Skip to main content

1OTH ANNIVERSARY OF NLD ELECTION IN BURMA

EDM (Early Day Motion) 773: tabled on 23 May 2000

Tabled in the 1999-00 session.

This motion has been signed by 195 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes with pleasure the 10th anniversary of the elections on 27th May 1990 in Burma, in which the National League for Democracy, headed by Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, won 392 out of the 495 parliamentary seats; but regrets the action of the military regime in failing to respond to the democratic wishes of the country; condemns the regime for retaining in prison 55 MPs elected in 1990 and for detaining 1,000 political activists last year; further condemns the regime for its brutal and inhumane treatment of ethnic minorities, such as the Karens, who have suffered from a brutal campaign of murder, forced relocation and slave labour during this period; and calls upon the British Government to exert the maximum pressure on the regime, including pressing for international court action against those responsible for crimes against humanity.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Atkinson, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bournemouth East
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2000
Banbury
Ballard, Jackie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Taunton
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
North East Derbyshire
Beard, Mr Nigel
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 24 May 2000
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bell, Mr Martin
Independent
Signed on 23 May 2000
Tatton
Benn, Hilary
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Leeds Central
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bootle
Bermingham, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
St Helens South
Blackman, Liz
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2000
Erewash
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Reigate
Body, Sir Richard
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Boston and Skegness
Bradley, Peter
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
The Wrekin
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Carshalton and Wallington
Brand, Dr Peter
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Isle of Wight
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
South East Cornwall
Brinton, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Peterborough
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Dumfries
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Gordon
Butler, Christine
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Castle Point
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
North East Fife
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Gower
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Bury North
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Eastleigh
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Dr David
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
South Shields
Clarke, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 6 June 2000
Midlothian
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Leyton and Wanstead
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Putney
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 13 June 2000
Falkirk East
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 6 June 2000
Stockton North
Corbett, Mr Robin
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Birmingham, Erdington
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2000
Islington North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Weston-Super-Mare
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Tooting
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2000
Keighley
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2000
Leigh
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Coventry South
Davey, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bristol West
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Glasgow, Pollok
Davies, Mr Ron
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2000
Caerphilly
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Lancaster and Wyre
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2000
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Heywood and Middleton
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2000
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
South Swindon
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Crewe and Nantwich
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Eltham
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Sunderland North
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Lichfield
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Southport
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Birkenhead
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Stevenage
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bath
Foster (Worcs.), Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2000
Worcester
Fyfe, Mrs Maria
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Glasgow, Maryhill
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2000
Ilford South
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Brent North
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
St Ives
Gill, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Ludlow
Godman, Dr Norman
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Greenock and Inverclyde
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Gordon, Mrs Eileen
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2000
Romford
Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Billericay
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 24 May 2000
North Wiltshire
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Reading East
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bridgend
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bedford
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 May 2000
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Oxford West and Abingdon
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 May 2000
Somerton and Frome
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Orpington
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Aldershot
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 July 2000
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2000
Barnsley Central
Jack, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Fylde
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 6 June 2000
Wantage
Jones, Ms Jenny
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2000
Wolverhampton South West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Clwyd South
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Cheltenham
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Ealing, Southall
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Stafford
King, Ms Oona
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bethnal Green and Bow
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Bromsgrove
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Ladyman, Dr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
South Thanet
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Gainsborough
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
New Forest East
Livsey, Mr Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Brecon and Radnorshire
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 9 June 2000
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2000
Edmonton
Lyell, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 5 June 2000
North East Bedfordshire
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Thurrock
Maginnis, Mr Ken
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 23 May 2000
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Halifax
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2000
Blackpool South
Marsden, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 June 2000
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Medway
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
East Hampshire
McCartney, Mr Robert
United Kingdom Unionist
Signed on 24 May 2000
North Down
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2000
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 23 May 2000
South Down
McKenna, Rosemary
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Blaydon
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Mansfield
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Sheffield, Heeley
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Argyll and Bute
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Cardiff North
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Leeds East
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2000
Knowsley South
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Ochil
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Broxtowe
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Burnley
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Pendle
Rammell, Bill
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2000
Harlow
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Portsmouth North
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 13 June 2000
Loughborough
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Newbury
Robathan, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Blaby
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2000
Coventry North West
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Dundee West
Ross, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 23 May 2000
East Londonderry
Rowe, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Faversham and Mid Kent
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Colchester
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
City of Chester
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Glasgow, Govan
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Kettering
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Mid Bedfordshire
Shipley, Ms Debra
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Stourbridge
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Nottingham South
Angela Smith,
Signed on 25 May 2000
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 23 May 2000
Belfast South
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 6 June 2000
Warrington South
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Eccles
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Wellingborough
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Dartford
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
New Forest West
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Solihull
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Rochford and Southend East
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 12 June 2000
Ceredigion
Thompson, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 5 June 2000
West Tyrone
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
South Derbyshire
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Richmond Park
Townend, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
East Yorkshire
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2000
Brighton, Kemptown
Turner, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Wigan
Twigg, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Enfield, Southgate
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
North Cornwall
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2000
Hamilton South
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Jim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Orkney and Shetland
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Northavon
Wells, Mr Bowen
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Hertford and Stortford
White, Brian
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2000
North East Milton Keynes
Whitney, Sir Ray
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Wycombe
Wigley, Mr Dafydd
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 24 May 2000
Caernarfon
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Swansea West
Williams, Dr Alan
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2000
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Conwy
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2000
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2000
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Batley and Spen
Worthington, Tony
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Clydebank and Milngavie
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2000
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.