House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
SMOKING IN PUBLIC PLACES
EDM #1292
Tabled 26 May 2004
2003-04 Session
That this House notes that the overwhelmingly majority of medical studies have shown that passive smoking is severely detrimental to human health; further notes that, according to a recent Imperial College London study, one person working in the hospitality industry is killed every week by the effects of passive smoking and that according to other studies, smoking is the cause of 32,000 deaths from lung cancer and 11,000 from other cancers every year; further notes that the Department of Health has initiated a major consultation exercise on smoking in public places that will form part of a White Paper later this year and that the Welsh Assembly is beginning a similar consultation; rejects the notion that a ban on smoking in public places would be illiberal and believes that a ban would act as an encouragement for heavy smokers to kick the habit; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to introduce legislation to ban the smoking of tobacco in public places forthwith.

Signatures (125)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2004
Barron, Kevin
Labour
09 June 2004
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
10 June 2004
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
09 June 2004
Bennett, Andrew
Labour
26 May 2004
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
08 June 2004
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
07 June 2004
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
05 July 2004
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
14 June 2004
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
26 May 2004
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
25 October 2004
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2004
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
24 June 2004
Bryant, Chris
Labour
26 May 2004
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
15 June 2004
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
14 June 2004
Campbell, Mrs Anne
Labour
10 June 2004
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
26 May 2004
Challen, Colin
Labour
10 June 2004
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
27 May 2004
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
16 June 2004
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
26 May 2004
Cohen, Harry
Labour
26 May 2004
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
26 May 2004
Connarty, Michael
Labour
26 May 2004
Cook, Frank
Labour
15 June 2004
Cook, Mr Robin
Labour
26 May 2004
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
27 May 2004
Cousins, Jim
Labour
16 June 2004
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
08 June 2004
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
26 May 2004
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
15 June 2004
Davey, Valerie
Labour
26 May 2004
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
26 May 2004
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
26 May 2004
Dawson, Mr Hilton
Labour
15 June 2004
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
26 May 2004
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
10 June 2004
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
07 June 2004
Drew, Mr David
Labour
27 May 2004
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
16 June 2004
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
26 May 2004
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
26 October 2004
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
17 June 2004
Flynn, Paul
Labour
26 May 2004
Follett, Barbara
Labour
18 June 2004
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
29 June 2004
Foulkes, George
Labour
24 June 2004
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
26 May 2004
Gapes, Mike
Labour
08 June 2004
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
26 May 2004
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2004
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
26 May 2004
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
10 June 2004
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
15 June 2004
Heyes, David
Labour
28 June 2004
Hinchliffe, Mr David
Labour
26 May 2004
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2004
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
27 May 2004
Howarth, Alan
Labour
15 June 2004
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
07 June 2004
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
26 May 2004
Jones, Lynne
Labour
27 May 2004
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
26 May 2004
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Keen, Alan
Labour
28 June 2004
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
15 June 2004
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
26 May 2004
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
09 June 2004
Lucas, Ian
Labour
26 May 2004
Luke, Mr Iain
Labour
26 May 2004
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
26 May 2004
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
21 June 2004
Mahon, Alice
Labour
26 May 2004
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
26 May 2004
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
26 May 2004
McDonnell, John
Labour
01 July 2004
McKechin, Ann
Labour
20 July 2004
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
26 May 2004
Munn, Meg
Labour
26 May 2004
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
26 May 2004
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
18 June 2004
Owen, Albert
Labour
26 May 2004
Perham, Linda
Labour
07 June 2004
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
28 June 2004
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
26 May 2004
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
26 May 2004
Quin, Joyce
Labour
24 June 2004
Robertson, John
Labour
21 June 2004
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
08 June 2004
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
26 May 2004
Sawford, Phil
Labour
16 June 2004
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
26 May 2004
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
07 June 2004
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
07 June 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
27 May 2004
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
01 July 2004
Smith, Llew
Labour
26 May 2004
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
27 May 2004
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
15 June 2004
Stevenson, Mr George
Labour
28 June 2004
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
15 June 2004
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
26 May 2004
Tami, Mark
Labour
26 May 2004
Taylor, David
Labour
26 May 2004
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
26 May 2004
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
26 May 2004
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
26 May 2004
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
27 May 2004
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
09 June 2004
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
07 June 2004
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
26 May 2004
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
26 May 2004
Wood, Mike
Labour
30 June 2004
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
09 June 2004
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.