House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM, THE ENERGY REVIEW, THE KYOTO PROTOCOL AND THE RIO +10 CONFERENCE
EDM #325
Tabled 30 October 2001
2001-02 Session
That this House welcomes the Government's commitment to resolve asymmetric conflicts such as global terrorism and climate change through the process of international coalition building; further welcomes the launch of the Energy Review and the Government's commitment to respond to the 22nd Report of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution, 'Energy-the Changing Climate'; notes that terrorism is more likely to flourish in conditions of social injustice and environmental degradation; further notes the significant disparities in energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions between developed and developing countries; further welcomes Recommendation 3 of the RCEP's 22nd Report that 'The Government should press for a further global climate agreement based on the Contraction and Convergence approach, combined with the international trading in emission permits; is seriously concerned at the vulnerability to terrorist attack of Britain's nuclear power stations and facilities and the related transportation of radioactive materials; is encouraged by the rapid development of renewable energy technologies which offer the prospect of security and self sufficiency in energy supply to developed and developing countries; and, therefore, calls on the Prime Minister to demonstrate further global leadership at next year's World Conference on Substainable Development by arguing the case for a policy of contraction and convergence of greenhouse gas emissions as the only realistic means of managing the transition from a carbon economy in a way that allows for equitable access to safe, renewable, low-intensity, self-sufficient and decentralised forms of energy supply.

Signatures (97)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2001
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
06 November 2001
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
30 October 2001
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
06 November 2001
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2002
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
07 November 2001
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2002
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
03 December 2001
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
20 November 2001
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2002
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
01 November 2001
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
15 November 2001
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
05 March 2002
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
19 December 2001
Cohen, Harry
Labour
14 January 2002
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
30 October 2001
Cook, Frank
Labour
12 November 2001
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
15 November 2001
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2002
Cousins, Jim
Labour
12 February 2002
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
06 November 2001
Davey, Valerie
Labour
06 November 2001
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
09 November 2001
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
19 December 2001
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
01 November 2001
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
21 November 2001
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
15 November 2001
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
12 November 2001
Drew, Mr David
Labour
01 November 2001
Drown, Julia
Labour
08 January 2002
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
14 January 2002
Etherington, Bill
Labour
20 November 2001
Flynn, Paul
Labour
08 November 2001
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2001
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
05 November 2001
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
11 January 2002
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
23 January 2002
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
08 March 2002
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
28 November 2001
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
07 November 2001
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
01 November 2001
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
09 January 2002
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2002
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
07 November 2001
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2001
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
19 December 2001
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
09 January 2002
Jones, Lynne
Labour
31 October 2001
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
31 October 2001
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
23 January 2002
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
27 November 2001
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
07 November 2001
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
01 November 2001
Lepper, David
Labour
01 November 2001
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
08 March 2002
Mahon, Alice
Labour
01 November 2001
Marsden, Mr Paul
Labour
06 March 2002
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
06 November 2001
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
13 November 2001
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
11 April 2002
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
31 October 2001
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
08 November 2001
Mole, Chris
09 May 2002
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2001
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
15 November 2001
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2002
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2002
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
19 December 2001
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
01 November 2001
Rapson, Syd
Labour
01 November 2001
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
30 November 2001
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
30 October 2001
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
28 November 2001
Sawford, Phil
Labour
19 December 2001
Simpson, Alan
Labour
30 October 2001
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
30 October 2001
Taylor, David
Labour
19 December 2001
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2001
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
31 October 2001
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
10 January 2002
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2001
Trickett, Jon
Labour
08 November 2001
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
22 November 2001
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
01 November 2001
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
01 November 2001
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
31 October 2001
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
31 October 2001
White, Brian
Labour
31 October 2001
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
15 March 2002
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2001
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
25 February 2002
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion