House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
BRIGHTON AND HOVE ALBION
EDM #889
Tabled 23 March 2004
2003-04 Session
That this House congratulates Brighton and Hove Albion FC on its success since returning to Brighton in 1999; further congratulates the club for its hard work in partnership with the local authority and elected representatives to develop a community stadium at Falmer; believes that the only suitable site for a community stadium is at Falmer; welcomes the economic and socio-economic benefits that will accrue to the club, the community of Brighton and Hove and the local authority, directly through increased tourism, educational opportunities, skills-training and employment, which will also be beneficial for the country; further recognises that the development will complement national government objectives, by incorporating sustainable transport strategies and will promote social inclusion by providing a focus from which to build community programmes; welcomes the club's vision of building on its existing community links and expanding its successful Football in the Community programme within the new facility; believes that the community and wider benefits of the proposed stadium at Falmer far outweigh any negligible impact on the Sussex Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty; recognises the evidence given by national organisations during the public inquiry demonstrating that the stadium is in the national interest; acknowledges the overwhelming public support for the plans at every stage of consultation; and commends the Falmer site proposal to the Deputy Prime Minister.

Signatures (147)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Banks, Tony
Labour
06 May 2004
Barron, Kevin
Labour
29 April 2004
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
01 April 2004
Bercow, John
Conservative
06 July 2004
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
19 April 2004
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
30 March 2004
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
21 April 2004
Blackman, Liz
Labour
19 April 2004
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
01 April 2004
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
20 April 2004
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
18 May 2004
Burnham, Andy
Labour
20 April 2004
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
06 May 2004
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2004
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
28 April 2004
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
19 April 2004
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
07 July 2004
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
25 May 2004
Cohen, Harry
Labour
22 April 2004
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
20 April 2004
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
31 March 2004
Cox, Tom
Labour
01 April 2004
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
19 April 2004
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
26 April 2004
Cryer, John
Labour
26 April 2004
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
31 March 2004
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2004
Davey, Valerie
Labour
27 April 2004
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
26 March 2004
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
19 April 2004
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
07 July 2004
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
19 April 2004
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
18 May 2004
Dowd, Jim
Labour
25 March 2004
Drew, Mr David
Labour
18 May 2004
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
29 March 2004
Etherington, Bill
Labour
21 October 2004
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
27 May 2004
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
15 July 2004
Flynn, Paul
Labour
24 March 2004
Follett, Barbara
Labour
31 March 2004
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
23 March 2004
Foulkes, George
Labour
20 April 2004
Gapes, Mike
Labour
21 April 2004
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
22 June 2004
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
19 April 2004
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
22 July 2004
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
19 April 2004
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
19 April 2004
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2004
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
31 March 2004
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
25 March 2004
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
31 March 2004
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
27 April 2004
Hendrick, Mr Mark
Labour
28 April 2004
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
14 June 2004
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
11 May 2004
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
08 September 2004
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
19 April 2004
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2004
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
19 April 2004
Jackson, Helen
Labour
09 September 2004
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
04 May 2004
Jones, Lynne
Labour
25 March 2004
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
21 May 2004
Keen, Alan
Labour
23 March 2004
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2004
King, Andy
Labour
31 March 2004
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
23 March 2004
Lansley, Mr Andrew
Conservative
19 April 2004
Lepper, David
Labour
23 March 2004
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
26 March 2004
Lucas, Ian
Labour
26 April 2004
Luff, Peter
Conservative
19 May 2004
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
28 April 2004
Marris, Rob
Labour
20 April 2004
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
26 May 2004
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
31 March 2004
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
31 March 2004
Mawhinney, Sir Brian
Conservative
25 March 2004
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
31 March 2004
McDonnell, John
Labour
20 April 2004
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
17 May 2004
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
27 April 2004
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
31 March 2004
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
28 April 2004
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
24 March 2004
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
25 May 2004
Morgan, Julie
Labour
18 May 2004
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
19 May 2004
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
30 March 2004
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
19 April 2004
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
30 March 2004
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
14 May 2004
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
14 October 2004
Organ, Diana
Labour
19 April 2004
Osborne, Mr George
Conservative
01 April 2004
Perham, Linda
Labour
30 March 2004
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
24 March 2004
Pound, Stephen
Labour
07 June 2004
Rapson, Syd
Labour
29 March 2004
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
28 June 2004
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
04 May 2004
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
30 June 2004
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
07 September 2004
Russell, Christine
Labour
31 March 2004
Shaw, Jonathan
Labour
19 April 2004
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
21 April 2004
Simon, Mr Siôn
Labour
10 May 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
01 April 2004
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
14 October 2004
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
05 May 2004
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
19 April 2004
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
29 April 2004
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
19 May 2004
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
16 July 2004
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
29 March 2004
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
30 June 2004
Taylor, David
Labour
22 April 2004
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
18 May 2004
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2004
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
23 March 2004
Vaz, Keith
Labour
11 May 2004
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
31 March 2004
Walley, Joan
Labour
20 April 2004
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
21 April 2004
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
06 May 2004
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
21 April 2004
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
25 May 2004
White, Brian
Labour
21 April 2004
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
29 March 2004
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
01 April 2004
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
19 April 2004
Wood, Mike
Labour
19 April 2004
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
06 July 2004
Wright, David
Labour
06 May 2004
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
22 April 2004
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2004
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.