House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
CHAGOS ISLANDERS
EDM #1355
Tabled 15 June 2004
2003-04 Session
That this House recognises the historical injustice of the removal of all the inhabitants from Diego Garcia and the Chagos Islands in order to make way for a US base on Diego Garcia; notes that under the terms of the British Overseas Territories Act 2002, British citizenship was granted to the inhabitants and their right of return was enshrined in the Court Order of 2000; is therefore astonished at the publication of the British Indian Ocean Territory (Legislation) Order 2004 and the British Indian Ocean Territory (Legislation) Order 2004 and the British Indian Ocean Territory (Constitution) Order 2004; and calls for the Government to rescind both.

Signatures (83)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
18 June 2004
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
21 June 2004
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2004
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2004
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
25 October 2004
Burden, Richard
Labour
21 June 2004
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
16 June 2004
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
16 June 2004
Challen, Colin
Labour
16 June 2004
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
22 July 2004
Cohen, Harry
Labour
16 June 2004
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
28 June 2004
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
22 June 2004
Cook, Frank
Labour
29 June 2004
Cousins, Jim
Labour
19 October 2004
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
16 June 2004
Dalyell, Tam
Labour
15 June 2004
Davey, Valerie
Labour
05 July 2004
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
18 June 2004
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2004
Drew, Mr David
Labour
18 June 2004
Etherington, Bill
Labour
29 June 2004
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
30 June 2004
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
01 July 2004
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
06 July 2004
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
28 June 2004
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
22 June 2004
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
12 July 2004
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
15 November 2004
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
08 July 2004
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
22 June 2004
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
13 July 2004
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2004
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
21 June 2004
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
10 November 2004
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
17 June 2004
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2004
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
25 October 2004
Jones, Lynne
Labour
22 June 2004
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
20 July 2004
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
16 June 2004
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
10 November 2004
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
23 June 2004
Mahon, Alice
Labour
28 June 2004
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2004
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
12 July 2004
McDonnell, John
Labour
22 June 2004
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
28 June 2004
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
16 June 2004
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
18 June 2004
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
28 June 2004
Pound, Stephen
Labour
06 July 2004
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
18 June 2004
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
03 November 2004
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
07 September 2004
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
01 July 2004
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
16 June 2004
Sawford, Phil
Labour
28 June 2004
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
28 June 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
24 June 2004
Smith, Llew
Labour
22 June 2004
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
22 July 2004
Tami, Mark
Labour
03 November 2004
Taylor, David
Labour
16 June 2004
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
07 September 2004
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
16 June 2004
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2004
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
29 June 2004
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
16 June 2004
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
20 July 2004
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
21 June 2004
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
16 June 2004
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
15 July 2004
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
16 July 2004
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion