Skip to main content

BROADBAND ACCESS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 265: tabled on 03 December 2002

Tabled in the 2002-03 session.

This motion has been signed by 146 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes the increasing importance of broadband to the UK; notes that there are approximately 5,500 exchanges in the UK of which approximately 1,200 have now been enabled to provide ADSL broadband via BT, the majority of which are located in urban areas; further notes that many rural businesses are unable to access affordable broadband services and are therefore at a commercial disadvantage to urban-based competitors; notes the campaign of the Country Land and Business Association in seeking the faster roll-out of affordable broadband in rural areas and commends the CLA and others for generating increased levels of interest in this area; calls upon BT and other infrastructure providers to be transparent and open in their promotion of the current and future availability of affordable broadband in rural areas; encourages all concerned to work with Government and other stakeholders to facilitate further roll-out; urges the Government to maximise the opportunities for its own departments to co-ordinate their efforts in providing this infrastructure; and encourages all levels of Government to facilitate projects offering higher bandwidth than ADSL in rural areas.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2002
Edinburgh West
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 December 2002
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2003
North West Norfolk
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2003
Buckingham
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2003
Leeds North West
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2002
Reigate
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2002
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2002
Worthing West
Bradley, Peter
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
The Wrekin
Bryant, Chris
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Rhondda
Burnham, Andy
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Leigh
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2003
West Chelmsford
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 29 April 2003
North East Bedfordshire
Cameron, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 February 2003
Witney
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 March 2003
East Londonderry
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2002
Gower
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2002
Northampton South
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2002
Putney
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2002
Falkirk East
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2003
Stockton North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2003
Weston-Super-Mare
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2002
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2002
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2002
Workington
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
Signed on 13 February 2003
Caerphilly
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2002
Glasgow, Pollok
Davies, Denzil
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2002
Llanelli
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2003
Lancaster and Wyre
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Burton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 April 2003
Belfast North
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2002
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
South Swindon
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2003
Rutland and Melton
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Monmouth
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2002
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 7 January 2003
Ribble Valley
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
Signed on 10 December 2002
Perth
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2002
Newport West
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2003
Stevenage
Foster, Mr Derek
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2002
Bishop Auckland
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 7 January 2003
Woodspring
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 30 January 2003
Harborough
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 December 2002
St Ives
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2003
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 4 February 2003
Chesham and Amersham
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2002
North Wiltshire
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Bridgend
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2003
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 December 2002
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 May 2003
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2002
North Devon
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2002
South Holland and The Deepings
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 March 2003
Somerton and Frome
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 9 January 2003
North Down
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2002
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2003
Basingstoke
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2003
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Barnsley Central
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2002
Tamworth
Johnson, Mr Boris
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2003
Henley
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2003
Cheltenham
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2003
Hereford
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 March 2003
Stafford
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2003
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2003
North Norfolk
Lansley, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2002
South Cambridgeshire
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2002
Yeovil
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2002
Worsley
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2002
Aylesbury
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 12 December 2002
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2003
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 9 January 2003
Bracknell
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2003
Bassetlaw
Maples, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 11 February 2003
Stratford-on-Avon
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 December 2002
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2003
Medway
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2003
East Hampshire
Mawhinney, Sir Brian
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2003
North West Cambridgeshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2002
Calder Valley
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2003
Hayes and Harlington
McFall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Dumbarton
McKechin, Ann
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Glasgow, Maryhill
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2003
Hemel Hempstead
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 2 April 2003
Blaydon
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2002
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 7 January 2003
Newark
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 10 April 2003
Crawley
Mountford, Kali
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Colne Valley
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2003
Montgomeryshire
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2003
Forest of Dean
Osborne, Mr George
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2002
Tatton
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2003
Ynys Môn
Page, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2003
South West Hertfordshire
Paisley, The Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 April 2003
North Antrim
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2002
Broxtowe
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2002
Hyndburn
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 16 December 2002
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 December 2002
Southport
Purnell, James
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2002
Stalybridge and Hyde
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2003
Portsmouth North
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 3 March 2003
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2002
Glasgow, Anniesland
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 20 March 2003
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 April 2003
Strangford
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 April 2003
Belfast East
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2002
Vale of Clwyd
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2003
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2002
City of Chester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2003
Reading West
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2003
Kettering
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2002
Mid Bedfordshire
Shephard, Mrs Gillian
Conservative
Signed on 7 January 2003
South West Norfolk
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2002
Mid Norfolk
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 13 February 2003
Bolsover
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 6 February 2003
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2003
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 4 December 2002
Belfast South
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2003
Mid Sussex
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2003
Tonbridge and Malling
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2003
City of Durham
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2003
Wellingborough
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 3 April 2003
East Devon
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2002
Alyn and Deeside
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2002
North West Leicestershire
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 3 December 2002
Ceredigion
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 13 February 2003
Sherwood
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2002
Hamilton South
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2002
Finchley and Golders Green
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2003
North Dorset
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 3 December 2002
Angus
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2003
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2002
Conwy
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 January 2003
Brecon and Radnorshire
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 4 February 2003
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 17 December 2002
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 December 2002
North Tayside
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2002
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 December 2002
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.