Skip to main content

CIRCUS ANIMALS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 64: tabled on 01 December 1998

Tabled in the 1998-99 session.

This motion has been signed by 201 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House congratulates the Animal Defenders for the excellent and thorough report, The Ugliest Show on Earth, detailing appalling abuse and day-to-day deprivation suffered by circus animals; is pleased to note the recent conviction of one of the defendants in the cruelty case resulting from evidence gathered by the Animal Defenders; is concerned at the practice of shackling elephants for excessive periods of time and that the law is ambiguous in this area; notes that circuses exist in a legal loophole, inadequately regulated, licensed and inspected; and calls for a ban on the use of animals in travelling circuses and the extension of the Zoo Licensing Act 1981 to cover the permanent holding facilities thus regulating staffing, housing, food and other welfare issues, public safety, hygiene, breeding, transport, sale and other disposal of animals.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 10 December 1998
Erith and Thamesmead
Ballard, Jackie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 1999
Taunton
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 3 December 1998
North East Derbyshire
Bell, Mr Martin
Independent
Signed on 13 January 1999
Tatton
Benn, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 25 January 1999
Chesterfield
Bennett, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 21 January 1999
Denton and Reddish
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 25 January 1999
Bootle
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 15 February 1999
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 11 January 1999
Leeds North West
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 28 January 1999
Waveney
Body, Sir Richard
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 1999
Boston and Skegness
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 19 January 1999
South Ribble
Bradshaw, Mr Ben
Labour
Signed on 26 March 1999
Exeter
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 1998
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 February 1999
South East Cornwall
Brinton, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 2 December 1998
Peterborough
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 10 December 1998
Dumfries
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 1999
Gordon
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 1999
Sutton and Cheam
Butler, Christine
Labour
Signed on 8 December 1998
Castle Point
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 1998
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 1999
North East Fife
Canavan, Dennis
Labour
Signed on 11 January 1999
Falkirk West
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 March 1999
Bury North
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 October 1999
Eastleigh
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 2 December 1998
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 December 1998
Gillingham
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 9 December 1998
Northampton South
Coaker, Mr Vernon
Labour
Signed on 1 December 1998
Gedling
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 12 January 1999
Leyton and Wanstead
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 10 March 1999
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 3 December 1998
Islington North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 1999
Weston-Super-Mare
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 7 December 1998
Tooting
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 February 1999
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 9 December 1998
Keighley
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 7 December 1998
Hornchurch
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
Signed on 8 December 1998
Leigh
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 February 1999
Coventry South
Cunningham, Ms Roseanna
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 February 1999
Perth
Dafis, Cynog
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 23 March 1999
Ceredigion
Darvill, Mr Keith
Labour
Signed on 16 February 1999
Upminster
Davies, Geraint
Labour
Signed on 28 January 1999
Croydon Central
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 9 December 1998
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
Signed on 11 February 1999
Lancaster and Wyre
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 18 January 1999
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 2 December 1998
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 3 December 1998
Heywood and Middleton
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 December 1998
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 10 December 1998
South Swindon
Eagle, Maria
Labour
Signed on 19 January 1999
Liverpool, Garston
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 8 December 1998
Sunderland North
Ewing, Mrs Margaret
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 February 1999
Moray
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 1998
Southport
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 12 March 1999
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 December 1998
Poplar and Canning Town
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 1999
Arundel and South Downs
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 17 December 1998
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 1999
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 18 January 1999
Hastings and Rye
Foster (Worcs.), Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 20 January 1999
Worcester
Fyfe, Mrs Maria
Labour
Signed on 8 December 1998
Glasgow, Maryhill
Galloway, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 February 1999
Glasgow, Kelvin
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 1998
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 14 January 1999
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 January 1999
Norwich North
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 10 February 1999
Plymouth, Sutton
Gordon, Mrs Eileen
Labour
Signed on 2 December 1998
Romford
Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 1999
Billericay
Gorrie, Mr Donald
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 1999
Edinburgh West
Graham, Mr Tommy
Independent Labour
Signed on 16 February 1999
West Renfrewshire
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
Signed on 26 January 1999
Reading East
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 9 March 1999
Bedford
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 December 1998
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 1999
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 1998
North Devon
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 31 March 1999
South Holland and The Deepings
Healey, John
Labour
Signed on 23 April 1999
Wentworth
Henderson, Mr Ivan
Labour
Signed on 10 December 1998
Harwich
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 8 December 1998
Luton North
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 8 December 1998
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 May 1999
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 9 December 1998
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Jones, Helen
Labour
Signed on 17 December 1998
Warrington North
Jones, Mr Ieuan Wyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 25 January 1999
Ynys Môn
Jones, Ms Jenny
Labour
Signed on 3 February 1999
Wolverhampton South West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 10 December 1998
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 13 January 1999
Clwyd South
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 1998
