Skip to main content

DOORSTEP RECYCLING SCHEMES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 186: tabled on 18 July 2001

Tabled in the 2001-02 session.

This motion has been signed by 321 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House believes that every household should have a quality doorstep recycling service by 2010; believes that successful schemes, such as those run by Wealdon District Council and Bournemouth Borough Council, show doorstep recycling is possible and popular in both rural and urban areas; notes that the recycling rates in these areas of 52 per cent. and 31 per cent. respectively in 1999-2000 far exceeds the UK average rate of just 11 per cent., one of the lowest rates of recycling in Europe; further notes that such an expansion of recycling would provide tens of thousands of jobs, cut emissions of greenhouse gases, reduce pressure for unpopular and environmentally damaging new landfill sites and incinerators, and reduce demand for raw materials; welcomes the cross-party consensus on the need to boost recycling with the Prime Minister saying in October 2000, I want to see every local authority offering doorstep recycling, and both the Conservative and Liberal Democrat parties promising nationwide doorstep recycling in their manifestos; and hopes this consensus will lead to prompt action to deliver a very popular policy.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Anderson, Donald
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2002
Swansea East
Atherton, Ms Candy
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2001
Falmouth and Camborne
Atkinson, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2002
Bournemouth East
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2001
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2001
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2001
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2002
Banbury
Banks, Tony
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2002
West Ham
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 8 November 2001
Bexhill and Battle
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2002
North East Derbyshire
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2001
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2001
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2002
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2001
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Aberdeen South
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 17 October 2001
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 October 2001
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2002
North West Norfolk
Bennett, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2001
Denton and Reddish
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2001
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Leeds North West
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2001
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 2001
Worthing West
Bottomley, Virginia
Conservative
Signed on 22 July 2002
South West Surrey
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2002
Manchester, Withington
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 November 2001
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2001
South East Cornwall
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2002
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 October 2001
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 July 2001
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2002
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2001
Elmet
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 September 2001
Torridge and West Devon
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 2002
Sutton and Cheam
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 September 2001
Twickenham
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 November 2001
Cheadle
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2002
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 March 2002
Orkney and Shetland
Casale, Roger
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2002
Wimbledon
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2002
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2001
Morley and Rothwell
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
Signed on 18 July 2001
Chipping Barnet
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Bury North
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2002
Eastleigh
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2002
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2002
Hertsmere
Brinton, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2001
Peterborough
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Coatbridge and Chryston
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Northampton South
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 11 July 2002
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2001
Leyton and Wanstead
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2001
Hammersmith and Fulham
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 30 October 2001
Putney
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2001
Falkirk East
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 29 October 2002
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2001
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Islington North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2001
Weston-Super-Mare
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 October 2001
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2002
Tooting
Cranston, Sir Ross
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2002
Dudley North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2001
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Keighley
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Hornchurch
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2001
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2002
Workington
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2001
Crosby
Daisley, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2002
Brent East
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2001
Kingston and Surbiton
Davey, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2001
Bristol West
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
Signed on 31 October 2001
Caerphilly
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Glasgow, Pollok
Davies, Denzil
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2001
Llanelli
Davies, Geraint
Labour
Signed on 4 July 2002
Croydon Central
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2002
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2001
Lancaster and Wyre
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2002
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2002
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 20 March 2002
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2001
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Holborn and St Pancras
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2002
Cunninghame South
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2001
Aberdeen Central
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2001
Guildford
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2001
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
South Swindon
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2002
Rutland and Melton
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2001
Monmouth
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2002
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2001
Liverpool, Riverside
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2001
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Sunderland North
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 20 March 2002
Lichfield
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2002
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2001
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 15 November 2001
Cities of London and Westminster
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2001
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flook, Mr Adrian
Conservative
Signed on 30 October 2001
Taunton
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Newport West
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2001
Stevenage
Foster, Mr Derek
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2002
Bishop Auckland
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 November 2001
Bath
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 October 2002
Rayleigh
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2002
Ilford South
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2002
Harborough
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2001
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2001
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2002
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2001
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2002
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 7 November 2002
Chesham and Amersham
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 11 July 2002
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 7 November 2002
Wycombe
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 23 July 2002
North Wiltshire
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 22 July 2002
Epsom and Ewell
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 October 2001
Ludlow
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2001
Reading East
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Bridgend
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 11 April 2002
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2001
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2001
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 24 January 2002
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2001
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2001
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 July 2002
North Devon
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 24 July 2002
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2001
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 6 December 2001
North Down
Hinchliffe, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2002
Wakefield
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2002
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 October 2001
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 8 November 2001
Orpington
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2001
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2002
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2001
Basingstoke
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2001
Braintree
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2001
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 24 October 2001
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2002
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Helen
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2002
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 24 September 2002
Wantage
Johnson, Mr Boris
Conservative
Signed on 31 October 2002
Henley
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2001
Cardiff Central
Jones, Mr Kevan
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
North Durham
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2002
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2001
Clwyd South
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 October 2001
Cheltenham
Kaufman, Mr Gerald
