Skip to main content

SELECT COMMITTEES AND THE EXECUTIVE

EDM (Early Day Motion) 476: tabled on 07 March 2000

Tabled in the 1999-00 session.

This motion has been signed by 248 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House warmly welcomes the first report of the Liaison Committee, published on 2nd March, which observes that the membership of select committees is effectively under the control of the Whips and that this has led on occasion to long delays in setting up committees at the start of a parliament and in replacing members thereafter and that members have been kept off committees because of their views; agrees that this is wrong in principle; and believes the implementation of the report's recommendations would strengthen parliamentary scrutiny of the Executive to the positive benefit of both.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2000
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 5 April 2000
Bournemouth East
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2000
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 April 2000
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2000
Banbury
Ballard, Jackie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 May 2000
Taunton
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
North East Derbyshire
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Aberdeen South
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2000
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 April 2000
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bell, Mr Martin
Independent
Signed on 18 April 2000
Tatton
Benn, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2000
Chesterfield
Bennett, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
Denton and Reddish
Bermingham, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
St Helens South
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 7 March 2000
Leeds North West
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 2 May 2000
Reigate
Body, Sir Richard
Conservative
Signed on 10 April 2000
Boston and Skegness
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2000
Worthing West
Bradley, Peter
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
The Wrekin
Bradshaw, Mr Ben
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Exeter
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2000
Carshalton and Wallington
Brand, Dr Peter
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 July 2000
Isle of Wight
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2000
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 July 2000
South East Cornwall
Brinton, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 7 March 2000
Peterborough
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Dumfries
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 May 2000
Gordon
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2000
Torridge and West Devon
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2000
Sutton and Cheam
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 May 2000
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 April 2000
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2000
Blyth Valley
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 17 April 2000
Stone
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2000
Gower
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
Signed on 13 April 2000
Chipping Barnet
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2000
Bury North
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2000
Eastleigh
Chisholm, Mr Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Edinburgh North and Leith
Church, Ms Judith
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Dagenham
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2000
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Dr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 17 April 2000
Rayleigh
Clarke, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Midlothian
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
Northampton South
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2000
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2000
Leyton and Wanstead
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
Putney
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Falkirk East
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 5 April 2000
Stockton North
Corbett, Mr Robin
Labour
Signed on 14 April 2000
Birmingham, Erdington
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2000
Islington North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2000
Weston-Super-Mare
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 April 2000
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Tooting
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2000
Keighley
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Hornchurch
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Leigh
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2000
Skipton and Ripon
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
Linlithgow
Darvill, Mr Keith
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2000
Upminster
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2000
Kingston and Surbiton
Davey, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 11 April 2000
Bristol West
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Glasgow, Pollok
Davies, Mr Ron
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Caerphilly
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 May 2000
Haltemprice and Howden
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2000
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2000
Lancaster and Wyre
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2000
Heywood and Middleton
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 April 2000
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Cunninghame South
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2000
South Swindon
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Crewe and Nantwich
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Liverpool, Riverside
Emery, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2000
East Devon
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2000
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 9 November 2000
Ribble Valley
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2000
Newport West
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Stevenage
Foster, Mr Derek
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Bishop Auckland
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2000
Bath
Fyfe, Mrs Maria
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
Glasgow, Maryhill
Galloway, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2000
Glasgow, Kelvin
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2000
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2000
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2000
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Signed on 28 July 2000
Gill, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 4 May 2000
Ludlow
Godman, Dr Norman
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2000
Greenock and Inverclyde
Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Conservative
Signed on 10 April 2000
Billericay
Gorrie, Mr Donald
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 March 2000
Edinburgh West
Graham, Mr Tommy
Independent Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
West Renfrewshire
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2000
Reading East
Gunnell, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2000
Morley and Rothwell
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Bedford
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 April 2000
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 March 2000
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2000
North Devon
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 July 2000
Somerton and Frome
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2000
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2000
Orpington
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2000
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 July 2000
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 2 May 2000
Basingstoke
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2000
Bolton South East
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 4 May 2000
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 13 April 2000
Wantage
Johnson Smith, Sir Geoffrey
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2000
Wealden
Jones, Mr Ieuan Wyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 28 July 2000
Ynys Môn
Jones, Ms Jenny
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2000
