Skip to main content

Quality in Television (No.2)

EDM (Early Day Motion) 116: tabled on 29 November 1989

Tabled in the 1989-90 session.

This motion has been signed by 49 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House believes that, in view of the overall threat to quality from the proliferation of commercially-driven channels, quality of programmes, rather than cash, should be the final criterion for deciding which companies are awarded franchises for Channels 3 (ITV) and 5 under the proposed Broadcasting Bill.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Braine, Sir Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Castle Point
Colvin, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Romsey and Waterside
Cormack, Sir Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 6 December 1989
South Staffordshire
Critchley, Sir Julian
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Aldershot
Devlin, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 1989
Stockton South
Dunn, Mr Bob
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Dartford
Dykes, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 1989
Harrow East
Faulds, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 6 December 1989
Warley East
Forman, Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 1989
Carshalton and Wallington
Gill, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Ludlow
Grant, Sir Anthony
Conservative
Signed on 6 December 1989
South West Cambridgeshire
Greenway, Harry
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Ealing North
Hargreaves, Kenneth
Conservative
Signed on 4 December 1989
Hyndburn
Hawkins, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 1990
High Peak
Irving, Sir Charles
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Cheltenham
Lawrence, Sir Ivan
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 1989
Burton
Lester, Sir James
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 1989
Broxtowe
Lloyd, Sir Ian
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 1989
Havant
Macfarlane, Sir Neil
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 1989
Sutton and Cheam
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 8 December 1989
East Hampshire
Maxwell-Hyslop, Sir Robin
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Tiverton
Miscampbell, Norman
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 1989
Blackpool North
Morrison, Sir Charles
Conservative
Signed on 4 December 1989
Devizes
Paisley, The Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 December 1989
North Antrim
Price, Sir David
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Eastleigh
Raffan, Keith
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 1989
Delyn
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Bristol East
Shaw, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 1989
Dover
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 1989
Aldridge-Brownhills
Spicer, Sir James
Conservative
Signed on 6 December 1989
West Dorset
Stokes, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 1989
Halesowen and Stourbridge
Temple-Morris, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 6 December 1989
Leominster
Vaughan, Sir Gerard
Conservative
Signed on 6 December 1989
Reading East
Wallace, Mr Jim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 December 1989
Orkney and Shetland
Walters, Sir Dennis
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 1989
Westbury
Wardle, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 1989
Bexhill and Battle
Welsh, Michael
Labour
Signed on 12 December 1989
Doncaster North
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 1989
Macclesfield
Wise, Mrs Audrey
Labour
Signed on 6 December 1989
Preston
Wolfson, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 12 December 1989
Sevenoaks
Woodcock, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 6 December 1989
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Worthington, Tony
Labour
Signed on 20 December 1989
Clydebank and Milngavie

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.