Skip to main content

RUSSIAN CONVOYS (No.2)

EDM (Early Day Motion) 229: tabled on 15 October 2001

Tabled in the 2001-02 session.

This motion has been signed by 177 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House commends the bravery of those who served on the Russian convoys during the Second World War in appalling conditions and great danger both from enemy action and the extremely hostile environment; remembers that this year is the 60th anniversary of the first of these convoys, Dervish; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to invite the Committee on the Grant of Honours, Decorations and Medals to reconsider their policy and to issue a medal to recognise the very significant role these brave men played in the defeat of fascism; and notes the considerable contribution of these men to the war effort.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 24 October 2001
Bexhill and Battle
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2001
North East Derbyshire
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2001
Edinburgh West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
City of York
Beard, Mr Nigel
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 17 October 2001
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 April 2002
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2002
North West Norfolk
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2002
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2002
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Leeds North West
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 24 October 2001
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2001
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 November 2002
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2001
South East Cornwall
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Dumfries
Bryant, Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2002
Rhondda
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2002
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 3 April 2002
West Chelmsford
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2001
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 April 2002
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 September 2002
Orkney and Shetland
Casale, Roger
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2002
Wimbledon
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Gower
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 November 2002
Eastleigh
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2001
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2002
Peterborough
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Northampton South
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2002
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2001
Leyton and Wanstead
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2002
Putney
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 6 November 2002
Falkirk East
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2001
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Islington North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 March 2002
Weston-Super-Mare
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 October 2001
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 24 October 2001
Tooting
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 24 October 2001
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2002
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2001
Kingston and Surbiton
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2002
Caerphilly
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2001
Glasgow, Pollok
Davies, Denzil
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2001
Llanelli
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
Signed on 24 October 2001
Lancaster and Wyre
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2001
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2002
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2001
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 3 April 2002
Huntingdon
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 18 October 2001
Belfast North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 May 2002
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2001
Stroud
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Crewe and Nantwich
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2001
Monmouth
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2001
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2001
Sunderland North
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 September 2002
Perth
Flook, Mr Adrian
Conservative
Signed on 15 November 2001
Taunton
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2001
Newport West
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Stevenage
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 17 October 2002
Rayleigh
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2002
Harborough
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 October 2001
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2001
Walsall South
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 June 2002
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2002
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2002
Ludlow
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2002
Beaconsfield
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Bridgend
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2001
Portsmouth South
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2001
Jarrow
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2002
Clydesdale
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 10 April 2002
Luton North
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2001
Chorley
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 10 April 2002
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 26 March 2002
Braintree
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 24 October 2001
Barnsley Central
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2002
Tamworth
Jones, Mr Kevan
Labour
Signed on 10 April 2002
North Durham
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2001
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 October 2001
Cheltenham
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2001
Hereford
King, Andy
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2002
Rugby and Kenilworth
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 3 April 2002
Bromsgrove
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 April 2002
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Knight, Jim
Labour
Signed on 28 February 2002
South Dorset
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2002
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 April 2002
Yeovil
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2001
New Forest East
Lilley, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 3 April 2002
Hitchin and Harpenden
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2001
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 23 October 2001
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2002
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2002
Thurrock
Mactaggart, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 2 May 2002
Slough
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 13 February 2002
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2001
Blackpool South
Marshall, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2001
Glasgow, Shettleston
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2002
Medway
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 24 September 2002
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2001
Calder Valley
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2002
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2001
Hayes and Harlington
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2001
Kingston upon Hull North
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Hemel Hempstead
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 10 April 2002
Mansfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2002
Great Grimsby
Picking, Anne
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2002
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2001
Crawley
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 24 September 2002
Cardiff North
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 15 April 2002
Sunderland South
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Knowsley South
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2002
Ochil
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 April 2002
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 13 February 2002
Nuneaton
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2002
Forest of Dean
Osborne, Mr George
Conservative
Signed on 23 October 2001
Tatton
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Broxtowe
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2001
Burnley
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2002
St Albans
Pond, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 11 April 2002
Gravesham
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2002
Hyndburn
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 17 April 2002
Hertford and Stortford
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Dover
Purnell, James
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2002
Stalybridge and Hyde
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2001
Portsmouth North
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 3 April 2002
Wokingham
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 October 2001
Newbury
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 October 2001
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2002
Glasgow, Anniesland
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 2001
Romford
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2002
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2001
Colchester
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
City of Chester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 September 2002
Banff and Buchan
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2002
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 10 April 2002
South West Bedfordshire
Simon, Mr Siôn
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2002
Birmingham, Erdington
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2002
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2002
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 3 April 2002
Bolsover
Smith, John
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2002
Vale of Glamorgan
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 April 2002
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 17 October 2001
Belfast South
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 2 November 2001
Castle Point
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2002
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 22 April 2002
East Devon
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2002
Alyn and Deeside
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2002
Solihull
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 May 2002
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2002
Rochford and Southend East
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 24 May 2002
Ceredigion
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 April 2002
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2002
Bosworth
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 13 February 2002
Hamilton South
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2002
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 31 October 2001
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2001
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2001
Liverpool, West Derby
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 24 October 2001
Upminster
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2002
West Bromwich East
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2001
Swansea West
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2001
Conwy
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 October 2002
Brecon and Radnorshire
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2001
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 3 April 2002
North Tayside
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2002
Great Yarmouth
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 April 2002
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.