Cheltenham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 22 February 1999
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 1999
Hereford
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 12 January 1999
Ealing, Southall
King, Andy
Labour
Signed on 27 January 1999
Rugby and Kenilworth
King, Ms Oona
Labour
Signed on 19 January 1999
Bethnal Green and Bow
Kingham, Ms Tess
Labour
Signed on 11 January 1999
Gloucester
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 1999
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 2 December 1998
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Ladyman, Dr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 31 March 1999
South Thanet
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 27 April 1999
Derby North
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 3 December 1998
Brighton, Pavilion
Livingstone, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 5 May 1999
Brent East
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 December 1998
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 1998
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 13 January 1999
Edmonton
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 21 January 1999
Halifax
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 3 February 1999
Amber Valley
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 3 March 1999
Blackpool South
Marsden, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 22 February 1999
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 25 February 1999
Medway
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 1999
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 11 February 1999
Calder Valley
McCartney, Mr Robert
United Kingdom Unionist
Signed on 23 February 1999
North Down
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 5 March 1999
Hayes and Harlington
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 3 November 1999
Cleethorpes
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 21 January 1999
Hemel Hempstead
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 9 December 1998
Sheffield, Heeley
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 1999
Argyll and Bute
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 3 November 1999
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 7 December 1998
Crawley
Moonie, Dr Lewis
Labour
Signed on 19 October 1999
Kirkcaldy
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 1999
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Moran, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 16 March 1999
Luton South
Morgan, Mr Alasdair
Scottish National Party
Signed on 19 January 1999
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 14 January 1999
Cardiff North
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 18 January 1999
Bristol North West
Norris, Dan
Labour
Signed on 27 January 1999
Wansdyke
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 2 December 1998
Knowsley South
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 23 February 1999
Ochil
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 1999
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 16 February 1999
Nuneaton
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 20 January 1999
Forest of Dean
Paisley, The Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 June 1999
North Antrim
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 17 December 1998
Broxtowe
Pendry, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 January 1999
Stalybridge and Hyde
Perham, Linda
Labour
Signed on 2 December 1998
Ilford North
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 18 January 1999
Burnley
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
Signed on 18 January 1999
St Albans
Pond, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 18 January 1999
Gravesham
Powell, Sir Raymond
Labour
Signed on 23 February 1999
Ogmore
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 8 February 1999
Dover
Rammell, Bill
Labour
Signed on 20 January 1999
Harlow
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 1 December 1998
Uxbridge
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 25 January 1999
Loughborough
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 1999
Newbury
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 22 February 1999
Coventry North West
Rogers, Mr Allan
Labour
Signed on 2 March 1999
Rhondda
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 13 January 1999
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 15 February 1999
Lewisham, Deptford
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 1998
Colchester
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 21 January 1999
City of Chester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 27 January 1999
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 18 January 1999
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 1998
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Independent Labour
Signed on 19 April 1999
Glasgow, Govan
Savidge, Mr Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 24 May 1999
Aberdeen North
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 25 February 1999
Kettering
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 11 January 1999
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Shaw, Jonathan
Labour
Signed on 17 December 1998
Chatham and Aylesford
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 3 December 1998
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 23 February 1999
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 18 January 1999
Bolsover
Angela Smith,
Signed on 1 December 1998
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 22 February 1999
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Llew
Labour
Signed on 20 January 1999
Blaenau Gwent
Snape, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 5 March 1999
West Bromwich East
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 2 December 1998
City of Durham
Stevenson, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 21 January 1999
Stoke-on-Trent South
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 19 January 1999
Eccles
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 21 January 1999
Wellingborough
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 1998
Hazel Grove
Swinney, Mr John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 12 May 1999
North Tayside
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 9 December 1998
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 December 1998
Truro and St Austell
Thomas, Mr Gareth
Labour
Signed on 11 January 1999
Harrow West
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 12 January 1999
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 28 January 1999
Pudsey
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 1998
North Cornwall
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 15 December 1998
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Sir Cecil
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 24 March 1999
Belfast North
Wallace, Mr Jim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 1998
Orkney and Shetland
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 26 May 1999
Stoke-on-Trent North
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 1999
Northavon
Wells, Mr Bowen
Conservative
Signed on 15 February 1999
Hertford and Stortford
White, Brian
Labour
Signed on 9 December 1998
North East Milton Keynes
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 25 March 1999
Swansea West
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 19 January 1999
Conwy
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 1999
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wise, Mrs Audrey
Labour
Signed on 11 March 1999
Preston
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 26 January 1999
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 10 December 1998
Sittingbourne and Sheppey