House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ATTACKS UPON CHRISTIANS IN SRI LANKA
EDM #210
Tabled 04 December 2003
2003-04 Session
That this House recognises that the people of Sri Lanka have a long-standing reputation for tolerance and respect; notes however that the plight of one of the religious minorities in Sri Lanka, Christians, is getting worse; notes in particular that there have been a large number of attacks upon evangelical Christian churches over the last two years by Buddhist and Hindu extremists; expresses strong concern at these attacks, such as that in Kadawatha, where on 12th October, a large mob armed with stones and rods attacked a church, beat up the congregation including women and children and destroyed much of the building; further notes that attacks such as this have increased significantly during 2003 and that in one weekend in August five churches were attacked by mobs; notes with concern that virtually no assailants are ever charged following these attacks; is further aware that anti-conversion legislation, modelled on the controversial and divisive anti-conversion law in Tamil Nadu, India, is about to be presented to the Sri Lankan Parliament; believes that such legislation is contrary to Article 18 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and Article 18 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, as well as being inflammatory and unhelpful; and calls upon the Sri Lankan Government to give full protection to religious minorities, to bring to justice those found to have participated in attacks upon religious minorities, and to promote genuine and lasting inter-faith harmony in Sri Lanka.

Signatures (155)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Barnes, Mr Harry
Labour
24 February 2004
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2003
Battle, John
Labour
07 January 2004
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
13 January 2004
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
09 December 2003
Bercow, John
Conservative
26 May 2004
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
09 February 2004
Best, Mr Harold
Labour
10 December 2003
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
09 December 2003
Bottomley, Virginia
Conservative
08 March 2004
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
11 May 2004
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
12 January 2004
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
24 May 2004
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2003
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
18 June 2004
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
04 December 2003
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
06 May 2004
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
10 December 2003
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
18 March 2004
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
10 December 2003
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
11 February 2004
Cohen, Harry
Labour
07 January 2004
Connarty, Michael
Labour
01 April 2004
Cook, Frank
Labour
15 December 2003
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
12 January 2004
Cotter, Brian
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2003
Cox, Tom
Labour
10 December 2003
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
24 February 2004
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
08 December 2003
Cryer, John
Labour
07 July 2004
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
29 April 2004
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
23 February 2004
Davey, Valerie
Labour
10 December 2003
Davies, Denzil
Labour
11 November 2004
Davies, Mr Quentin
Conservative
06 May 2004
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
11 March 2004
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
30 April 2004
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
09 December 2003
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
10 December 2003
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Independent Unionist
16 December 2003
Drown, Julia
Labour
23 February 2004
Duncan, Mr Peter
Conservative
16 June 2004
Edwards, Mr Huw
Labour
11 December 2003
Etherington, Bill
Labour
19 January 2004
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
27 May 2004
Ewing, Annabelle
Scottish National Party
10 May 2004
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
25 May 2004
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
25 May 2004
Flook, Mr Adrian
Conservative
22 April 2004
Flynn, Paul
Labour
10 December 2003
Gapes, Mike
Labour
04 March 2004
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2003
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
01 April 2004
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
25 May 2004
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
04 May 2004
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
24 June 2004
Green, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2003
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
04 December 2003
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
09 February 2004
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2003
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2004
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
07 June 2004
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
22 April 2004
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
10 June 2004
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
08 December 2003
Heyes, David
Labour
22 April 2004
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2003
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
08 January 2004
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
05 January 2004
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
06 January 2004
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
13 January 2004
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
22 January 2004
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
04 November 2004
Jones, Mr Jon Owen
Labour
25 February 2004
Jones, Lynne
Labour
08 December 2003
Jones, Mr Nigel
Liberal Democrat
25 March 2004
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2003
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
05 January 2004
King, Andy
Labour
04 December 2003
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
23 March 2004
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
15 December 2003
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
10 December 2003
Luff, Peter
Conservative
10 February 2004
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
09 December 2003
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
07 January 2004
Mahon, Alice
Labour
20 April 2004
Marris, Rob
Labour
11 December 2003
Marsden, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2003
McDonnell, John
Labour
05 January 2004
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
23 February 2004
McNamara, Mr Kevin
Labour
09 December 2003
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
05 July 2004
Morgan, Julie
Labour
15 December 2003
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
25 May 2004
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
22 July 2004
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
19 April 2004
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
11 February 2004
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2004
Paisley, The Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
11 November 2004
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
20 April 2004
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Labour
05 February 2004
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
10 December 2003
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
26 May 2004
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
07 January 2004
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
10 March 2004
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
26 May 2004
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
09 February 2004
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
07 June 2004
Roe, Mrs Marion
Conservative
25 May 2004
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
05 January 2004
Ruane, Chris
Labour
23 February 2004
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2003
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
04 March 2004
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
25 May 2004
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
18 December 2003
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
07 June 2004
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
25 May 2004
Shipley, Ms Debra
Labour
19 January 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
18 December 2003
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
19 May 2004
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
11 December 2003
Smith, John
Labour
20 May 2004
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
26 April 2004
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Independent Unionist
09 December 2003
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
09 March 2004
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
14 January 2004
Spink, Bob
Conservative
08 December 2003
Stinchcombe, Mr Paul
Labour
12 January 2004
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
27 April 2004
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
21 May 2004
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
03 March 2004
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
12 February 2004
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
24 May 2004
Taylor, David
Labour
10 December 2003
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Conservative
05 January 2004
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
29 April 2004
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
06 January 2004
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
22 January 2004
Tyler, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2003
Tynan, Mr Bill
Labour
15 January 2004
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
27 May 2004
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
08 September 2004
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
04 December 2003
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
20 April 2004
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
24 June 2004
Wilkinson, Mr John
Conservative
26 February 2004
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
15 December 2003
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2003
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.