House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
JAPANESE WHALING AND PUBLIC OPINION
EDM #933
Tabled 06 June 1991
1990-91 Session
There has been an amendment to this EDM.
That this House is delighted to learn from a report in The Times that in a survey published on 24th May no fewer than 63 per cent. of the Japanese people favour an end to the slaughter of whales; and hopes very much that the Japanese Government will be so impressed by finding that an overwhelming majority of its own people shares the distaste of the rest of the civilised world for this brutal, inhumane and unnecessary practice that it will take immediate steps to ensure no more of these magnificent creatures are ever slaughtered by ships sailing from Japanese ports or manned by Japanese crews.

Signatures (69)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Battle, John
Labour
11 June 1991
Bellotti, David
Liberal Democrat
04 July 1991
Benn, Mr Tony
Labour
17 June 1991
Bidwell, Sydney
Labour
11 June 1991
Boyes, Roland
Labour
11 July 1991
Bradley, Mr Keith
Labour
11 June 1991
Campbell-Savours, Mr Dale
Labour
06 June 1991
Cartwright, John
Independent SDP
10 June 1991
Cohen, Harry
Labour
20 June 1991
Cox, Tom
Labour
07 June 1991
Cummings, John
Labour
11 June 1991
Cunliffe, Mr Lawrence
Labour
10 June 1991
Darling, Mr Alistair
Labour
27 June 1991
Davies, Denzil
Labour
18 June 1991
Davies, Mr Ron
Labour
10 June 1991
Davis, Mr Terry
Labour
11 June 1991
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
14 June 1991
Dunnachie, Jimmy
Labour
10 June 1991
Evans, John
Labour
11 June 1991
Faulds, Andrew
Labour
12 June 1991
Flannery, Martin
Labour
18 June 1991
Graham, Mr Tommy
Labour
11 June 1991
Griffiths, Mr Win
Labour
13 June 1991
Haynes, Frank
Labour
20 June 1991
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
04 July 1991
Hoyle, Doug
Labour
27 June 1991
Hughes, Robert
Conservative
11 June 1991
Hughes, Roy
Labour
04 July 1991
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
10 June 1991
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
16 July 1991
Kilfedder, Sir James
Ulster Popular Unionist Party
12 June 1991
Lestor, Joan
Labour
12 June 1991
Loyden, Eddie
Labour
11 June 1991
McAllion, Mr John
Labour
10 June 1991
McKay, Allen
Labour
12 June 1991
McKelvey, William
Labour
10 June 1991
McMaster, Gordon
Labour
10 June 1991
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
11 June 1991
Michie, Mr Bill
Labour
10 June 1991
Morley, Mr Elliot
Labour
11 June 1991
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
13 June 1991
Oakes, Gordon
Labour
12 June 1991
Parry, Robert
Labour
12 June 1991
Patchett, Terry
Labour
11 June 1991
Pike, Mr Peter
Labour
18 June 1991
Redmond, Martin
Labour
10 June 1991
Ross, Mr Ernie
Labour
10 June 1991
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
11 June 1991
Smith, Mr Chris
Labour
07 June 1991
Smith, John
Labour
13 June 1991
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
13 June 1991
Soley, Mr Clive
Labour
11 June 1991
Steinberg, Mr Gerry
Labour
11 June 1991
Stott, Roger
Labour
11 June 1991
Thompson, Jack
Labour
26 June 1991
Turner, Mr Dennis
Labour
10 June 1991
Wardell, Gareth
Labour
18 June 1991
Watson, Mike
Labour
11 June 1991
Wigley, Mr Dafydd
Plaid Cymru
14 June 1991
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
14 June 1991
Williams, Dr Alan
Labour
12 June 1991
Wise, Mrs Audrey
Labour
03 July 1991
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.