House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
CHILDREN'S FOOD BILL
EDM #1256
Tabled 24 May 2004
2003-04 Session
That this House notes that there is a crisis in children's diet-related health, demonstrated by alarming increases in childhood obesity and the appearance of adult-onset diseases, such as type II diabetes, in schoolchildren, which the Food Standards Agency has described as a timebomb which needs to be defused; further notes that the 2000 National Diet and Nutrition Survey shows that nine in 10 children consume more saturated fat and eight in 10 children consume more sugar and five in 10 children consume more salt than levels recommended for adults; recognises that this situation is caused by a number of factors, including marketing to children of foods containing high levels of fat, sugar and salt, the poor composition of foods on sale in schools, the lack of practical cooking skills in the national curriculum and insufficient promotion to children of healthy foods; and therefore supports in principle the Children's Food Bill which will result in the implementation of a range of measures which will improve children's diets and future health.

Signatures (249)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Atherton, Ms Candy
Labour
27 October 2004
Atkinson, Mr David
Conservative
20 July 2004
Austin, John
Labour
24 May 2004
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
08 June 2004
Baird, Vera
Labour
24 May 2004
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2004
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
26 May 2004
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2004
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
15 November 2004
Beard, Mr Nigel
Labour
08 June 2004
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
08 June 2004
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
26 May 2004
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
11 October 2004
Bennett, Andrew
Labour
11 October 2004
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
21 July 2004
Bercow, John
Conservative
11 October 2004
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
15 September 2004
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
07 June 2004
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
08 June 2004
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
09 June 2004
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
24 May 2004
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
25 May 2004
Bradley, Peter
Labour
20 July 2004
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
26 May 2004
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
13 September 2004
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Brown, Mr Nicholas
Labour
30 June 2004
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
10 June 2004
Bryant, Chris
Labour
07 September 2004
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
11 October 2004
Burgon, Colin
Labour
11 October 2004
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
25 October 2004
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Campbell, Mrs Anne
Labour
24 May 2004
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
25 May 2004
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2004
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
25 October 2004
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
08 September 2004
Casale, Roger
Labour
24 May 2004
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
24 May 2004
Challen, Colin
Labour
21 July 2004
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
24 May 2004
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
24 May 2004
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
07 September 2004
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
13 September 2004
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
18 October 2004
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
10 June 2004
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
25 May 2004
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
15 September 2004
Cohen, Harry
Labour
24 May 2004
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
21 June 2004
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
09 November 2004
Connarty, Michael
Labour
24 May 2004
Cook, Frank
Labour
08 June 2004
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
25 May 2004
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
28 June 2004
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
25 May 2004
Cryer, John
Labour
15 September 2004
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
07 June 2004
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
07 September 2004
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
15 September 2004
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
07 June 2004
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
11 October 2004
Davey, Valerie
Labour
08 June 2004
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
14 September 2004
Davies, Geraint
Labour
24 May 2004
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
08 June 2004
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
25 October 2004
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
24 May 2004
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
07 June 2004
Dobson, Frank
Labour
22 June 2004
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
15 September 2004
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
20 July 2004
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
24 May 2004
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Dowd, Jim
Labour
11 October 2004
Drew, Mr David
Labour
24 May 2004
Drown, Julia
Labour
08 June 2004
Eagle, Angela
Labour
24 May 2004
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
24 May 2004
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
17 June 2004
Etherington, Bill
Labour
27 May 2004
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
14 June 2004
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
09 November 2004
Fisher, Mark
Labour
22 July 2004
Flynn, Paul
Labour
24 May 2004
Follett, Barbara
Labour
09 June 2004
Foster, Mr Derek
Labour
19 October 2004
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2004
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
17 November 2004
Gapes, Mike
Labour
16 September 2004
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
25 May 2004
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
16 November 2004
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
24 May 2004
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Parmjit Singh Gill,
16 November 2004
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
28 June 2004
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
25 May 2004
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
15 September 2004
Hall, Patrick
Labour
11 October 2004
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
11 October 2004
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
14 September 2004
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
28 October 2004
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
24 May 2004
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
17 June 2004
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
15 June 2004
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
