Skip to main content

SMALL ABATTOIRS AND ORGANIC MEAT PRODUCERS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 991: tabled on 18 July 2000

Tabled in the 1999-00 session.

This motion has been signed by 158 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House acknowledges the vital role of small independent abattoirs in supporting small farms, including those specialising in organic production; accepts their importance in relation to consumer choice and providing a sufficient affordable range of organic meat products; recognises their role in supporting animal welfare, rare breeds and biodiversity; notes that the current charging structure for Meat Hygiene Service inspections discriminates against small abattoirs; and calls upon the Government to adopt a per head charging system in line with other EU countries to reverse the decline of small abattoirs and to support small organic producers.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2000
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2000
Lewes
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2000
North East Derbyshire
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 24 July 2000
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 July 2000
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bermingham, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2000
St Helens South
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 13 November 2000
Reigate
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 October 2000
Carshalton and Wallington
Brand, Dr Peter
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2000
Isle of Wight
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 27 November 2000
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2000
South East Cornwall
Brinton, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2000
Peterborough
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2000
Dumfries
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2000
Elmet
Butler, Christine
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Castle Point
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2000
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Gower
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2000
Eastleigh
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2000
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clarke, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2000
Midlothian
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
Northampton South
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Cynon Valley
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2000
Putney
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2000
Falkirk East
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2000
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2000
Islington North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2000
Weston-Super-Mare
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2000
Tooting
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Keighley
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Leigh
Cunningham, Ms Roseanna
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 November 2000
Perth
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2000
Linlithgow
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2000
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Denzil
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2000
Llanelli
Davies, Mr Ron
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Caerphilly
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 28 July 2000
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2000
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2000
Heywood and Middleton
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 November 2000
Lagan Valley
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2000
Stroud
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2000
Monmouth
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2000
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2000
Sunderland North
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2000
Southport
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2000
Birkenhead
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Newport West
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2000
Stevenage
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2000
Bath
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2000
St Ives
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2000
Romsey
Gill, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 2000
Ludlow
Godman, Dr Norman
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2000
Greenock and Inverclyde
Golding, Mrs Llin
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2000
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2000
North Wiltshire
Griffiths, Nigel
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2000
Edinburgh South
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Bridgend
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
Selby
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2000
Bedford
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2000
North Devon
Henderson, Mr Ivan
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Harwich
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 July 2000
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2000
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
Braintree
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2000
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2000
Wantage
Johnson Smith, Sir Geoffrey
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2000
Wealden
Jones, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2000
Alyn and Deeside
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Cardiff Central
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2000
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 July 2000
Cheltenham
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2000
Hereford
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2000
Ealing, Southall
King, Ms Oona
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2000
Bethnal Green and Bow
Kingham, Ms Tess
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2000
Gloucester
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2000
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Ladyman, Dr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2000
South Thanet
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2000
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2000
Brighton, Pavilion
Livsey, Mr Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2000
Brecon and Radnorshire
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Edmonton
MacDonald, Dr Calum
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2000
Western Isles
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Thurrock
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2000
Blackpool South
Marsden, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2000
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2000
East Hampshire
McCabe, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Birmingham, Hall Green
McCartney, Mr Robert
United Kingdom Unionist
Signed on 14 November 2000
North Down
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 November 2000
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
Hayes and Harlington
McFall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2000
Dumbarton
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2000
Kingston upon Hull North
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2000
Blaydon
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Mansfield
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2000
Sheffield, Heeley
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2000
Argyll and Bute
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2000
Great Grimsby
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2000
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2000
Cardiff North
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2000
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2000
Knowsley South
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2000
Montgomeryshire
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2000
Forest of Dean
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
Broxtowe
Perham, Linda
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Ilford North
Powell, Sir Raymond
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2000
Ogmore
Quinn, Lawrie
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Scarborough and Whitby
Rammell, Bill
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2000
Harlow
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Portsmouth North
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
Loughborough
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 November 2000
Newbury
Robathan, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 9 November 2000
Blaby
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 November 2000
Belfast East
Ross, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 18 July 2000
East Londonderry
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Lewisham, Deptford
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2000
Kettering
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2000
Nottingham South
Angela Smith,
Signed on 14 November 2000
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 9 November 2000
Belfast South
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Warrington South
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 9 November 2000
West Worcestershire
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2000
Milton Keynes South West
Stevenson, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2000
Stoke-on-Trent South
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2000
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2000
Eccles
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2000
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 9 November 2000
New Forest West
Swinney, Mr John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 October 2000
North Tayside
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2000
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 October 2000
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 15 November 2000
Rochford and Southend East
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 21 July 2000
Ceredigion
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2000
South Derbyshire
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 November 2000
Richmond Park
Townend, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 November 2000
East Yorkshire
Turner, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Wigan
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2000
North Cornwall
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2000
Hamilton South
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 26 July 2000
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Sir Cecil
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 17 November 2000
Belfast North
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wigley, Mr Dafydd
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 24 July 2000
Caernarfon
Williams, Dr Alan
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2000
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 28 July 2000
Conwy
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2000
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2000
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2000
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.