Skip to main content

EDUCATION OF DOWN'S SYNDROME CHILDREN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1278: tabled on 25 May 2004

Tabled in the 2003-04 session.

This motion has been signed by 163 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House commends the Down's Syndrome Association and the Government for supporting the right of children with Down's Syndrome to receive the education they need to fulfil their individual potential in either mainstream or special school; recognises the contribution that the Down's Syndrome Association's new Education Support Pack for Special Schools will play; and expresses concern at the results of the Down's Syndrome Association's Barriers to Education report which shows that many children are experiencing discrimination and prejudice, are being denied the support they need and are also suffering as a result of insufficient training and support for education professionals, particularly in mainstream settings.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2004
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Leeds West
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 26 May 2004
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2004
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 22 July 2004
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2004
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2004
Leeds North West
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2004
Waveney
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
South Ribble
Bottomley, Virginia
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2004
South West Surrey
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 2004
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 May 2004
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 November 2004
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2004
Dumfries
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2004
Elmet
Burnside, David
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 26 May 2004
South Antrim
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2004
Sutton and Cheam
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2004
Twickenham
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2004
Cheadle
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 26 May 2004
East Londonderry
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
Gower
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Bury North
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2004
Northampton South
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Putney
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2004
Weston-Super-Mare
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2004
Tooting
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2004
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Easington
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2004
Crosby
Davey, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Bristol West
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2004
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2004
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 26 May 2004
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 June 2004
Lagan Valley
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2004
South Swindon
Duncan, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2004
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2004
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 1 November 2004
Ribble Valley
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2004
Lichfield
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2004
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Birkenhead
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2004
Arundel and South Downs
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Newport West
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2004
Woodspring
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 15 September 2004
Aberavon
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 May 2004
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 June 2004
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2004
Chesham and Amersham
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2004
Wycombe
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2004
Epsom and Ewell
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2004
Bridgend
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2004
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 May 2004
Portsmouth South
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2004
North East Hertfordshire
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2004
Wealden
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 15 June 2004
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2004
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2004
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 May 2004
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Luton North
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 May 2004
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2004
Basingstoke
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2004
Cheltenham
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2004
Hereford
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 16 September 2004
Salisbury
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Stafford
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 May 2004
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2004
North Norfolk
Letwin, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 15 September 2004
West Dorset
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2004
New Forest East
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
Worsley
Lilley, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2004
Hitchin and Harpenden
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 9 June 2004
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 26 May 2004
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Edmonton
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
Wrexham
Luke, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Dundee East
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
Halifax
Marris, Rob
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Wolverhampton South West
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2004
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2004
Carlisle
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2004
Maidenhead
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2004
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 16 September 2004
Hayes and Harlington
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2004
Vale of York
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Hemel Hempstead
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2004
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2004
Newark
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 June 2004
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Bristol North West
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 July 2004
Eddisbury
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2004
Montgomeryshire
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
Ynys Môn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 16 September 2004
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 27 May 2004
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2004
Southport
Quin, Joyce
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2004
Gateshead East and Washington West
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 28 June 2004
Uxbridge
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 11 October 2004
Strangford
Roche, Mrs Barbara
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2004
Hornsey and Wood Green
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2004
Broxbourne
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 September 2004
Romford
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
Dundee West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 May 2004
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2004
Glasgow, Govan
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2004
Mid Bedfordshire
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2004
South West Bedfordshire
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
West Renfrewshire
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Bradford West
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 25 May 2004
Belfast South
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2004
Meriden
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 26 May 2004
Castle Point
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2004
City of Durham
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2004
Wellingborough
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2004
Dartford
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 October 2004
Hazel Grove
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 21 June 2004
East Devon
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2004
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 16 September 2004
Wyre Forest
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 15 November 2004
Ceredigion
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 May 2004
Richmond Park
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Brighton, Kemptown
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 May 2004
North Cornwall
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2004
Finchley and Golders Green
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2004
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Liverpool, West Derby
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2004
Upminster
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 26 May 2004
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2004
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2004
Leominster
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2004
Conwy
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2004
Brecon and Radnorshire
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 26 May 2004
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2004
Macclesfield
Woodward, Mr Shaun
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2004
St Helens South
Worthington, Tony
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Clydebank and Milngavie
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Telford
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.