Skip to main content

U.S. SENATE REJECTION OF TEST BAN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 929: tabled on 20 October 1999

Tabled in the 1998-99 session.

This motion has been signed by 360 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House expresses grave concern at the US Senate's rejection of the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty; fears this could undermine nuclear non-proliferation; urges Her Majesty's Government to make further representations to the UK's American allies to this effect; and hopes that the Senate will reconsider this decision.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 1999
Southend West
Anderson, Donald
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Swansea East
Ashdown, Sir Paddy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 1999
Yeovil
Ashton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Bassetlaw
Atherton, Ms Candy
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Falmouth and Camborne
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Lewes
Ballard, Jackie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 October 1999
Taunton
Banks, Tony
Labour
Signed on 2 November 1999
West Ham
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
North East Derbyshire
Beard, Mr Nigel
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Aberdeen South
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bell, Mr Martin
Independent
Signed on 20 October 1999
Tatton
Bell, Sir Stuart
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Middlesbrough
Benn, Hilary
Labour
Signed on 25 October 1999
Leeds Central
Benn, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Chesterfield
Bennett, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Denton and Reddish
Bermingham, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
St Helens South
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Leeds North West
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Salford
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Waveney
Body, Sir Richard
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 1999
Boston and Skegness
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 1 November 1999
Worthing West
Bradley, Peter
Labour
Signed on 9 November 1999
The Wrekin
Bradshaw, Mr Ben
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Exeter
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 9 November 1999
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Carshalton and Wallington
Brand, Dr Peter
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Isle of Wight
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
South East Cornwall
Brinton, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Peterborough
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Dumfries
Browne, Des
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Gordon
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Elmet
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Torridge and West Devon
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Sutton and Cheam
Butler, Christine
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Castle Point
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 October 1999
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 9 November 1999
Blyth Valley
Campbell-Savours, Mr Dale
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Workington
Canavan, Dennis
Independent
Signed on 2 November 1999
Falkirk West
Casale, Roger
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Wimbledon
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 27 October 1999
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Brigg and Goole
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Bury North
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Eastleigh
Chisholm, Mr Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Edinburgh North and Leith
Church, Ms Judith
Labour
Signed on 9 November 1999
Dagenham
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 28 October 1999
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Dr David
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
South Shields
Clark, Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Gillingham
Clarke, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Midlothian
Clarke, Mr Kenneth
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 1999
Rushcliffe
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Coatbridge and Chryston
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Cynon Valley
Coaker, Mr Vernon
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Gedling
Coffey, Ann
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Stockport
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Leyton and Wanstead
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Putney
Colvin, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 1999
Romsey
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Falkirk East
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Stockton North
Corbett, Mr Robin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Birmingham, Erdington
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Islington North
Corston, Jean
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Bristol East
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 1999
Weston-Super-Mare
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 2 November 1999
Tooting
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Keighley
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Hornchurch
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Easington
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Leigh
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Coventry South
Cunningham, Ms Roseanna
Scottish National Party
Signed on 4 November 1999
Perth
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Crosby
Dafis, Cynog
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 3 November 1999
Ceredigion
Darvill, Mr Keith
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Upminster
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Kingston and Surbiton
Davey, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Bristol West
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Glasgow, Pollok
Davies, Denzil
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Llanelli
Davies, Geraint
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Croydon Central
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
Signed on 28 October 1999
Lancaster and Wyre
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Heywood and Middleton
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Cunninghame South
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 1999
Charnwood
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 10 November 1999
South Swindon
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Crewe and Nantwich
Eagle, Maria
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Liverpool, Garston
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Monmouth
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 28 October 1999
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 25 October 1999
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 29 October 1999
Sunderland North
Ewing, Mrs Margaret
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
Moray
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 1999
Lichfield
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 1999
Southport
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Poplar and Canning Town
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Rochdale
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 1999
Arundel and South Downs
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Newport West
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Stevenage
Forsythe, Clifford
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
South Antrim
Foster, Mr Derek
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Bishop Auckland
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 1999
Bath
Foster (Worcs.), Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Worcester
Fyfe, Mrs Maria
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Glasgow, Maryhill
Galbraith, Mr Sam
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Galloway, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Glasgow, Kelvin
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Ilford South
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Brent North
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Norwich North
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Plymouth, Sutton
Godman, Dr Norman
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Greenock and Inverclyde
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Golding, Mrs Llin
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Gordon, Mrs Eileen
Labour
Signed on 27 October 1999
Romford
Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 1999
Billericay
Gorrie, Mr Donald
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Edinburgh West
Grant, Bernie
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Tottenham
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 1999
North Wiltshire
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Reading East
Griffiths, Nigel
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Edinburgh South
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Bridgend
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 9 November 1999
Suffolk Coastal
Gunnell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Morley and Rothwell
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 October 1999
Portsmouth South
Harman, Ms Harriet
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Camberwell and Peckham
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 1999
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
North Devon
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Somerton and Frome
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Jarrow
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Nottingham East
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Wirral West
Home Robertson, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
East Lothian
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Clydesdale
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 1999
Orpington
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 1999
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hume, Mr John
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 4 November 1999
Foyle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 28 October 1999
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Helen
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 1999
Wantage
Johnson Smith, Sir Geoffrey
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 1999
Wealden
Jones, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Alyn and Deeside
Jones, Ms Fiona
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Newark
Jones, Helen
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Warrington North
Jones, Mr Ieuan Wyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 4 November 1999
Ynys Môn
Jones, Ms Jenny
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Wolverhampton South West
