Skip to main content

DEATH OF MR KEN BIGLEY

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1698: tabled on 11 October 2004

Tabled in the 2003-04 session.

This motion has been signed by 194 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House utterly condemns the barbaric murder of Mr Ken Bigley; sends its heartfelt condolences to his family, salutes their resilience and dignity in their time of trial and, like them, looks for an early resolution to the conflict in Iraq.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 13 October 2004
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2004
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Bootle
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Leeds North West
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Waveney
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2004
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2004
Worthing West
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2004
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 October 2004
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2004
Elmet
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 25 October 2004
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2004
Twickenham
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2004
Cheadle
Campbell, Mrs Anne
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2004
Cambridge
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 October 2004
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2004
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Gower
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2004
Chipping Barnet
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 November 2004
Eastleigh
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Peterborough
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Northampton South
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2004
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Leyton and Wanstead
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2004
Putney
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2004
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2004
Stockton North
Cook, Mr Robin
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Livingston
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Tooting
Cranston, Sir Ross
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2004
Dudley North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2004
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 November 2004
Kingston and Surbiton
Davey, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Bristol West
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Caerphilly
Davies, Denzil
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Llanelli
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2004
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Hendon
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 October 2004
Belfast North
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Cunninghame South
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2004
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
South Swindon
Eagle, Angela
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Wallasey
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Monmouth
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Liverpool, Riverside
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Sunderland North
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2004
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2004
Bath
Foulkes, George
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Aberavon
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2004
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2004
Romsey
Gill, Parmjit Singh
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2004
Leicester South
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2004
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 November 2004
Ludlow
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Reading East
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Bridgend
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Selby
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2004
Portsmouth South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2004
North Devon
Hawkins, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2004
Surrey Heath
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 27 October 2004
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 October 2004
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Luton North
Howarth, Alan
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Newport East
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 October 2004
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Hampstead and Highgate
Jones, Helen
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Warrington North
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2004
Cardiff Central
Jones, Mr Kevan
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2004
North Durham
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Clwyd South
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2004
Cheltenham
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2004
Hereford
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Ealing, Southall
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Stafford
King, Andy
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Rugby and Kenilworth
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2004
Yeovil
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2004
Edinburgh North and Leith
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2004
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2004
Worsley
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 12 October 2004
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 18 October 2004
East Worthing and Shoreham
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Wrexham
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2004
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
MacDonald, Dr Calum
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2004
Western Isles
MacDougall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Central Fife
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Halifax
Marris, Rob
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Wolverhampton South West
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2004
Shrewsbury and Atcham
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2004
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 November 2004
South Down
McKechin, Ann
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Glasgow, Maryhill
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2004
Blaydon
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2004
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2004
Mansfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Great Grimsby
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2004
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Cardiff North
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2004
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Knowsley South
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2004
Ochil
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Nuneaton
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Forest of Dean
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2004
Ayr
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Ynys Môn
Pickthall, Mr Colin
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2004
West Lancashire
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Burnley
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 14 October 2004
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2004
Southport
Quin, Joyce
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2004
Gateshead East and Washington West
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Portsmouth North
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Loughborough
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 October 2004
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Glasgow, Anniesland
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 October 2004
Strangford
Roe, Dame Marion
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2004
Broxbourne
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 1 November 2004
Romford
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Dundee West
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Lewisham, Deptford
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
City of Chester
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2004
Glasgow, Govan
Savidge, Mr Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Aberdeen North
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2004
Kettering
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
West Renfrewshire
Short, Clare
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simon, Mr Siôn
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2004
Birmingham, Erdington
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Bradford West
Smith, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Islington South and Finsbury
Smith, Llew
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2004
Blaenau Gwent
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 21 October 2004
Belfast South
Soley, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2004
Castle Point
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 3 November 2004
Tonbridge and Malling
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2004
Wellingborough
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2004
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 October 2004
Hazel Grove
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2004
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 4 November 2004
Wyre Forest
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 25 October 2004
Rochford and Southend East
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 13 October 2004
Ceredigion
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2004
Richmond Park
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2004
Bosworth
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2004
North Cornwall
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Hamilton South
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Liverpool, West Derby
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 October 2004
Angus
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 25 October 2004
Caernarfon
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 October 2004
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 November 2004
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2004
Spelthorne
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2004
Walsall North
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2004
Batley and Spen
Worthington, Tony
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2004
Clydebank and Milngavie
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2004
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.