House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
CHARGES FOR INFORMATION UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT 2000
EDM #1269
Tabled 25 May 2004
2003-04 Session
That this House notes with concern that the Government is considering introducing substantially higher fees for obtaining information under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 that those promised by ministers during its Parliamentary passage; considers that high fees would deter the public from using the Act and undermine the potential benefits of increased openness, accountability and trust in the work of public authorities; and calls on the government to honour the firm and consistent commitment on charges repeatedly made to this House during consideration of the Freedom of Information legislation.

Signatures (181)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Baird, Vera
Labour
13 July 2004
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2004
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
26 May 2004
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2004
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
15 June 2004
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2004
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
07 June 2004
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
09 September 2004
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
18 June 2004
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
13 July 2004
Bradley, Peter
Labour
08 June 2004
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2004
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2004
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
10 June 2004
Burden, Richard
Labour
15 June 2004
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Campbell, Mrs Anne
Labour
20 July 2004
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2004
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
26 May 2004
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
26 May 2004
Challen, Colin
Labour
26 May 2004
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
26 May 2004
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
27 May 2004
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
12 July 2004
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
22 July 2004
Cohen, Harry
Labour
08 June 2004
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
28 June 2004
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
27 May 2004
Connarty, Michael
Labour
07 June 2004
Cook, Frank
Labour
07 June 2004
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
26 May 2004
Cox, Tom
Labour
07 June 2004
Cranston, Sir Ross
Labour
27 May 2004
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
28 June 2004
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
26 May 2004
Cryer, John
Labour
12 July 2004
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
23 June 2004
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
14 June 2004
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
26 May 2004
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Davey, Valerie
Labour
08 June 2004
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
27 May 2004
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
07 June 2004
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
15 June 2004
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
19 July 2004
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
10 June 2004
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Drew, Mr David
Labour
27 May 2004
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
15 June 2004
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
06 July 2004
Etherington, Bill
Labour
27 May 2004
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
26 May 2004
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
22 June 2004
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
14 June 2004
Fisher, Mark
Labour
25 May 2004
Flynn, Paul
Labour
27 May 2004
Follett, Barbara
Labour
09 June 2004
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Galloway, Mr George
Independent Labour
07 June 2004
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
07 June 2004
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
26 May 2004
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
27 May 2004
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
07 June 2004
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
07 June 2004
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2004
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
25 May 2004
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
09 June 2004
Hall, Patrick
Labour
07 June 2004
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
15 June 2004
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
25 May 2004
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
17 June 2004
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
24 June 2004
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
16 June 2004
Heyes, David
Labour
07 June 2004
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
27 May 2004
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
16 June 2004
Howarth, Alan
Labour
16 July 2004
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
07 June 2004
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
26 May 2004
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
07 September 2004
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
26 May 2004
Jackson, Helen
Labour
25 May 2004
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
18 June 2004
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
27 May 2004
Jones, Lynne
Labour
26 May 2004
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
10 June 2004
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
05 July 2004
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2004
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
15 July 2004
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
25 May 2004
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2004
Lepper, David
Labour
08 September 2004
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
26 May 2004
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
27 May 2004
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
18 June 2004
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
08 June 2004
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
14 June 2004
Mahon, Alice
Labour
26 May 2004
Marris, Rob
Labour
27 May 2004
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
09 June 2004
McDonnell, John
Labour
14 June 2004
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
07 June 2004
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
09 June 2004
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
08 June 2004
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
09 June 2004
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
16 June 2004
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
07 June 2004
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Morgan, Julie
Labour
08 June 2004
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
09 June 2004
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
18 June 2004
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
07 June 2004
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2004
Organ, Diana
Labour
07 June 2004
Owen, Albert
Labour
26 May 2004
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
28 June 2004
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
27 May 2004
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
16 June 2004
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
22 July 2004
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
29 June 2004
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2004
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
28 June 2004
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Savidge, Mr Malcolm
Labour
05 July 2004
Sawford, Phil
Labour
10 June 2004
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
17 June 2004
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
14 July 2004
Shephard, Mrs Gillian
Conservative
07 September 2004
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
25 May 2004
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
07 June 2004
Simon, Mr Siôn
Labour
24 June 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
27 May 2004
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
07 September 2004
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
27 May 2004
Smith, Mr Chris
Labour
29 June 2004
Smith, Llew
Labour
14 October 2004
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
26 May 2004
Spink, Bob
Conservative
26 May 2004
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
07 June 2004
Stringer, Graham
Labour
07 June 2004
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2004
Taylor, David
Labour
14 June 2004
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
05 July 2004
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
26 May 2004
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
15 June 2004
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
26 May 2004
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
26 May 2004
Vaz, Keith
Labour
10 June 2004
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
07 June 2004
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
27 May 2004
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
15 June 2004
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
26 May 2004
White, Brian
Labour
26 May 2004
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
19 July 2004
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
27 May 2004
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
27 May 2004
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
29 June 2004
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
26 May 2004
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
29 June 2004
Wood, Mike
Labour
08 June 2004
Worthington, Tony
Labour
27 May 2004
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
08 June 2004
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.