Skip to main content

BROADCASTING OF CHRISTIAN MUSIC

EDM (Early Day Motion) 609: tabled on 04 May 1999

Tabled in the 1998-99 session.

This motion has been signed by 203 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House views with concern the unequal treatment and legal exclusion of United Christian Broadcasters and other religious bodies from owning a national radio licence; notes the opinion of David Pannick QC that the United Kingdom is in breach of Article 10 of the European Convention of Human Rights; and requests the Government to reconsider the relevant broadcasting laws and in particular to consider whether internationally available frequencies could be used to give the British public access to a UCB Christian music alternative.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 9 June 1999
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 1999
Bournemouth East
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 1999
Banbury
Ballard, Jackie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 1999
Taunton
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 5 May 1999
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 1999
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 1999
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 10 June 1999
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Leeds North West
Blackman, Liz
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Erewash
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Waveney
Body, Sir Richard
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 1999
Boston and Skegness
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 13 May 1999
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 1999
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 1999
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 1999
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 1999
South East Cornwall
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 18 May 1999
Dumfries
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 1999
Gordon
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 1999
Torridge and West Devon
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 July 1999
Sutton and Cheam
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 May 1999
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 22 July 1999
Tynemouth
Canavan, Dennis
Independent
Signed on 8 June 1999
Falkirk West
Cann, Mr Jamie
Labour
Signed on 21 June 1999
Ipswich
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 1 July 1999
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Brigg and Goole
Clark, Dr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 1999
Rayleigh
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 27 July 1999
Northampton South
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 20 October 1999
Hammersmith and Fulham
Colvin, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 5 May 1999
Romsey
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 22 June 1999
Falkirk East
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 June 1999
Stockton North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 1999
Weston-Super-Mare
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 25 May 1999
Keighley
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
Signed on 21 June 1999
Leigh
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 July 1999
Coventry South
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Crosby
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
Signed on 14 June 1999
Linlithgow
Darvill, Mr Keith
Labour
Signed on 19 October 1999
Upminster
Davey, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 7 July 1999
Bristol West
Davies, Denzil
Labour
Signed on 8 November 1999
Llanelli
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Burton
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 May 1999
Heywood and Middleton
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 6 May 1999
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Cunninghame South
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Stroud
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 1 July 1999
Monmouth
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 25 May 1999
Sunderland North
Ewing, Mrs Margaret
Scottish National Party
Signed on 10 June 1999
Moray
Faber, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 26 May 1999
Westbury
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 1999
Southport
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
Signed on 5 July 1999
Arundel and South Downs
Forsythe, Clifford
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 6 May 1999
South Antrim
Foster, Mr Derek
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Bishop Auckland
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 1999
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 11 June 1999
Hastings and Rye
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 June 1999
Norwich North
Gill, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 1999
Ludlow
Golding, Mrs Llin
Labour
Signed on 9 June 1999
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Gorrie, Mr Donald
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 May 1999
Edinburgh West
Grant, Bernie
Labour
Signed on 21 July 1999
Tottenham
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 1999
North Wiltshire
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 1999
Beaconsfield
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 27 July 1999
Bridgend
Hamilton, Sir Archie
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 1999
Epsom and Ewell
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 May 1999
Portsmouth South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 1999
North Devon
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 26 July 1999
South Holland and The Deepings
Henderson, Mr Ivan
Labour
Signed on 17 June 1999
Harwich
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 22 June 1999
Jarrow
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 21 June 1999
Orpington
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 6 May 1999
Aldershot
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 1999
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 1999
Basingstoke
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 20 July 1999
Braintree
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 23 July 1999
Bolton South East
Jones, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 14 June 1999
Alyn and Deeside
Jones, Ms Fiona
Labour
Signed on 16 June 1999
Newark
Jones, Helen
Labour
Signed on 24 June 1999
Warrington North
Jones, Mr Ieuan Wyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 30 June 1999
Ynys Môn
Jones, Ms Jenny
Labour
Signed on 5 July 1999
Wolverhampton South West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 22 June 1999
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 1999
Cheltenham
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 1999
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 30 June 1999
Houghton and Washington East
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 30 June 1999
Ealing, Southall
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 17 June 1999
Stafford
King, Andy
Labour
Signed on 15 June 1999
Rugby and Kenilworth
King, Ms Oona
Labour
Signed on 20 July 1999
Bethnal Green and Bow
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 1999
Bromsgrove
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 1999
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Ladyman, Dr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 2 July 1999