15 June 2004
Heyes, David
Labour
20 July 2004
Hoey, Kate
Labour
20 October 2004
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
08 September 2004
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
24 May 2004
Howarth, Alan
Labour
24 May 2004
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
11 October 2004
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
26 May 2004
Hughes, Mr Kevin
Labour
14 October 2004
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
25 May 2004
Hume, Mr John
Social Democratic & Labour Party
07 September 2004
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
14 September 2004
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
24 May 2004
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
27 May 2004
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
26 May 2004
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
22 July 2004
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
18 June 2004
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
07 June 2004
Jones, Lynne
Labour
25 May 2004
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
19 October 2004
Keen, Alan
Labour
24 May 2004
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2004
Key, Robert
Conservative
29 June 2004
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
09 June 2004
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
14 June 2004
King, Andy
Labour
08 November 2004
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
15 November 2004
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
24 May 2004
Lepper, David
Labour
29 June 2004
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
10 June 2004
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
25 May 2004
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
25 May 2004
MacDonald, Dr Calum
Labour
07 June 2004
MacDougall, Mr John
Labour
08 June 2004
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
16 September 2004
Mahon, Alice
Labour
26 May 2004
Marris, Rob
Labour
24 May 2004
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Marshall, Mr David
Labour
16 September 2004
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
09 June 2004
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
16 September 2004
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
13 October 2004
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
27 October 2004
McDonnell, John
Labour
24 May 2004
McKechin, Ann
Labour
24 May 2004
McKenna, Rosemary
Labour
09 November 2004
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
09 June 2004
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
15 June 2004
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
09 June 2004
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
07 June 2004
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
26 May 2004
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Morgan, Julie
Labour
08 June 2004
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
24 May 2004
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
20 July 2004
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
11 October 2004
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
24 May 2004
Organ, Diana
Labour
14 June 2004
Owen, Albert
Labour
26 May 2004
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
28 June 2004
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
26 May 2004
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2004
Quin, Joyce
Labour
24 May 2004
Rapson, Syd
Labour
24 May 2004
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
24 May 2004
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
10 November 2004
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
22 July 2004
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
07 June 2004
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
11 October 2004
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
13 October 2004
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
24 May 2004
Ruane, Chris
Labour
24 May 2004
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
24 May 2004
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2004
Russell, Christine
Labour
07 June 2004
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
28 June 2004
Salter, Martin
Labour
15 November 2004
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
19 July 2004
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
18 June 2004
Sawford, Phil
Labour
24 May 2004
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
24 May 2004
Shaw, Jonathan
Labour
14 September 2004
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
07 June 2004
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
08 September 2004
Short, Clare
Labour
07 June 2004
Simon, Mr Siôn
Labour
18 June 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
27 May 2004
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
26 May 2004
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
07 June 2004
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
07 September 2004
Smith, Llew
Labour
21 October 2004
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
24 May 2004
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
26 May 2004
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
15 June 2004
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
16 November 2004
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
29 June 2004
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2004
Tami, Mark
Labour
11 October 2004
Taylor, David
Labour
08 September 2004
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
13 September 2004
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
05 July 2004
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
09 June 2004
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
13 September 2004
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
24 May 2004
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
15 September 2004
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
08 September 2004
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
15 September 2004
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
24 May 2004
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
24 May 2004
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
25 May 2004
Walley, Joan
Labour
07 September 2004
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
24 May 2004
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
25 May 2004
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
13 October 2004
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
24 May 2004
White, Brian
Labour
24 May 2004
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
07 June 2004
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
27 May 2004
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
25 May 2004
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2004
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
10 June 2004
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
18 October 2004
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
25 October 2004
Wood, Mike
Labour
10 June 2004
Worthington, Tony
Labour
20 July 2004
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
08 June 2004
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
07 September 2004
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.