House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
EXTRADITION ACT 2003
EDM #179
Tabled 25 November 2004
2004-05 Session
That this House urges Her Majesty's Government to defer approving the extradition to the United States of any British subjects until such time as the United States Senate ratifies the Extradition Treaty of March 2003; further calls upon the Government to amend the Extradition Act 2003 (Designation of Part 2 Territories) Order 2003 and replace it with a new Order which requires the United States to supply prima facie evidence to accompany its extradition requests to the United Kingdom as the UK has to do in relation to an extradition from the US; and further calls upon the Government to amend the Extradition Act 2003 to reflect the terms of Article 7 of the European Convention of Extradition on Place of Commission.

Signatures (120)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
30 November 2004
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
17 March 2005
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2005
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
08 December 2004
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2005
Bercow, John
Conservative
20 December 2004
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
04 April 2005
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
27 January 2005
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
29 November 2004
Bottomley, Virginia
Conservative
06 December 2004
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
07 December 2004
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
01 December 2004
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2004
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
10 January 2005
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2004
Cameron, Mr David
Conservative
14 December 2004
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2004
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2004
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
10 January 2005
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2005
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
21 December 2004
Cohen, Harry
Labour
13 December 2004
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
17 January 2005
Conway, Derek
Conservative
20 December 2004
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
06 December 2004
Cox, Tom
Labour
06 December 2004
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
07 December 2004
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
17 January 2005
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
07 December 2004
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2004
Duncan, Mr Peter
Conservative
10 January 2005
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
20 December 2004
Etherington, Bill
Labour
06 December 2004
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
21 December 2004
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
08 December 2004
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
08 December 2004
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
07 December 2004
Flynn, Paul
Labour
14 December 2004
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
01 December 2004
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
14 December 2004
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
17 January 2005
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
30 November 2004
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2005
Gill, Parmjit Singh
Liberal Democrat
02 December 2004
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
06 December 2004
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
07 December 2004
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
02 December 2004
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
09 December 2004
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
09 December 2004
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
30 November 2004
Hawkins, Mr Nick
Conservative
14 March 2005
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
10 January 2005
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
25 November 2004
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
25 January 2005
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
30 November 2004
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
13 December 2004
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
02 December 2004
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
19 January 2005
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
02 December 2004
Key, Robert
Conservative
14 December 2004
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
06 December 2004
King, Andy
Labour
21 February 2005
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
06 December 2004
Letwin, Mr Oliver
Conservative
21 December 2004
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
13 January 2005
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
29 November 2004
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
30 November 2004
Maclean, David
Conservative
21 December 2004
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
01 December 2004
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
19 January 2005
McDonnell, John
Labour
06 December 2004
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
09 December 2004
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
13 December 2004
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
16 December 2004
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
02 December 2004
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
10 January 2005
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
06 April 2005
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
14 March 2005
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2004
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
17 March 2005
Osborne, Mr George
Conservative
21 December 2004
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
08 March 2005
Pickles, Mr Eric
Conservative
16 December 2004
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
02 December 2004
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
21 December 2004
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2004
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
17 January 2005
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
20 December 2004
Roe, Dame Marion
Conservative
21 December 2004
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2004
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
08 December 2004
Sawford, Phil
Labour
13 December 2004
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
23 February 2005
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
02 December 2004
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
16 December 2004
Short, Clare
Labour
13 December 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
13 December 2004
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
15 December 2004
Spink, Bob
Conservative
25 November 2004
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2004
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
08 December 2004
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
02 December 2004
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2004
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
30 November 2004
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2004
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
21 December 2004
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
06 December 2004
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
13 December 2004
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
04 April 2005
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
06 December 2004
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
16 December 2004
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
29 November 2004
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2004
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.