House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
MOBILE PHONE MASTS
EDM #56
Tabled 18 November 1999
1999-00 Session
That this House notes the considerable public concern regarding the siting of new mobile telecommunication masts; further notes the comments of the World Health Organisation on the scarcity of data on possible long-term health risks; and therefore urges the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, local planning authorities and mobile phone network providers to work in partnership to ensure that extensions to these networks apply the sequential approach to the siting of masts, starting with the sharing of existing masts, the use of existing buildings and structures, and (only when new masts can be shown to be essential), employ the precautionary principle in siting these masts where they will cause the least possible visual and environmental impact and as far as possible from schools and areas of high population density.

Signatures (183)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
30 November 1999
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
22 November 1999
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
25 November 1999
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
01 December 1999
Benn, Hilary
Labour
30 November 1999
Benn, Mr Tony
Labour
02 December 1999
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
30 November 1999
Bercow, John
Conservative
29 November 1999
Bermingham, Mr Gerry
Labour
30 November 1999
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
16 December 1999
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
29 November 1999
Bradley, Peter
Labour
30 November 1999
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
01 December 1999
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
23 November 1999
Brand, Dr Peter
Liberal Democrat
06 March 2000
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
26 November 1999
Brinton, Mrs Helen
Labour
29 November 1999
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
26 July 2000
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2000
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
06 April 2000
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
24 November 1999
Butler, Christine
Labour
26 November 1999
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
24 November 1999
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
06 December 1999
Cann, Mr Jamie
Labour
08 December 1999
Casale, Roger
Labour
30 November 1999
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
06 December 1999
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
24 November 1999
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
24 November 1999
Clarke, Mr Eric
Labour
23 November 1999
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
13 January 2000
Cohen, Harry
Labour
01 December 1999
Connarty, Michael
Labour
18 May 2000
Cook, Frank
Labour
24 November 1999
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
24 November 1999
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
30 November 1999
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
30 November 1999
Cryer, John
Labour
17 January 2000
Cummings, John
Labour
23 November 1999
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
24 November 1999
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
06 December 1999
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
28 January 2000
Davey, Valerie
Labour
07 December 1999
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
23 November 1999
Davies, Geraint
Labour
02 March 2000
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
08 December 1999
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
25 November 1999
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
29 November 1999
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Ulster Unionist Party
11 January 2000
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
07 December 1999
Drew, Mr David
Labour
07 December 1999
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
02 December 1999
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
14 March 2000
Etherington, Bill
Labour
08 December 1999
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
30 November 1999
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Labour
07 February 2000
Flynn, Paul
Labour
24 November 1999
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
20 January 2000
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
08 December 1999
Foster (Worcs.), Mr Michael
Labour
24 November 1999
Galloway, Mr George
Labour
06 April 2000
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
23 November 1999
Godman, Dr Norman
Labour
23 November 1999
Golding, Mrs Llin
Labour
06 December 1999
Gordon, Mrs Eileen
Labour
24 November 1999
Gorrie, Mr Donald
Liberal Democrat
25 November 1999
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
24 November 1999
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
29 November 1999
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
07 December 1999
Hall, Patrick
Labour
23 November 1999
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2000
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
02 December 1999
Henderson, Mr Ivan
Labour
10 February 2000
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
17 February 2000
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
16 December 1999
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
29 November 1999
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
23 November 1999
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
05 April 2000
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
25 November 1999
Johnson Smith, Sir Geoffrey
Conservative
06 December 1999
Jones, Lynne
Labour
23 November 1999
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
01 December 1999
King, Andy
Labour
07 December 1999
Kingham, Ms Tess
Labour
09 December 1999
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
06 December 1999
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
02 December 1999
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Labour
30 November 1999
Lepper, David
Labour
08 December 1999
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
30 November 1999
Lilley, Mr Peter
Conservative
30 November 1999
Livsey, Mr Richard
Liberal Democrat
01 December 1999
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
24 November 1999
Luff, Peter
Conservative
02 December 1999
MacDonald, Dr Calum
Labour
16 December 1999
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
07 December 1999
Maginnis, Mr Ken
Ulster Unionist Party
13 December 1999
Mahon, Alice
Labour
23 November 1999
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
02 December 1999
Marek, Dr John
Labour
01 December 1999
Marsden, Mr Paul
Labour
25 November 1999
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
07 February 2000
McAllion, Mr John
Labour
09 December 1999
McCabe, Stephen
Labour
09 March 2000
McCartney, Mr Robert
United Kingdom Unionist
08 December 1999
McDonnell, John
Labour
10 January 2000
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
07 December 1999
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
24 November 1999
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
16 December 1999
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
24 November 1999
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
02 December 1999
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
07 December 1999
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
20 January 2000
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
20 January 2000
Norman, Mr Archie
Conservative
01 December 1999
O'Brien, Sir Bill
Labour
16 December 1999
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
08 December 1999
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
13 December 1999
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
31 January 2000
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
01 December 1999
Organ, Diana
Labour
09 December 1999
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
13 March 2000
Powell, Sir Raymond
Labour
01 December 1999
Prior, Mr David
Conservative
01 December 1999
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
01 December 1999
Rammell, Bill
Labour
09 December 1999
Rapson, Syd
Labour
24 November 1999
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
01 December 1999
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
16 December 1999
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
30 November 1999
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
07 December 1999
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
08 December 1999
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
29 November 1999
Rogers, Mr Allan
Labour
02 May 2000
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
09 December 1999
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
01 December 1999
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
13 December 1999
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
25 November 1999
Russell, Christine
Labour
14 December 1999
Salter, Martin
Labour
06 December 1999
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
18 January 2000
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
11 February 2000
Sawford, Phil
Labour
02 December 1999
Shipley, Ms Debra
Labour
08 December 1999
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
30 November 1999
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
29 November 1999
Angela Smith,
30 November 1999
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
30 November 1999
Steen, Mr Anthony
Conservative
02 December 1999
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
25 November 1999
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
08 December 1999
Stewart, Ian
Labour
01 December 1999
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
20 December 1999
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
25 November 1999
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
02 December 1999
Taylor, David
Labour
29 March 2000
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
30 November 1999
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
06 December 1999
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
25 November 1999
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
30 November 1999
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
14 December 1999
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
18 November 1999
Turner, Mr Neil
Labour
29 November 1999
Twigg, Mr Stephen
Labour
16 May 2000
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
11 April 2000
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
29 November 1999
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
20 December 1999
Walley, Joan
Labour
09 December 1999
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
30 November 1999
Williams, Dr Alan
Labour
06 December 1999
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
24 November 1999
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
02 December 1999
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
25 November 1999
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
30 November 1999
Wood, Mike
Labour
06 December 1999
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
30 November 1999
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.