Wolverhampton South West
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
Cardiff Central
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2000
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Clwyd South
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 April 2000
Cheltenham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 12 April 2000
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 July 2000
Hereford
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2000
Ealing, Southall
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2000
Stafford
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 April 2000
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2000
Derby North
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 11 April 2000
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2000
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Worsley
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Battersea
Livsey, Mr Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 April 2000
Brecon and Radnorshire
Lloyd, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 4 April 2000
Fareham
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 23 October 2000
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2000
Thurrock
Maclennan, Mr Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 May 2000
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Madel, Sir David
Conservative
Signed on 17 April 2000
South West Bedfordshire
Maginnis, Mr Ken
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 4 May 2000
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2000
Halifax
Marek, Dr John
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Wrexham
Marshall, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Glasgow, Shettleston
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 4 May 2000
Medway
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2000
East Hampshire
McAllion, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2000
Dundee East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2000
Calder Valley
McCartney, Mr Robert
United Kingdom Unionist
Signed on 11 May 2000
North Down
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2000
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 23 May 2000
South Down
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 2 May 2000
Vale of York
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2000
Kingston upon Hull North
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2000
Hemel Hempstead
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2000
Mansfield
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2000
Sheffield, Heeley
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 May 2000
Argyll and Bute
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 4 April 2000
Great Grimsby
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2000
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Morgan, Mr Alasdair
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 March 2000
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Cardiff North
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 10 May 2000
Leeds East
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 7 March 2000
Bristol North West
O'Brien, Sir Bill
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2000
Normanton
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 4 May 2000
Ochil
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Nuneaton
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Forest of Dean
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2000
Burnley
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
St Albans
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2000
Ealing North
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 5 April 2000
Dover
Radice, Mr Giles
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2000
North Durham
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2000
Portsmouth North
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 2 May 2000
Wokingham
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 July 2000
Newbury
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
Signed on 17 April 2000
Broxbourne
Rogers, Mr Allan
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Rhondda
Ross, Mr William
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 3 May 2000
East Londonderry
Rowe, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 2 May 2000
Faversham and Mid Kent
Rowlands, Mr Ted
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2000
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2000
Colchester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2000
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 July 2000
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2000
Glasgow, Govan
Savidge, Mr Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2000
Aberdeen North
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2000
Kettering
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2000
Mid Bedfordshire
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 4 April 2000
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2000
Aldridge-Brownhills
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2000
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2000
Bradford West
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 October 2000
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 17 April 2000
Belfast South
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2000
Milton Keynes South West
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2000
City of Durham
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2000
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 7 March 2000
Eccles
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Wellingborough
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2000
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 4 April 2000
New Forest West
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2000
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2000
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
Signed on 26 July 2000
Solihull
Temple-Morris, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Leominster
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 May 2000
Ceredigion
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 April 2000
Richmond Park
Townend, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 4 May 2000
East Yorkshire
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 13 April 2000
Bosworth
Trickett, Jon
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2000
Hemsworth
Trimble, Mr David
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 April 2000
Upper Bann
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2000
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Brighton, Kemptown
Turner, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2000
Wigan
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2000
Hamilton South
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2000
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2000
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Sir Cecil
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 23 October 2000
Belfast North
Wallace, Mr Jim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2000
Orkney and Shetland
Wardle, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 2 May 2000
Bexhill and Battle
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 5 April 2000
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 July 2000
Northavon
Wells, Mr Bowen
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2000
Hertford and Stortford
White, Brian
Labour
Signed on 3 May 2000
North East Milton Keynes
Whitney, Sir Ray
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2000
Wycombe
Wigley, Mr Dafydd
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 2 May 2000
Caernarfon
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2000
Ruislip - Northwood
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2000
Swansea West
Williams, Dr Alan
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2000
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2000
Conwy
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2000
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2000
Spelthorne
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 5 April 2000
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 30 March 2000
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 5 April 2000
Batley and Spen
Wray, Mr Jimmy
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2000
Glasgow, Baillieston
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2000
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2000
Sittingbourne and Sheppey