Skip to main content

LOCAL COMMUNITIES SUSTAINABILITY BILL

EDM (Early Day Motion) 169: tabled on 01 December 2003

Tabled in the 2003-04 session.

This motion has been signed by 238 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the Local Communities Sustainability Bill introduced by a cross-party group of honourable Members in the last session; notes that the Bill requires the Secretary of State, the National Assembly for Wales and the Greater London Authority, in conjunction with local authorities and local communities, to draw up and implement strategies to promote local services and local economic activity, measures for protecting the environment, social justice and greater political involvement; notes too that the Bill specifies the functions of local authorities and local electors in a way that gives local authorities greater freedom of action; and therefore supports the objects of the Bill.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Atherton, Ms Candy
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2004
Falmouth and Camborne
Atkinson, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2004
Bournemouth East
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2004
Erith and Thamesmead
Baird, Vera
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2004
Redcar
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2003
Lewes
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 1 December 2003
Bexhill and Battle
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2003
North East Derbyshire
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2003
Edinburgh West
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2004
Rother Valley
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2003
Leeds West
Beggs, Mr Roy
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 8 January 2004
East Antrim
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2004
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bennett, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2004
Denton and Reddish
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2004
Bootle
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 4 February 2004
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2004
Kingswood
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2003
Leeds North West
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2004
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2003
Worthing West
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2004
Manchester, Withington
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2003
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2003
South East Cornwall
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2004
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2003
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2004
Dumfries
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2004
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2004
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burnett, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2004
Torridge and West Devon
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2004
Sutton and Cheam
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 December 2003
Twickenham
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2004
Cheadle
Campbell, Mrs Anne
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2004
Cambridge
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 December 2003
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2004
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2004
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2004
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2003
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2004
Morley and Rothwell
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
Signed on 17 December 2003
Chipping Barnet
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2004
Bury North
Chidgey, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2004
Eastleigh
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2003
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2004
Hertsmere
Clark, Mrs Helen
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2004
Peterborough
Clarke, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2004
Northampton South
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2004
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2004
Leyton and Wanstead
Coleman, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2004
Hammersmith and Fulham
Colman, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 17 December 2003
Putney
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2003
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 26 March 2004
Islington North
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 December 2003
Weston-Super-Mare
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2003
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cox, Tom
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2004
Tooting
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2004
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2003
Keighley
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2004
Hornchurch
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2004
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2004
Kingston and Surbiton
Davey, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2004
Bristol West
Davies, Denzil
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2004
Llanelli
Davies, Mr Quentin
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2004
Grantham and Stamford
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2003
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2003
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2003
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 February 2004
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Independent Unionist
Signed on 21 April 2004
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2004
Cunninghame South
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2004
Charnwood
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2004
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2003
Stroud
Drown, Julia
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2004
South Swindon
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2003
Monmouth
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2004
Liverpool, Riverside
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2004
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2003
Sunderland North
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2003
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flook, Mr Adrian
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2004
Taunton
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2004
Newport West
Follett, Barbara
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2004
Stevenage
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2004
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2004
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2004
Ilford South
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2004
Harborough
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2003
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2004
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2004
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2004
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2004
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2004
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 December 2003
Ludlow
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 31 March 2004
Ryedale
Griffiths, Jane
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2004
Reading East
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2004
Bridgend
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2004
Selby
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2004
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2003
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2004
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 January 2004
North Devon
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2004
Somerton and Frome
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2004
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2004
Wealden
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2004
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2003
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2004
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2004
Orpington
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 December 2003
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2004
Braintree
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2004
Bolton South East
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2004
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Helen
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2004
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Jackson, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2004
Wantage
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2004
Tamworth
Johnson, Mr Boris
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2004
Henley
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2004
Cardiff Central
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2003
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2003
Clwyd South
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2003
Cheltenham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2004
Feltham and Heston
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2004
Ealing, Southall
King, Andy
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2004
Rugby and Kenilworth
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2004
Bromsgrove
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 September 2004
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2004
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2003
Yeovil
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2004
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2003
Worsley
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2004
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 4 December 2003
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2004
East Worthing and Shoreham
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2004
Wrexham
Mahon, Alice
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2004
Halifax
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2004
Amber Valley
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2003
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2004
Medway
Mates, Lt Col Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2004
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2004
Calder Valley
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 1 April 2004
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2003
Hayes and Harlington
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2003
Kingston upon Hull North
McWalter, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2004
Hemel Hempstead
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2004
Blaydon
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2003
Mansfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2004
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2004
Crawley
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2004
Cardiff North
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2004
Leeds East
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2004
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2004
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2004
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2004
Knowsley South
O'Neill, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2004
Ochil
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2004
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2004
Montgomeryshire
Organ, Diana
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2004
Forest of Dean
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2004
Ynys Môn
Perham, Linda
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2004
Ilford North
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2004
Burnley
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2004
St Albans
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2003
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 15 January 2004
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2004
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2004
Southport
Quin, Joyce
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2004
Gateshead East and Washington West
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2004
Uxbridge
Rapson, Syd
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2003
Portsmouth North
Rendel, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2004
Newbury
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2004
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 17 June 2004
Belfast East
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2004
Broxbourne
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2004
Romford
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2004
Dundee West
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2004
Lewisham, Deptford
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2004
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2003
Colchester
Russell, Christine
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2004
City of Chester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 2004
Torbay
Sawford, Phil
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2004
Kettering
Sedgemore, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2004
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 September 2004
South West Bedfordshire
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2004
Huddersfield
Shephard, Mrs Gillian
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2004
South West Norfolk
Shipley, Ms Debra
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2004
Stourbridge
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2003
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2004
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2004
Bolsover
Smith, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 20 April 2004
Islington South and Finsbury
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, John
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2004
Vale of Glamorgan
Smith, Llew
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2004
Blaenau Gwent
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Independent Unionist
Signed on 7 January 2004
Belfast South
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2004
Mid Sussex
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 6 January 2004
Castle Point
Stevenson, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2004
Stoke-on-Trent South
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2004
Wellingborough
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2004
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2004
Hazel Grove
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Alyn and Deeside
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2003
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr John D.
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2004
Solihull
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2004
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 12 January 2004
Wyre Forest
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2004
Rochford and Southend East
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2004
Brent East
Thomas, Mr Simon
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 1 December 2003
Ceredigion
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 2004
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2003
Richmond Park
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2004
Pudsey
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2004
Wolverhampton South East
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2004
Brighton, Kemptown
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 December 2003
North Cornwall
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 12 February 2004
Hamilton South
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2003
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 11 February 2004
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2004
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2004
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2004
Northavon
White, Brian
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2003
North East Milton Keynes
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2004
Ruislip - Northwood
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2004
Swansea West
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2003
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 December 2003
Caernarfon
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2004
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2004
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2004
Batley and Spen
Worthington, Tony
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2004
Clydebank and Milngavie
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2004
Great Yarmouth
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2004
Telford
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2004
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2003
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.