Skip to main content

NEW YORK MEMORIAL GARDEN FOR BRITISH VICTIMS OF 9/11

EDM (Early Day Motion) 974: tabled on 19 April 2004

Tabled in the 2003-04 session.

This motion has been signed by 202 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the British Memorial Garden at Hanover Square, New York to be built as a permanent memorial to the 67 British victims of the terrorist attack on the World Trade Center on 11th September 2001; recognises that the garden has the support of the New York City government, the Consulate-General and the British community in New York; notes that following a competition the garden has been designed by British architects Julian and Isabel Bannerman as a place of reflection and recreation and as a focal point for Remembrance Day and other observances for the British community; further notes that following a second competition British artist, Anish Kapoor, will design a sculpture symbolising unity between the United Kingdom and the United States of America; further recognises that the initiative was set up by the US Charity British Memorial Garden Trust Inc, under the Patronage of His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales; and welcomes the launch of the British charity British Memorial Garden Trust UK Ltd on 19th April to support the work carried out in New York and to raise funds in the United Kingdom.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2004
Bexhill and Battle
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
North East Derbyshire
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 May 2004
Edinburgh West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Aberdeen South
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 April 2004
East Antrim
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Leeds North West
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 28 April 2004
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Worthing West
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Manchester, Withington
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2004
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
South East Cornwall
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2004
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Nicholas
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2004
Birmingham, Northfield
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
West Chelmsford
Burnside, David
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2004
South Antrim
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2004
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2004
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2004
Gower
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Chipping Barnet
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Eastleigh
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2004
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Northampton South
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Leyton and Wanstead
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2004
Hammersmith and Fulham
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Putney
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 April 2004
Weston-Super-Mare
Cranston, Sir Ross
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Dudley North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2004
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Workington
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Skipton and Ripon
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Caerphilly
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2004
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2004
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2004
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2004
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2004
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Cunninghame South
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2004
Charnwood
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
South Swindon
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Crewe and Nantwich
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Monmouth
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 4 May 2004
Eltham
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Ribble Valley
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 April 2004
Perth
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Lichfield
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Birkenhead
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Cities of London and Westminster
Flook, Mr Adrian
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2004
Taunton
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Stevenage
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2004
Aberavon
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Rayleigh
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2004
Ilford South
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Harborough
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2004
Walthamstow
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
North Wiltshire
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 4 May 2004
Epsom and Ewell
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Ludlow
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Beaconsfield
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2004
Bridgend
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2004
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Portsmouth South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2004
North East Hertfordshire
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2004
North Down
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Orpington
Howarth, Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Newport East
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Aldershot
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Hampstead and Highgate
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2004
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2004
Cheltenham
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Falkirk West
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Hereford
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2004
Ealing, Southall
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2004
Stafford
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 April 2004
North Norfolk
Lansley, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
South Cambridgeshire
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Edinburgh North and Leith
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
New Forest East
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Worsley
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
East Worthing and Shoreham
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Wrexham
Luke, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2004
Dundee East
Lyons, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
MacDonald, Dr Calum
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Western Isles
MacDougall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2004
Central Fife
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Halifax
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Amber Valley
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2004
Blackpool South
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Carlisle
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
East Hampshire
Mawhinney, Sir Brian
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
North West Cambridgeshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Calder Valley
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Hayes and Harlington
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Kingston upon Hull North
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Mansfield
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 April 2004
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2004
Wansbeck
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Ochil
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2004
Montgomeryshire
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 26 April 2004
Forest of Dean
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Ynys Môn
Paisley, The Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2004
North Antrim
Perham, Linda
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Ilford North
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Burnley
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Hyndburn
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Hertford and Stortford
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Southport
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Uxbridge
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Portsmouth North
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2004
Loughborough
Robathan, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Blaby
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2004
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2004
Strangford
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2004
Belfast East
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Broxbourne
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 2004
Romford
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Dundee West
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Lewisham, Deptford
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2004
Colchester
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
City of Chester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 28 June 2004
Banff and Buchan
Savidge, Mr Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Aberdeen North
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Kettering
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Mid Bedfordshire
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
South West Bedfordshire
Simon, Mr Siôn
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Birmingham, Erdington
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2004
Nottingham South
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Mid Norfolk
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Bradford West
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2004
Belfast South
Soley, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Castle Point
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
City of Durham
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Wellingborough
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Manchester, Blackley
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2004
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
New Forest West
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2004
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Rochford and Southend East
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2004
Brent East
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Richmond Park
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Wolverhampton South East
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2004
Brighton, Kemptown
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2004
North Cornwall
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Leicester East
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Finchley and Golders Green
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2004
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Upminster
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Ruislip - Northwood
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Swansea West
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Conwy
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2004
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 2004
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2004
Macclesfield
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 April 2004
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.