House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISMS AND CONSUMER CHOICE
EDM #462
Tabled 21 January 2004
2003-04 Session
That this House believes that whatever the outcome of debates on the risks and the merits of genetically modified crops and foods, consumers must be able to choose whether or not they eat GM crops, and farmers must have confidence that they will be reimbursed for any loss caused by the inadvertent spread of GM crops onto their land; further believes that to achieve this, all future GM crop trials and any other GM planting must be carried out according to rules which prevent conventional and organic crops being contaminated by GM traits; notes the European Commission decision that such rules are the responsibility of national parliaments, and so welcomes the introduction of the Genetically Modified Organisms Bill; and believes that the debates on this Bill should allow Parliament to determine science-based rules for any future planting of genetically modified organisms which will stop contamination and preserve consumer choice.

Signatures (220)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Atherton, Ms Candy
Labour
13 July 2004
Austin, John
Labour
01 March 2004
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2004
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
30 March 2004
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
02 February 2004
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
23 February 2004
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
11 March 2004
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
23 February 2004
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
23 February 2004
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
11 October 2004
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
21 October 2004
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
25 October 2004
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2004
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
19 October 2004
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
09 March 2004
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2004
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
31 March 2004
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
15 July 2004
Burgon, Colin
Labour
10 May 2004
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
09 March 2004
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
22 July 2004
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
23 February 2004
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
22 July 2004
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
16 March 2004
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
26 January 2004
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
04 February 2004
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2004
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
18 March 2004
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
22 January 2004
Challen, Colin
Labour
23 February 2004
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
08 July 2004
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
07 September 2004
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
24 March 2004
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
21 July 2004
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
23 February 2004
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
22 July 2004
Cohen, Harry
Labour
25 February 2004
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
04 March 2004
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
12 February 2004
Connarty, Michael
Labour
25 February 2004
Cook, Frank
Labour
23 February 2004
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
26 March 2004
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2004
Cousins, Jim
Labour
19 October 2004
Cox, Tom
Labour
26 February 2004
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
12 July 2004
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
22 January 2004
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
23 February 2004
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2004
Davey, Valerie
Labour
12 February 2004
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
11 February 2004
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
12 July 2004
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
30 January 2004
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
12 February 2004
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
09 September 2004
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
08 March 2004
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2004
Drew, Mr David
Labour
26 January 2004
Drown, Julia
Labour
03 February 2004
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
25 February 2004
Etherington, Bill
Labour
05 February 2004
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
27 May 2004
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
09 March 2004
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
10 March 2004
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
16 July 2004
Fisher, Mark
Labour
28 April 2004
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
12 July 2004
Flook, Mr Adrian
Conservative
24 February 2004
Flynn, Paul
Labour
27 January 2004
Follett, Barbara
Labour
23 February 2004
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2004
Galloway, Mr George
Independent Labour
22 March 2004
Gapes, Mike
Labour
14 May 2004
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2004
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
22 July 2004
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
19 April 2004
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
15 July 2004
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2004
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
12 February 2004
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
08 March 2004
Hall, Patrick
Labour
07 September 2004
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
31 March 2004
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2004
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
22 July 2004
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2004
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
04 March 2004
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
03 February 2004
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
23 February 2004
Heyes, David
Labour
16 September 2004
Hoey, Kate
Labour
19 April 2004
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2004
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
30 March 2004
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2004
Hume, Mr John
Social Democratic & Labour Party
07 September 2004
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
18 March 2004
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
26 January 2004
Jackson, Helen
Labour
12 February 2004
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
12 July 2004
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
13 July 2004
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
12 October 2004
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
28 January 2004
Kaufman, Mr Gerald
Labour
08 July 2004
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
28 January 2004
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
29 March 2004
King, Andy
Labour
24 February 2004
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
23 March 2004
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
13 July 2004
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
23 February 2004
Lepper, David
Labour
24 February 2004
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
07 September 2004
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
23 February 2004
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
02 February 2004
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
09 September 2004
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
12 July 2004
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
29 March 2004
Maclean, David
Conservative
19 April 2004
Mahon, Alice
Labour
11 February 2004
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
11 October 2004
Mann, John
Labour
21 May 2004
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
30 January 2004
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2004
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
20 July 2004
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
12 March 2004
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
16 March 2004
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
26 February 2004
McDonnell, John
Labour
01 April 2004
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
19 April 2004
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
22 January 2004
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
24 February 2004
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
19 April 2004
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
25 February 2004
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
30 March 2004
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
16 July 2004
Mole, Chris
Labour
03 March 2004
Morgan, Julie
Labour
22 March 2004
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
02 February 2004
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
24 February 2004
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
06 May 2004
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2004
Organ, Diana
Labour
25 February 2004
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
06 May 2004
Perham, Linda
Labour
06 July 2004
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
10 February 2004
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
21 April 2004
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
23 February 2004
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
15 July 2004
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
24 February 2004
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2004
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
22 January 2004
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
13 July 2004
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2004
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
13 September 2004
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
22 July 2004
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
08 March 2004
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
10 November 2004
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
21 January 2004
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
26 January 2004
Russell, Christine
Labour
12 October 2004
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
12 July 2004
Salter, Martin
Labour
26 February 2004
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2004
Savidge, Mr Malcolm
Labour
23 February 2004
Sawford, Phil
Labour
27 February 2004
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
16 March 2004
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
09 February 2004
Shephard, Mrs Gillian
Conservative
08 July 2004
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
28 October 2004
Shipley, Ms Debra
Labour
24 February 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
05 February 2004
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
02 March 2004
Smith, Mr Chris
Labour
03 March 2004
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
16 July 2004
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
17 May 2004
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
01 April 2004
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
08 July 2004
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
07 July 2004
Spink, Bob
Conservative
27 January 2004
Stevenson, Mr George
Labour
12 February 2004
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
23 February 2004
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
19 April 2004
Stringer, Graham
Labour
21 July 2004
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
12 February 2004
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
25 March 2004
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
19 July 2004
Taylor, David
Labour
09 March 2004
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
19 April 2004
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
06 May 2004
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
19 April 2004
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
19 April 2004
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
21 January 2004
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
25 March 2004
Trickett, Jon
Labour
24 February 2004
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
24 February 2004
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
07 September 2004
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2004
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
28 January 2004
Walley, Joan
Labour
20 July 2004
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
06 February 2004
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
24 March 2004
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
12 July 2004
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
30 January 2004
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
22 January 2004
White, Brian
Labour
22 January 2004
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
22 June 2004
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
10 March 2004
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
26 January 2004
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
04 February 2004
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2004
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
15 March 2004
Wood, Mike
Labour
23 February 2004
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
22 July 2004
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
25 February 2004
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
30 March 2004
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.