Skip to main content

ECUMENICAL ACCOMPANIMENT PROGRAMME OF THE WORLD COUNCIL OF CHURCHES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 596: tabled on 14 July 2005

Tabled in the 2005-06 session.

This motion has been signed by 166 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the Ecumenical Accompaniment Programme of the World Council of Churches in arranging for human rights observers to work in Israel and Palestine; and encourages the UK Government to work with intergovernmental organisations to establish a human rights observation force in the Occupied Territories, and to press for an end to the occupation in a just and peaceful solution to the conflict on the basis of UN resolutions and the international rule of law.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2006
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2006
Blaydon
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2006
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Lewes
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 October 2005
Edinburgh West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2005
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2005
Aberdeen South
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 2 November 2006
Newbury
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2006
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2006
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 7 November 2006
Northampton South
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2005
Reigate
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2006
South Ribble
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2005
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2005
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2005
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Lyn
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2006
West Ham
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 July 2006
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2006
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2005
Birmingham, Northfield
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2005
Sutton and Cheam
Butler, Ms Dawn
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2006
Brent South
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2005
Gower
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Sheffield, Hallam
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2006
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2005
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2005
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2005
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2006
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2005
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2005
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2006
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2005
Burton
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2006
Heywood and Middleton
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2006
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2005
Lewisham West
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 21 July 2005
Foyle
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Sunderland North
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2005
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2005
Hornsey and Wood Green
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2006
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2005
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2006
Hastings and Rye
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 10 October 2005
Bethnal Green and Bow
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2005
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodman, Helen
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Bishop Auckland
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2005
Llanelli
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2005
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 31 October 2005
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2006
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2006
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2005
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
North Devon
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2006
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2005
Birmingham, Yardley
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2005
Gateshead East and Washington West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2005
Vauxhall
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2006
Orpington
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Cambridge
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2006
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Cheadle
Hurd, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Ruislip - Northwood
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2006
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2006
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2006
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2006
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2005
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 October 2006
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 31 October 2006
Salisbury
Khan, Mr Sadiq
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2005
Tooting
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 June 2006
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2006
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Yeovil
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 December 2005
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2006
Brighton, Pavilion
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 9 October 2006
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 13 June 2006
Mid Worcestershire
Malik, Mr Shahid
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2006
Dewsbury
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
East Hampshire
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Bristol East
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2005
Portsmouth North
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 December 2005
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2005
Hayes and Harlington
McKechin, Ann
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2006
Glasgow North
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Milton, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Guildford
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2005
Crawley
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2006
Bridgend
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2005
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Cardiff North
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2005
Leeds North West
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2006
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2006
Bristol North West
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2005
Winchester
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2005
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2005
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 7 November 2005
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2006
Ynys Môn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2006
Ealing North
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 20 July 2005
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2005
Southport
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 25 May 2006
Uxbridge
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Argyll and Bute
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 17 October 2005
Faversham and Mid Kent
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2005
North Cornwall
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Lewisham, Deptford
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2006
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Torbay
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2005
Huddersfield
Short, Clare
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Nottingham South
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2006
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2006
West Worcestershire
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2005
Milton Keynes South West
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Edinburgh East
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2006
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2005
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2005
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2005
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 10 October 2005
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2006
Islington South and Finsbury
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2005
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2005
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2005
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2006
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2006
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
North Dorset
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 May 2006
Angus
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2006
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 June 2006
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2005
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2005
Cardiff Central
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2006
Congleton
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 9 October 2006
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2006
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2006
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2005
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.