House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
SUPPORTING SHOPWORKERS IN PREVENTING UNDER-AGE SALES
EDM #496
Tabled 05 July 2005
2005-06 Session
That this House recognises the difficult role that shopworkers have to perform in policing the sale of age-restricted goods; understands that this policing role can lead to incidents of violence, threats and abuse against shopworkers; supports the USDAW campaign for a national proof-of-age card scheme for youngsters and for the promotion of a culture of `No ID-No Sale'; and calls for the police, local authorities and retail employers to ensure that those who threaten, abuse or are violent to shopworkers are brought to justice and given the penalties they deserve.

Signatures (109)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Austin, Mr Ian
Labour
21 July 2005
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
19 July 2005
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
14 July 2005
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
11 July 2005
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
06 July 2005
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
06 July 2005
Brown, Mr Nicholas
Labour
12 July 2005
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
10 November 2005
Burden, Richard
Labour
13 July 2005
Burgon, Colin
Labour
11 July 2005
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
06 July 2005
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
19 July 2005
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
07 July 2005
Connarty, Michael
Labour
11 July 2005
Conway, Derek
Conservative
20 October 2005
Cook, Frank
Labour
10 October 2005
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
18 July 2005
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
06 July 2005
Cousins, Jim
Labour
18 July 2005
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
07 July 2005
Cummings, John
Labour
06 July 2005
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
10 October 2005
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
11 July 2005
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
06 July 2005
Dowd, Jim
Labour
19 July 2005
Drew, Mr David
Labour
07 July 2005
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
07 November 2005
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
12 July 2005
Etherington, Bill
Labour
14 July 2005
Flynn, Paul
Labour
11 July 2005
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
13 July 2005
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
12 July 2005
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
12 July 2005
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
18 July 2005
Griffith, Nia
Labour
11 July 2005
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
07 July 2005
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
06 July 2005
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
06 July 2005
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
13 July 2005
Heyes, David
Labour
06 July 2005
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
11 July 2005
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
06 July 2005
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
12 July 2005
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
07 July 2005
Johnson, Ms Diana R.
Labour
07 July 2005
Jones, Lynne
Labour
07 July 2005
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
12 July 2005
Joyce, Eric
Labour
18 July 2005
Keeley, Ms Barbara
Labour
18 July 2005
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
06 July 2005
Khan, Mr Sadiq
Labour
11 October 2005
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
11 July 2005
Lepper, David
Labour
06 July 2005
Levitt, Tom
Labour
18 July 2005
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
18 July 2005
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
07 July 2005
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
07 July 2005
Marris, Rob
Labour
07 July 2005
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
13 July 2005
Marshall, Mr David
Labour
20 July 2005
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
23 November 2005
McDonnell, John
Labour
20 July 2005
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
18 July 2005
McKechin, Ann
Labour
12 July 2005
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
06 July 2005
Miller, Andrew
Labour
11 July 2005
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
11 July 2005
Morden, Jessica
Labour
06 July 2005
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
19 July 2005
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
02 November 2005
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
11 July 2005
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
06 July 2005
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
19 July 2005
Owen, Albert
Labour
19 July 2005
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
06 July 2005
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2005
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
06 July 2005
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
10 October 2005
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2005
Ruane, Chris
Labour
18 July 2005
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
11 July 2005
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2005
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
14 July 2005
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
07 July 2005
Simpson, Alan
Labour
19 July 2005
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
06 July 2005
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
06 July 2005
Snelgrove, Anne
Labour
11 July 2005
Southworth, Helen
Labour
11 July 2005
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
07 July 2005
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
11 July 2005
Taylor, David
Labour
06 July 2005
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
18 October 2005
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
18 July 2005
Trickett, Jon
Labour
07 July 2005
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
12 July 2005
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
06 July 2005
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
07 July 2005
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
12 July 2005
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
11 October 2005
Wright, David
Labour
18 July 2005
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
07 July 2005
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.