Skip to main content

BUSHMEAT

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1129: tabled on 06 May 2003

Tabled in the 2002-03 session.

This motion has been signed by 323 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House registers its grave concern about the unsustainable trade in bushmeat; notes that 150 million poor people, 1/8th of the world's poor, are dependent on wildlife for food and income, and that poor people face becoming poorer as they lose the vital natural resources on which they depend; further notes the threat from the unsustainable trade to highly endangered species, in particular the great apes; welcomes the report by the Department for International Development entitled 'Wildlife & Poverty Study' which highlights the link between bushmeat and poverty; and calls for urgent international action to tackle this development and conservation issue at appropriate international forums.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2003
West Bromwich West
Baird, Vera
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Redcar
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2003
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2003
Banbury
Banks, Tony
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2003
West Ham
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 13 June 2003
North East Derbyshire
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2003
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 May 2003
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Leeds West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2003
Aberdeen South
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 8 May 2003
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2003
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bennett, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2003
Denton and Reddish
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2003
Bootle
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2003
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2003
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 16 May 2003
Leeds North West
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2003
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blackman, Liz
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2003
Erewash
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2003
Waveney
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2003
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2003
Worthing West
Bottomley, Virginia
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2003
South West Surrey
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Manchester, Withington
Bradley, Peter
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
The Wrekin
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2003
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2003
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 3 July 2003
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2003
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2003
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2003
Dumfries
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2003
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2003
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2003
Birmingham, Northfield
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2003
Torridge and West Devon
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2003
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2003
North East Bedfordshire
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2003
Twickenham
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2003
Greenock and Inverclyde
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2003
Cheadle
Campbell, Mrs Anne
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Cambridge
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 July 2003
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2003
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2003
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2003
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2003
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Morley and Rothwell
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2003
Chipping Barnet
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2003
Bury North
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2003
Eastleigh
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2003
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2003
Hertsmere
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2003
Peterborough
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2003
Coatbridge and Chryston
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2003
Northampton South
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2003
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2003
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Leyton and Wanstead
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2003
Hammersmith and Fulham
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2003
Putney
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2003
Falkirk East
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2003
Stockton North
Cook, Mr Robin
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2003
Livingston
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2003
Islington North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2003
Weston-Super-Mare
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2003
Tooting
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2003
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2003
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2003
Keighley
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2003
Hornchurch
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2003
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Workington
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Linlithgow
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2003
Kingston and Surbiton
Davey, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2003
Bristol West
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2003
Glasgow, Pollok
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2003
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2003
Lancaster and Wyre
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2003
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2003
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 June 2003
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 9 July 2003
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Cunninghame South
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2003
Aberdeen Central
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2003
Guildford
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2003
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2003
South Swindon
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2003
Monmouth
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2003
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2003
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2003
Ribble Valley
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
Signed on 16 May 2003
Perth
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2003
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2003
Birkenhead
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2003
Cities of London and Westminster
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2003
Arundel and South Downs
Flook, Mr Adrian
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2003
Taunton
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2003
Newport West
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Stevenage
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 June 2003
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2003
Hastings and Rye
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2003
Aberavon
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2003
Rayleigh
Galloway, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2003
Glasgow, Kelvin
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2003
Brent North
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2003
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2003
Walsall South
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2003
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 May 2003
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 16 May 2003
Chesham and Amersham
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2003
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2003
North Wiltshire
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2003
Epsom and Ewell
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 June 2003
Ludlow
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2003
Beaconsfield
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2003
Reading East
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2003
Bridgend
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2003
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2003
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2003
Bedford
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 12 November 2003
Runnymede and Weybridge
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2003
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2003
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2003
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2003
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2003
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2003
Somerton and Frome
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2003
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2003
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 9 September 2003
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2003
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2003
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2003
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2003
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2003
Orpington
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2003
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2003
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2003
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hume, Mr John
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 September 2003
Foyle
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
Signed on 3 July 2003
Basingstoke
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2003
Braintree
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2003
Bolton South East
Irranca-Davies, Huw
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2003
Ogmore
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2003
Wantage
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Tamworth
Jones, Helen
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2003
Warrington North
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Cardiff Central
Jones, Mr Kevan
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2003
