House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
DLA MOBILITY COMPONENT FOR CHILDREN AGED LESS THAN THREE YEARS
EDM #484
Tabled 26 January 2004
2003-04 Session
That this House calls for a review of current Social Security legislation that rules that the mobility component of disability living allowance is not payable in respect of any child under three years; notes that at present, children aged under three years with a severe disability are disallowed this award, despite the fact that they have a clear mobility need; and therefore urges that the age limit should be lowered from three years to birth in order fully to recognise the needs of severely disabled children.

Signatures (86)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
19 July 2004
Blizzard, Mr Bob
Labour
14 September 2004
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
27 January 2004
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
11 February 2004
Burnside, David
Ulster Unionist Party
03 February 2004
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
03 February 2004
Campbell, Mrs Anne
Labour
03 March 2004
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
27 January 2004
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
27 January 2004
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
19 July 2004
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
15 July 2004
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
23 March 2004
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
11 February 2004
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
03 February 2004
Connarty, Michael
Labour
01 April 2004
Cook, Frank
Labour
04 February 2004
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
20 July 2004
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
15 July 2004
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
23 February 2004
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
14 July 2004
Davey, Valerie
Labour
21 July 2004
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
22 July 2004
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
11 February 2004
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
29 January 2004
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
28 January 2004
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
05 February 2004
Doughty, Sue
Liberal Democrat
02 February 2004
Drew, Mr David
Labour
05 February 2004
Drown, Julia
Labour
11 February 2004
Etherington, Bill
Labour
05 February 2004
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
04 February 2004
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
14 July 2004
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
02 February 2004
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
11 February 2004
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
12 February 2004
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
26 February 2004
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2004
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
14 July 2004
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
11 February 2004
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2004
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
10 February 2004
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
05 February 2004
Hume, Mr John
Social Democratic & Labour Party
25 May 2004
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
26 February 2004
Jackson, Helen
Labour
13 July 2004
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
25 March 2004
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
20 July 2004
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
04 February 2004
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
28 January 2004
King, Andy
Labour
12 February 2004
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
27 February 2004
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
02 February 2004
Mallon, Mr Seamus
Social Democratic & Labour Party
23 February 2004
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2004
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
29 January 2004
McDonnell, John
Labour
05 February 2004
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
27 January 2004
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
20 July 2004
Morgan, Julie
Labour
15 July 2004
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
30 April 2004
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
23 February 2004
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
11 March 2004
Paisley, The Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
21 April 2004
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
26 February 2004
Pound, Stephen
Labour
30 January 2004
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
15 July 2004
Rapson, Syd
Labour
14 July 2004
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
05 February 2004
Sawford, Phil
Labour
23 February 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
05 February 2004
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
27 January 2004
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
27 January 2004
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2004
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
29 January 2004
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
28 January 2004
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
27 January 2004
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
23 February 2004
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
09 February 2004
Wood, Mike
Labour
20 July 2004
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
28 January 2004
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion