House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
UNESCO
EDM #765
Tabled 29 April 1991
1990-91 Session
There has been an amendment to this EDM.
That this House endorses with satisfaction the determination with which Dr Federico Mayor, the UNESCO Director-General, has, through a continuing process of dialogue and partnership with the Executive Board, put the Organisation on course to achieve further administrative reforms, including substantial reductions in staff appointments, about which there were considerable doubts last year when the Foreign Affairs Select Committee and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office reviewed the situation; recognises that the other issues of concern at that time (namely, programme concentration, duplication with the activities of other UN agencies and decentralisation) have been addressed and are now being largely resolved; warmly appreciates that under Dr Mayor's three-year leadership, UNESCO has accomplished a major shift in programme policy, thus alleviating criticism expressed by the United Kingdom and other member states during the early 1980s; and considering that, in today's rapidly changing world, UNESCO has a most important mission within the UN system, calls on Her Majesty's Government to declare its intention to return to membership of the Organisation without further delay, thus enabling the United Kingdom to add the full weight of its influence within the Organisation and enriching the momentum of UNESCO's programmes.

Signatures (130)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
20 June 1991
Alton, David
Liberal Democrat
17 May 1991
Anderson, Donald
Labour
13 May 1991
Archer, Peter
Labour
20 May 1991
Armstrong, Hilary
Labour
21 May 1991
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
01 May 1991
Battle, John
Labour
07 May 1991
Bellotti, David
Liberal Democrat
04 July 1991
Benn, Mr Tony
Labour
15 May 1991
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
13 May 1991
Bermingham, Mr Gerry
Labour
07 May 1991
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
16 May 1991
Boyes, Roland
Labour
11 July 1991
Braine, Sir Bernard
Conservative
07 May 1991
Brown, Mr Nicholas
Labour
07 May 1991
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
16 May 1991
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
22 May 1991
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
01 May 1991
Canavan, Dennis
Labour
08 May 1991
Cartwright, John
Independent SDP
22 July 1991
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
17 May 1991
Cohen, Harry
Labour
07 May 1991
Cook, Frank
Labour
25 June 1991
Cormack, Sir Patrick
Conservative
07 May 1991
Cousins, Jim
Labour
11 June 1991
Crowther, Stan
Labour
07 May 1991
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
07 May 1991
Davies, Mr Ron
Labour
23 July 1991
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
30 April 1991
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
08 May 1991
Dunnachie, Jimmy
Labour
23 July 1991
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
10 May 1991
Ewing, Mrs Margaret
Scottish National Party
08 May 1991
Faulds, Andrew
Labour
07 May 1991
Fearn, Mr Ronnie
Liberal Democrat
07 May 1991
Flannery, Martin
Labour
08 May 1991
Foot, Michael
Labour
13 May 1991
Fyfe, Mrs Maria
Labour
08 May 1991
Galloway, Mr George
Labour
14 October 1991
Garrett, John
Labour
08 May 1991
Godman, Dr Norman
Labour
30 April 1991
Graham, Mr Tommy
Labour
21 May 1991
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
01 May 1991
Grocott, Mr Bruce
Labour
07 May 1991
Hardy, Peter
Labour
01 May 1991
Harman, Ms Harriet
Labour
21 May 1991
Healey, Denis
Labour
08 May 1991
Hicks, Sir Robert
Conservative
09 May 1991
Hill, Sir James
Conservative
20 May 1991
Hoey, Kate
Labour
08 May 1991
Home Robertson, Mr John
Labour
07 May 1991
Hoyle, Doug
Labour
08 May 1991
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
09 May 1991
Ingram, Mr Adam
Labour
17 May 1991
Johnston, Sir Russell
Liberal Democrat
08 May 1991
Jones, Mr Ieuan Wyn
Plaid Cymru
14 May 1991
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
23 July 1991
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
09 May 1991
Knox, Sir David
Conservative
30 April 1991
Lambie, David
Labour
01 May 1991
Lamond, James
Labour
21 May 1991
Leadbitter, Ted
Labour
08 May 1991
Leighton, Ron
Labour
14 May 1991
Livingstone, Mr Ken
Labour
14 October 1991
Livsey, Mr Richard
Liberal Democrat
16 May 1991
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
02 May 1991
MacDonald, Dr Calum
Labour
17 May 1991
Maclennan, Mr Robert
Liberal Democrat
11 July 1991
Mahon, Alice
Labour
23 July 1991
Marek, Dr John
Labour
10 May 1991
Marshall, Mr David
Labour
06 June 1991
McAllion, Mr John
Labour
30 April 1991
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
07 May 1991
McFall, Mr John
Labour
21 May 1991
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
15 May 1991
McKelvey, William
Labour
30 April 1991
McMaster, Gordon
Labour
07 May 1991
McWilliam, Mr John
Labour
20 May 1991
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
03 June 1991
Michael, Alun
Labour
22 July 1991
Michie, Mrs Ray
Liberal Democrat
16 May 1991
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
14 October 1991
Moonie, Dr Lewis
Labour
03 June 1991
Morris, Alf
Labour
07 May 1991
Morrison, Sir Charles
Conservative
09 May 1991
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
03 June 1991
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
07 May 1991
Owen, Dr David
Independent SDP
14 October 1991
Parry, Robert
Labour
30 April 1991
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
15 May 1991
Powell, Sir Raymond
Labour
03 May 1991
Quin, Joyce
Labour
07 May 1991
Radice, Mr Giles
Labour
24 July 1991
Raffan, Keith
Conservative
14 May 1991
Rathbone, Tim
Conservative
07 May 1991
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
09 May 1991
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
30 April 1991
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
25 June 1991
Short, Clare
Labour
07 May 1991
Sillars, Jim
Scottish National Party
22 May 1991
Smith, Mr Andrew
Labour
10 May 1991
Smith, Mr Chris
Labour
03 May 1991
Spearing, Nigel
Labour
13 May 1991
Steel, Sir David
Liberal Democrat
08 May 1991
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
15 May 1991
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
15 May 1991
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
08 May 1991
Temple-Morris, Mr Peter
Conservative
10 May 1991
Thompson, Jack
Labour
01 May 1991
Thompson, Patrick
Conservative
16 May 1991
Townsend, Sir Cyril
Conservative
30 April 1991
Tracey, Richard
Conservative
20 May 1991
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
08 May 1991
Wallace, Mr Jim
Liberal Democrat
14 October 1991
Watson, Mike
Labour
16 May 1991
Welsh, Michael
Labour
07 May 1991
Wigley, Mr Dafydd
Plaid Cymru
10 May 1991
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
16 May 1991
Williams, Dr Alan
Labour
13 May 1991
Wilson, Mr Brian
Labour
25 July 1991
Wolfson, Mark
Conservative
05 June 1991
Worthington, Tony
Labour
09 May 1991
Wray, Mr Jimmy
Labour
07 May 1991
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.