North Durham
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2003
Clwyd South
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 May 2003
Cheltenham
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2003
Falkirk West
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2003
Hereford
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Ealing, Southall
King, Andy
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Rugby and Kenilworth
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 13 June 2003
Bromsgrove
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2003
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Knight, Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2003
South Dorset
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2003
Epping Forest
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2003
Beckenham
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2003
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2003
Yeovil
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2003
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2003
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2003
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2003
New Forest East
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Worsley
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2003
Aylesbury
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2003
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 12 May 2003
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2003
East Worthing and Shoreham
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Wrexham
Luke, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2003
Dundee East
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2003
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2003
Bracknell
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2003
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Halifax
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2003
Amber Valley
Mallon, Mr Seamus
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 September 2003
Newry and Armagh
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Bassetlaw
Marris, Rob
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Wolverhampton South West
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2003
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Medway
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2003
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2003
Calder Valley
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2003
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2003
Hayes and Harlington
McFall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2003
Dumbarton
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 19 May 2003
South Down
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 17 July 2003
Vale of York
McKechin, Ann
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2003
Glasgow, Maryhill
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Kingston upon Hull North
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2003
Blaydon
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2003
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2003
Newark
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2003
Great Grimsby
Picking, Anne
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2003
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2003
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 June 2003
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2003
Cardiff North
Munn, Meg
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Sheffield, Heeley
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2003
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Bristol North West
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2003
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2003
Knowsley South
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Ochil
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 September 2003
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2003
Montgomeryshire
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2003
Forest of Dean
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2003
Ayr
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2003
Croydon South
Page, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 10 July 2003
South West Hertfordshire
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Broxtowe
Perham, Linda
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2003
Ilford North
Pickthall, Mr Colin
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
West Lancashire
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2003
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 May 2003
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2003
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2003
Southport
Quin, Joyce
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Gateshead East and Washington West
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2003
Uxbridge
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Portsmouth North
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2003
Argyll and Bute
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 June 2003
Newbury
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 13 May 2003
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2003
Glasgow, Anniesland
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2003
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2003
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 May 2003
Strangford
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 7 July 2003
Belfast East
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2003
Broxbourne
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2003
Romford
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Dundee West
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2003
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Lewisham, Deptford
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2003
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2003
Colchester
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2003
City of Chester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 9 June 2003
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2003
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2003
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2003
Glasgow, Govan
Savidge, Mr Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2003
Aberdeen North
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Kettering
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2003
South West Bedfordshire
Shaw, Jonathan
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2003
Chatham and Aylesford
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2003
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
West Renfrewshire
Shipley, Ms Debra
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2003
Stourbridge
Simon, Mr Siôn
Labour
Signed on 11 July 2003
Birmingham, Erdington
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2003
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Bradford West
Smith, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2003
Islington South and Finsbury
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2003
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Llew
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2003
Blaenau Gwent
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 June 2003
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 12 June 2003
Belfast South
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2003
Meriden
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2003
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2003
Castle Point
Steen, Mr Anthony
Conservative
Signed on 13 June 2003
Totnes
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
City of Durham
Stewart, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2003
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Wellingborough
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2003
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2003
Manchester, Blackley
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2003
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2003
New Forest West
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2003
Alyn and Deeside
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2003
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2003
Solihull
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 June 2003
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 15 May 2003
Wyre Forest
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2003
Rochford and Southend East
Teather, Sarah
Signed on 17 November 2003
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 May 2003
Ceredigion
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2003
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2003
Sherwood
Trickett, Jon
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2003
Hemsworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2003
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2003
Brighton, Kemptown
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2003
North Cornwall
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2003
Hamilton South
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2003
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2003
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 9 July 2003
North Dorset
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 3 July 2003
Upminster
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2003
West Bromwich East
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2003
St Helens North
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 June 2003
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 7 May 2003
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2003
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2003
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2003
Leominster
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2003
Ruislip - Northwood
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2003
Havant
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2003
Swansea West
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2003
Conwy
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 May 2003
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 June 2003
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 16 June 2003
North Tayside
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2003
Batley and Spen
Worthington, Tony
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2003
Clydebank and Milngavie
Wray, Mr Jimmy
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2003
Glasgow, Baillieston
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2003
Great Yarmouth
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2003
Telford
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2003
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.