1998
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
10 December 1997
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Labour
23 March 1998
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Labour
04 November 1998
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
01 June 1998
Flint, Caroline
Labour
04 December 1997
Flynn, Paul
Labour
11 December 1997
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
16 December 1997
Foster (Worcs.), Mr Michael
Labour
01 June 1998
Foster (Worcs.), Mr Michael
Labour
03 March 1998
Fyfe, Mrs Maria
Labour
26 March 1998
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
31 March 1998
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
12 March 1998
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
03 June 1998
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
24 March 1998
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
28 January 1998
Godman, Dr Norman
Labour
08 December 1997
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
01 June 1998
Goggins, Paul
Labour
14 May 1998
Golding, Mrs Llin
Labour
01 April 1998
Gorrie, Mr Donald
Liberal Democrat
12 January 1998
Grant, Bernie
Labour
21 May 1998
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
08 April 1998
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
12 February 1998
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
22 April 1998
Gunnell, Mr John
Labour
22 December 1997
Hall, Patrick
Labour
23 March 1998
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
23 July 1998
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
15 December 1997
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
02 March 1998
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
05 February 1998
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
29 April 1998
Henderson, Mr Ivan
Labour
29 April 1998
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
24 February 1998
Hinchliffe, Mr David
Labour
23 April 1998
Hope, Phil
Labour
30 March 1998
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
11 December 1997
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
19 February 1998
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
15 December 1997
Hughes, Beverley
Labour
23 April 1998
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
30 March 1998
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
02 April 1998
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
12 January 1998
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
19 March 1998
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
28 October 1998
Johnson Smith, Sir Geoffrey
Conservative
01 June 1998
Johnson, Miss Melanie
Labour
10 June 1998
Jones, Mr Barry
Labour
12 January 1998
Jones, Ms Fiona
Labour
02 September 1998
Jones, Mr Ieuan Wyn
Plaid Cymru
02 April 1998
Jones, Ms Jenny
Labour
05 February 1998
Jones, Lynne
Labour
09 December 1997
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
13 January 1998
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
26 February 1998
Kaufman, Mr Gerald
Labour
18 May 1998
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
22 October 1998
Keen, Alan
Labour
08 June 1998
Keen, Ann
Labour
03 June 1998
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
18 March 1998
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
12 January 1998
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
12 March 1998
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
25 March 1998
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
08 December 1997
King, Andy
Labour
27 February 1998
King, Ms Oona
Labour
25 June 1998
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
24 February 1998
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
02 April 1998
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Labour
11 March 1998
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
05 November 1998
Levitt, Tom
Labour
26 March 1998
Lewis, Mr Ivan
Labour
29 January 1998
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
05 June 1998
Linton, Martin
Labour
16 December 1997
Livingstone, Mr Ken
Labour
10 December 1997
Livsey, Mr Richard
Liberal Democrat
31 March 1998
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
08 December 1997
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
01 April 1998
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
24 March 1998
Luff, Peter
Conservative
12 February 1998
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
04 November 1998
Mahon, Alice
Labour
23 March 1998
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
20 April 1998
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
02 April 1998
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
10 December 1997
Marsden, Mr Paul
Labour
17 February 1998
Marshall, Mr Jim
Labour
21 January 1998
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
06 April 1998
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
12 February 1998
McAllion, Mr John
Labour
31 March 1998
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
17 November 1998
McCartney, Mr Robert
United Kingdom Unionist
24 June 1998
McDonnell, John
Labour
21 January 1998
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
16 November 1998
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
06 April 1998
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
08 May 1998
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
04 June 1998
Merron, Gillian
Labour
04 February 1998
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
09 December 1997
Miller, Andrew
Labour
16 December 1997
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
12 February 1998
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
22 January 1998
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
20 January 1998
Morgan, Mr Alasdair
Scottish National Party
02 April 1998
Morgan, Julie
Labour
20 January 1998
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
06 April 1998
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
23 July 1998
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
26 March 1998
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
25 March 1998
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
17 February 1998
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
03 March 1998
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
16 December 1997
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
22 December 1997
Organ, Diana
Labour
30 March 1998
Paisley, The Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
23 February 1998
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
17 March 1998
Pendry, Mr Tom
Labour
21 May 1998
Perham, Linda
Labour
13 February 1998
Pickthall, Mr Colin
Labour
20 May 1998
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
05 May 1998
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
24 March 1998
Pond, Mr Chris
Labour
30 January 1998
Pound, Stephen
Labour
05 May 1998
Powell, Sir Raymond
Labour
03 June 1998
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
05 May 1998
Prior, Mr David
Conservative
05 May 1998
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
26 March 1998
Quinn, Lawrie
Labour
09 July 1998
Rammell, Bill
Labour
13 July 1998
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
10 December 1997
Rapson, Syd
Labour
23 March 1998
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
23 June 1998
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
06 April 1998
Robathan, Mr Andrew
Conservative
27 March 1998
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
06 February 1998
Rogers, Mr Allan
Labour
27 April 1998
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
31 March 1998
Ross, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
10 July 1998
Ruane, Chris
Labour
01 April 1998
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
10 December 1997
Russell, Christine
Labour
14 January 1998
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
01 July 1998
Salter, Martin
Labour
02 April 1998
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
17 December 1997
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Independent Labour
04 June 1998
Sawford, Phil
Labour
02 April 1998
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
24 March 1998
Shaw, Jonathan
Labour
25 March 1998
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
28 April 1998
Shipley, Ms Debra
Labour
17 December 1997
Simpson, Alan
Labour
11 December 1997
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
07 April 1998
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
31 March 1998
Angela Smith,
29 July 1998
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
31 March 1998
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
25 February 1998
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
09 December 1997
Snape, Mr Peter
Labour
22 April 1998
Southworth, Helen
Labour
12 February 1998
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
22 December 1997
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
19 December 1997
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
24 March 1998
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
17 November 1998
Stewart, Ian
Labour
26 January 1998
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
06 May 1998
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
31 March 1998
Stott, Roger
Labour
03 June 1998
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
05 November 1998
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
16 December 1997
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
18 February 1998
Swinney, Mr John
Scottish National Party
21 July 1998
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
31 July 1998
Taylor, David
Labour
19 February 1998
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
04 December 1997
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
31 March 1998
Temple-Morris, Mr Peter
Independent Conservative
22 April 1998
Thomas, Mr Gareth
Labour
26 March 1998
Thompson, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
03 June 1998
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
10 March 1998
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
11 March 1998
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
03 June 1998
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
16 January 1998
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
26 March 1998
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
22 December 1997
Twigg, Mr Stephen
Labour
25 March 1998
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
03 March 1998
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
11 December 1997
Walker, Sir Cecil
Ulster Unionist Party
08 June 1998
Walley, Joan
Labour
16 December 1997
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent Labour
12 May 1998
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
16 March 1998
Wells, Mr Bowen
Conservative
12 February 1998
Welsh, Mr Andrew
Scottish National Party
01 July 1998
White, Brian
Labour
11 December 1997
Whitehead, Dr Alan
Labour
20 April 1998
Wigley, Mr Dafydd
Plaid Cymru
08 December 1997
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
16 December 1997
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
17 February 1998
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
01 June 1998
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
02 September 1998
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
24 March 1998
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
18 February 1998
Wise, Mrs Audrey
Labour
31 March 1998
Wood, Mike
Labour
31 March 1998
Woodward, Mr Shaun
Conservative
29 October 1998
Woolas, Mr Phil
Labour
13 July 1998
Wray, Mr Jimmy
Labour
07 April 1998
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
19 May 1998
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
22 December 1997
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.