House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
CHILDREN'S ACCESS TO LEISURE SCHEMES DURING SCHOOL HOLIDAYS
EDM #407
Tabled 16 February 2000
1999-00 Session
That this House welcomes the increased opportunities for children to participate in leisure schemes during school holidays; is concerned that some children are needlessly prevented from participating in such schemes because of their medical conditions; believes that any appropriate first aid treatment approved for use in schools by the local authority should be extended for use by approved staff in charge of leisure schemes, particularly in the case of anaphylactic shock where administration of adrenalin auto-injectors should be readily available; and calls on the Government to issue clear guidance or statutory regulation to protect staff where insurance cover is necessary for the administration of adrenalin.

Signatures (74)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
15 June 2000
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
08 June 2000
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2000
Benn, Hilary
Labour
11 May 2000
Bennett, Andrew
Labour
19 May 2000
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
06 June 2000
Bradshaw, Mr Ben
Labour
06 June 2000
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
16 February 2000
Brand, Dr Peter
Liberal Democrat
14 March 2000
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
16 February 2000
Burgon, Colin
Labour
19 May 2000
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2000
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
24 March 2000
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
21 February 2000
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2000
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
04 April 2000
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
09 March 2000
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
05 June 2000
Connarty, Michael
Labour
18 May 2000
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
22 February 2000
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
14 March 2000
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
28 February 2000
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
22 February 2000
Drew, Mr David
Labour
03 March 2000
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2000
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
16 February 2000
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
17 February 2000
Gidley, Sandra
17 July 2000
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
03 July 2000
Gordon, Mrs Eileen
Labour
22 February 2000
Gorrie, Mr Donald
Liberal Democrat
17 March 2000
Graham, Mr Tommy
Independent Labour
22 February 2000
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
07 June 2000
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
01 March 2000
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
17 February 2000
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2000
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
06 April 2000
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
16 February 2000
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
11 May 2000
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
12 May 2000
Johnson Smith, Sir Geoffrey
Conservative
17 May 2000
Jones, Mr Barry
Labour
21 February 2000
Jones, Lynne
Labour
21 February 2000
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
14 March 2000
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
17 February 2000
Livsey, Mr Richard
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2000
Maclennan, Mr Robert
Liberal Democrat
25 May 2000
McDonnell, John
Labour
06 April 2000
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
06 July 2000
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
15 May 2000
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
16 February 2000
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
09 March 2000
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2000
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
29 February 2000
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
17 February 2000
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
09 March 2000
Sawford, Phil
Labour
16 March 2000
Simpson, Alan
Labour
07 March 2000
Stewart, Ian
Labour
09 May 2000
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2000
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2000
Temple-Morris, Mr Peter
Labour
27 July 2000
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
17 February 2000
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
17 February 2000
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
22 February 2000
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
16 February 2000
Wood, Mike
Labour
07 June 2000
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.