South Thanet
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Derby North
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 1999
Gainsborough
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 1999
New Forest East
Livsey, Mr Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 1999
Brecon and Radnorshire
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 28 June 1999
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 1999
East Worthing and Shoreham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 1999
Mid Worcestershire
MacDonald, Dr Calum
Labour
Signed on 2 November 1999
Western Isles
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 1999
Bracknell
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 22 June 1999
Thurrock
Maginnis, Mr Ken
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 10 June 1999
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 21 July 1999
Halifax
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 1999
Woking
Mallon, Mr Seamus
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 28 June 1999
Newry and Armagh
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 26 July 1999
Blackpool South
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 1999
East Hampshire
Mawhinney, Sir Brian
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 1999
North West Cambridgeshire
McCabe, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 22 June 1999
Birmingham, Hall Green
McCartney, Mr Robert
United Kingdom Unionist
Signed on 8 June 1999
North Down
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 2 July 1999
South Down
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 10 May 1999
Kingston upon Hull North
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 9 June 1999
Blaydon
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 1999
Argyll and Bute
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 11 June 1999
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 26 July 1999
Crawley
Moonie, Dr Lewis
Labour
Signed on 19 October 1999
Kirkcaldy
Morgan, Mr Alasdair
Scottish National Party
Signed on 16 June 1999
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 16 June 1999
Bristol North West
Nicholls, Mr Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 1999
Teignbridge
Norris, Dan
Labour
Signed on 9 June 1999
Wansdyke
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 1999
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 20 July 1999
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 1999
Montgomeryshire
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 14 June 1999
Forest of Dean
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 21 June 1999
Ayr
Paterson, Mr Owen
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 1999
North Shropshire
Pearson, Ian
Labour
Signed on 19 October 1999
Dudley South
Pendry, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 9 June 1999
Stalybridge and Hyde
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 29 June 1999
Burnley
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
Signed on 16 June 1999
St Albans
Prior, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 1999
North Norfolk
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 16 June 1999
Dover
Rammell, Bill
Labour
Signed on 30 June 1999
Harlow
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 6 July 1999
Portsmouth North
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 1999
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 18 June 1999
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 June 1999
Belfast East
Rogers, Mr Allan
Labour
Signed on 1 July 1999
Rhondda
Ross, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 30 June 1999
East Londonderry
Rowlands, Mr Ted
Labour
Signed on 11 June 1999
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 July 1999
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 1999
Colchester
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 16 June 1999
City of Chester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 12 July 1999
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 16 June 1999
Reading West
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 30 June 1999
Glasgow, Govan
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 5 July 1999
Kettering
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Shephard, Mrs Gillian
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 1999
South West Norfolk
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 1999
Aldridge-Brownhills
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 15 June 1999
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 28 June 1999
Bradford West
Angela Smith,
Signed on 14 July 1999
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 10 June 1999
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 1999
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 5 May 1999
Belfast South
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 1999
Meriden
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 1999
West Worcestershire
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 15 June 1999
City of Durham
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 June 1999
Wellingborough
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 1999
South West Devon
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 1999
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 1999
New Forest West
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 1999
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 12 July 1999
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 11 May 1999
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
Signed on 5 May 1999
Solihull
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 1999
Solihull
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 1999
Rochford and Southend East
Thompson, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 8 June 1999
West Tyrone
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 17 June 1999
Islwyn
Townend, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 1999
East Yorkshire
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 1999
Bosworth
Trimble, Mr David
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 6 May 1999
Upper Bann
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 July 1999
Pudsey
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 1999
North Cornwall
Walker, Sir Cecil
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 10 June 1999
Belfast North
Wallace, Mr Jim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 June 1999
Orkney and Shetland
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 16 June 1999
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 22 June 1999
Liverpool, West Derby
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
Signed on 13 July 1999
St Helens North
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 1999
Northavon
Wells, Mr Bowen
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 1999
Hertford and Stortford
Wigley, Mr Dafydd
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 June 1999
Caernarfon
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 1999
Ruislip - Northwood
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 1999
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 1999
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 1999
Macclesfield
Woolas, Mr Phil
Labour
Signed on 8 June 1999
Oldham East and Saddleworth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 10 May 1999
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.