House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
DEATH OF JIM MARSHALL
EDM #1307
Tabled 27 May 2004
2003-04 Session
That this House is very saddened by the death of Jim Marshall, honourable Member for Leicester South for 26 years; recognises his work and commitment to equality and justice; acknowledges that Jim did outstanding work on behalf of his constituents; is shocked by his sudden passing; and will miss his presence greatly.

Signatures (90)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
08 June 2004
Anderson, Donald
Labour
14 June 2004
Anderson, Janet
Labour
14 June 2004
Banks, Tony
Labour
16 June 2004
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
08 June 2004
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
09 June 2004
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
07 June 2004
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
10 June 2004
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
08 June 2004
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
24 June 2004
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2004
Bryant, Chris
Labour
17 June 2004
Burgon, Colin
Labour
07 June 2004
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
09 June 2004
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
08 June 2004
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
14 June 2004
Cohen, Harry
Labour
08 June 2004
Cox, Tom
Labour
08 June 2004
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
28 June 2004
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
08 June 2004
Davey, Valerie
Labour
15 June 2004
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
08 June 2004
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
10 June 2004
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
14 June 2004
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
18 June 2004
Drew, Mr David
Labour
08 June 2004
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
14 June 2004
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
17 June 2004
Etherington, Bill
Labour
10 June 2004
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Labour
08 June 2004
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
08 June 2004
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
07 June 2004
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
08 June 2004
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
15 June 2004
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
09 June 2004
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
15 June 2004
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
09 June 2004
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
14 June 2004
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
08 June 2004
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
07 June 2004
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
09 June 2004
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
18 June 2004
Jones, Helen
Labour
08 June 2004
Jones, Lynne
Labour
07 June 2004
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
10 June 2004
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
09 June 2004
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
18 June 2004
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
09 June 2004
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
21 June 2004
Marris, Rob
Labour
09 June 2004
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
17 June 2004
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
09 June 2004
McDonnell, John
Labour
16 September 2004
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
09 June 2004
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
09 June 2004
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
08 June 2004
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
18 June 2004
Perham, Linda
Labour
07 June 2004
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
28 June 2004
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
24 June 2004
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
08 June 2004
Rapson, Syd
Labour
07 June 2004
Robertson, John
Labour
21 June 2004
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
07 September 2004
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
08 June 2004
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2004
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
28 June 2004
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
18 June 2004
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
09 June 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
24 June 2004
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
08 June 2004
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
09 June 2004
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
08 June 2004
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
15 June 2004
Taylor, David
Labour
08 June 2004
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
17 June 2004
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
08 June 2004
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
07 June 2004
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
08 June 2004
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
15 June 2004
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.