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Cardiff Central
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Clwyd South
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 1999
Cheltenham
Kaufman, Mr Gerald
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 1999
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Houghton and Washington East
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Ealing, Southall
King, Andy
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Rugby and Kenilworth
King, Ms Oona
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Bethnal Green and Bow
Kingham, Ms Tess
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Gloucester
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Ladyman, Dr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
South Thanet
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Derby North
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 1999
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Worsley
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Battersea
Livingstone, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Brent East
Livsey, Mr Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Brecon and Radnorshire
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 25 October 1999
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 1999
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 1999
Mid Worcestershire
MacDonald, Dr Calum
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Western Isles
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Thurrock
Maclennan, Mr Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Maginnis, Mr Ken
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Halifax
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Amber Valley
Mallon, Mr Seamus
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 November 1999
Newry and Armagh
Marek, Dr John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Wrexham
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Blackpool South
Marshall, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Glasgow, Shettleston
Marshall, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 1 November 1999
Leicester South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Medway
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 1999
East Hampshire
Maxton, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Glasgow, Cathcart
McAllion, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Dundee East
McCabe, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Birmingham, Hall Green
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Calder Valley
McCartney, Mr Robert
United Kingdom Unionist
Signed on 4 November 1999
North Down
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 27 October 1999
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
South Down
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Cleethorpes
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Kingston upon Hull North
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Hemel Hempstead
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Blaydon
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 2 November 1999
Mansfield
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Sheffield, Heeley
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 1999
Argyll and Bute
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 27 October 1999
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Moran, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Luton South
Morgan, Mr Alasdair
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Cardiff North
Morgan, Mr Rhodri
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Cardiff West
Mountford, Kali
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Colne Valley
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Leeds East
Murphy, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Eastwood
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Bristol North West
O'Brien, Sir Bill
Labour
Signed on 9 November 1999
Normanton
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Ochil
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Montgomeryshire
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Forest of Dean
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Ayr
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Broxtowe
Pearson, Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Dudley South
Pendry, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Stalybridge and Hyde
Perham, Linda
Labour
Signed on 25 October 1999
Ilford North
Pickthall, Mr Colin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
West Lancashire
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Burnley
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Warwick and Leamington
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
Signed on 27 October 1999
St Albans
Pond, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Gravesham
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Ealing North
Powell, Sir Raymond
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Ogmore
Prentice, Bridget
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Lewisham East
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Pendle
Prior, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 1999
North Norfolk
Quinn, Lawrie
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Scarborough and Whitby
Radice, Mr Giles
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
North Durham
Rammell, Bill
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Harlow
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 1999
Uxbridge
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Portsmouth North
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Loughborough
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Newbury
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 November 1999
Belfast East
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Dundee West
Ross, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
East Londonderry
Rowlands, Mr Ted
Labour
Signed on 28 October 1999
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Lewisham, Deptford
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 October 1999
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Enfield North
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Glasgow, Govan
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 1999
Mid Bedfordshire
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Shaw, Jonathan
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Chatham and Aylesford
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 9 November 1999
Huddersfield
Shipley, Ms Debra
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Stourbridge
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Bolsover
Angela Smith,
Signed on 20 October 1999
Smith, John
Labour
Signed on 28 October 1999
Vale of Glamorgan
Smith, Llew
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Blaenau Gwent
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
Belfast South
Snape, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
West Bromwich East
Soley, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Warrington South
Squire, Rachel
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Dunfermline West
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Milton Keynes South West
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
City of Durham
Stevenson, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Stoke-on-Trent South
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Eccles
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Wellingborough
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 1999
Hazel Grove
Swinney, Mr John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 October 1999
North Tayside
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 1999
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
Signed on 29 October 1999
Solihull
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 1999
Rochford and Southend East
Temple-Morris, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Leominster
Thomas, Gareth
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Clwyd West
Thomas, Mr Gareth
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Harrow West
Thompson, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
West Tyrone
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 25 October 1999
South Derbyshire
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Richmond Park
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Islwyn
Trickett, Jon
Labour
Signed on 28 October 1999
Hemsworth
Trimble, Mr David
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
Upper Bann
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Pudsey
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Wolverhampton South East
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Brighton, Kemptown
Turner, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Wigan
Twigg, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Enfield, Southgate
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
North Cornwall
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Hamilton South
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 10 November 1999
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Sir Cecil
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
Belfast North
Wallace, Mr Jim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Orkney and Shetland
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Stoke-on-Trent North
Ward, Claire
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Watford
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 27 October 1999
Liverpool, West Derby
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
St Helens North
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 1999
Northavon
Wells, Mr Bowen
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 1999
Hertford and Stortford
Welsh, Mr Andrew
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 October 1999
Angus
White, Brian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
North East Milton Keynes
Whitehead, Dr Alan
Labour
Signed on 26 October 1999
Southampton, Test
Wigley, Mr Dafydd
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 21 October 1999
Caernarfon
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 1999
Ruislip - Northwood
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 27 October 1999
Swansea West
Williams, Dr Alan
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Conwy
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 1999
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Walsall North
Winterton, Ms Rosie
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Doncaster Central
Wise, Mrs Audrey
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Preston
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Batley and Spen
Woolas, Mr Phil
Labour
Signed on 4 November 1999
Oldham East and Saddleworth
Worthington, Tony
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Clydebank and Milngavie
Wray, Mr Jimmy
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Glasgow, Baillieston
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 21 October 1999
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.