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2002
Manchester, Gorton
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2001
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2001
Hereford
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2002
Salisbury
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2001
Ealing, Southall
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2001
Stafford
King, Andy
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2001
Rugby and Kenilworth
King, Ms Oona
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2001
Bethnal Green and Bow
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2002
Bromsgrove
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 March 2002
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Knight, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2001
South Dorset
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2002
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 November 2001
North Norfolk
Lansley, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2002
South Cambridgeshire
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2001
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 May 2002
Yeovil
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 31 October 2002
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 26 March 2002
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2001
Worsley
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2001
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 6 December 2001
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2002
East Worthing and Shoreham
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2001
Wrexham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 31 October 2001
Mid Worcestershire
Luke, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2001
Dundee East
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2002
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2002
Bracknell
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2001
Thurrock
Mactaggart, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2002
Slough
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2001
Halifax
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2002
Amber Valley
Marris, Rob
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2001
Wolverhampton South West
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Blackpool South
Marshall, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2002
Leicester South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2002
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2002
Carlisle
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 20 March 2002
East Hampshire
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2002
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2002
Calder Valley
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2002
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Hayes and Harlington
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2002
Vale of York
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2002
Kingston upon Hull North
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2001
Hemel Hempstead
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2001
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 11 July 2002
Newark
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2001
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2001
Crawley
Mole, Chris
Signed on 15 October 2002
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2001
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2002
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 31 October 2001
North East Cambridgeshire
Munn, Meg
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Sheffield, Heeley
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 12 November 2001
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 30 October 2002
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2001
Bristol North West
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 17 January 2002
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2001
Knowsley South
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2001
Ochil
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 November 2001
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2002
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 March 2002
Montgomeryshire
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2001
Forest of Dean
Osborne, Mr George
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2002
Tatton
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2002
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2001
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2002
Broxtowe
Pickthall, Mr Colin
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2001
West Lancashire
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2002
St Albans
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2002
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 17 July 2002
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2001
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2001
Southport
Purnell, James
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Stalybridge and Hyde
Quin, Joyce
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2002
Gateshead East and Washington West
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2001
Portsmouth North
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2002
Wokingham
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 November 2001
Argyll and Bute
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 October 2001
Newbury
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 July 2002
Moray
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2002
Faversham and Mid Kent
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 November 2001
Strangford
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 28 November 2001
Belfast East
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
Signed on 29 October 2001
Broxbourne
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 10 July 2002
Romford
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2001
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2001
Lewisham, Deptford
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 24 September 2002
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2001
Colchester
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2002
City of Chester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2002
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 November 2001
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 4 October 2001
Glasgow, Govan
Savidge, Mr Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2002
Aberdeen North
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 30 October 2001
Kettering
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 17 December 2001
Mid Bedfordshire
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2001
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2002
South West Bedfordshire
Shaw, Jonathan
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2002
Chatham and Aylesford
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2001
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 4 October 2001
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2002
West Renfrewshire
Simon, Mr Siôn
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2002
Birmingham, Erdington
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2001
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2002
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2001
Bolsover
Smith, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2002
Islington South and Finsbury
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 28 February 2002
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, John
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2002
Vale of Glamorgan
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 10 December 2001
Belfast South
Soley, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2002
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 29 October 2001
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 31 October 2002
Milton Keynes South West
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2002
City of Durham
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2001
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2001
Wellingborough
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2002
Dartford
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 October 2001
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 7 November 2002
New Forest West
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2002
East Devon
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Alyn and Deeside
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2001
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2002
Solihull
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2001
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 12 March 2002
Wyre Forest
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 20 November 2001
Rochford and Southend East
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 July 2001
Ceredigion
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2002
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2002
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 30 October 2002
South Derbyshire
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2001
Richmond Park
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 31 October 2001
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 13 November 2001
Brighton, Kemptown
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2001
North Cornwall
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 12 November 2001
Hamilton South
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2001
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2001
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2001
Liverpool, West Derby
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2001
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 January 2002
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 December 2001
Angus
White, Brian
Labour
Signed on 31 October 2001
North East Milton Keynes
Whitehead, Dr Alan
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2002
Southampton, Test
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 17 December 2001
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 31 October 2001
Leominster
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2001
Ruislip - Northwood
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2002
Swansea West
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2001
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 21 November 2001
Caernarfon
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 November 2001
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 September 2002
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2002
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 29 October 2002
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 September 2002
North Tayside
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 14 November 2001
Batley and Spen
Worthington, Tony
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2002
Clydebank and Milngavie
Wray, Mr Jimmy
Labour
Signed on 12 December 2001
Glasgow, Baillieston
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2002
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2001
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Young, Sir George
Conservative
Signed on 7 November 2001
North West Hampshire
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 November 2001
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.