Skip to main content

SUEZ CANAL ZONE GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL

EDM (Early Day Motion) 301: tabled on 10 February 1999

Tabled in the 1998-99 session.

This motion has been signed by 66 Members. It has received 4 amendments.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendments to this motion

There have been 4 amendments submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendments

Motion text

That this House deeply regrets the refusal of successive governments to recognise service in the Suez Canal Zone from 8th October 1951 to 19th October 1954 for a general service medal; and calls on the Government to reconsider its decision and in particular to recognise the service of the following: D. Davenport, S. Ryder, L. Oliver, C. Golder, C. Blackburn, W. Podd, E. Brindley, T. O'Dell, D. Lees, John-Paul Walsh, L. Hodson, H. Pickles, K. Edge, P. Kennedy, T. Radford, R. Grundy, D. Helm, D. Parker, M. Burrows, J. Hunter, A. Churcher, D. Humberstone, B. Evans, A. Westerman, P. Mulrennan, W. Limburn, R. Griffin, H. West, J. Tait, J. Napier, J. Rogers, W. Carey, J. Dove, R. Wood, K. Webster, R. Scott, G. Parker, T. Frost, H. Walker, J. Chandler, J. Constantine, R. Liddell, R. Clark, L. Eastwood, R. Carey, A. Chamberlain, C. Dagger, C. MacDonald, T. Griffin, I. Tregaskis, H. Whitehead, J. Jacobsa, K. Roddis, B. Taylor, A. Harding, W. Common, A. Pyott, D. Musty, R. Tatham, M. Roper, F. Fenwick, D. Fleming, J. Gorden, C. Cassel, F. Minns, G. Millard, E. Richardson, D. Latham, E. Sutton, R. McGhee, R. Powell, E. Raynor, J. Bouvier, D. Barry, O. Parry, J. Moore, G. Jordan, J. Neary, A. Leese, W. Roper, G. Rimmer, I. Armstrong, P. McCready, A. Bolton, P. Christie, R. Proudfoot, R. White, K. Brown, J. Sheridan, M. Bamford, A. Janion, Mrs Morey, G. Lodge, H. Dickson, K. Huntley, W. Roper, A. Crosbie, R. Creek, F. Chedotal.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 1999
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 1999
Buckingham
Blackman, Liz
Labour
Signed on 24 March 1999
Erewash
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 16 February 1999
Waveney
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 15 April 1999
South Ribble
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 1999
Altrincham and Sale West
Brinton, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 30 March 1999
Peterborough
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 24 March 1999
Dumfries
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 1999
North East Fife
Campbell-Savours, Mr Dale
Labour
Signed on 19 April 1999
Workington
Colvin, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 13 April 1999
Romsey
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 1 March 1999
Hornchurch
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 4 March 1999
Easington
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
Signed on 23 February 1999
Leigh
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
Signed on 22 February 1999
Linlithgow
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 3 March 1999
Glasgow, Pollok
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
Signed on 22 February 1999
Crewe and Nantwich
Ewing, Mrs Margaret
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 February 1999
Moray
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 April 1999
Southport
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 24 February 1999
Birkenhead
Foster, Mr Derek
Labour
Signed on 19 April 1999
Bishop Auckland
Golding, Mrs Llin
Labour
Signed on 25 February 1999
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 1999
North Devon
Hawkins, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 1999
Surrey Heath
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 31 March 1999
South Holland and The Deepings
Healey, John
Labour
Signed on 23 March 1999
Wentworth
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 1999
Somerton and Frome
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 20 April 1999
Luton North
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 23 February 1999
Chorley
Johnson Smith, Sir Geoffrey
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 1999
Wealden
Jones, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 8 March 1999
Alyn and Deeside
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 24 February 1999
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 1999
Bromsgrove
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 15 April 1999
New Forest East
Livingstone, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 5 May 1999
Brent East
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 25 February 1999
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Maginnis, Mr Ken
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 8 March 1999
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 5 March 1999
Hayes and Harlington
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 24 March 1999
Blaydon
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 4 March 1999
Sheffield, Heeley
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 13 April 1999
Great Grimsby
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 1999
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Moran, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 29 April 1999
Luton South
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 9 March 1999
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 1999
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 16 March 1999
Nuneaton
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 4 March 1999
Pendle
Rammell, Bill
Labour
Signed on 15 April 1999
Harlow
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 15 March 1999
Portsmouth North
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 1 March 1999
Nottingham South
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 18 March 1999
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Snape, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 24 March 1999
West Bromwich East
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 March 1999
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 11 March 1999
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 March 1999
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 13 April 1999
Brighton, Kemptown
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 24 March 1999
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 11 March 1999
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

SUEZ CANAL ZONE GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL (Amendment 1)
at end add 'and Messrs John Clarke and Stanley Snellgrove from Colchester.'.
Liberal Democrat, Colchester
4
signatures
EDM 301A1: tabled on 11 February 1999
SUEZ CANAL ZONE GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL (Amendment 2)
At end add,'Mr Edward Brown'.'.
Labour, Stafford
1
signature
EDM 301A2: tabled on 22 March 1999
SUEZ CANAL ZONE GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL (Amendment 3)
at end add 'J. Kitchen and B. J. Grigg'.
Conservative, North West Cambridgeshire
1
signature
EDM 301A3: tabled on 24 March 1999
SUEZ CANAL ZONE GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL (Amendment 4)
at end add 'and Mr G Wyles.'.
Liberal Democrat, Oxford West and Abingdon
1
signature
EDM 301A4: tabled on 4 May 1999