Skip to main content

SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES BILL

EDM (Early Day Motion) 641: tabled on 20 July 2005

Tabled in the 2005-06 session.

This motion has been signed by 365 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the Sustainable Communities Bill introduced into the House before the General Election and supported by over 200 honourable Members; notes that the bill requires the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Afairs and the National Assembly for Wales, in conjunction with local authorities and local communities, to draw up and implement strategies to promote local services and local economic activity and measures for protecting the environment, social justice and greater political involvement; further notes that the bill specifically enables councils and communities significantly to influence Government policy and actions on these issues; further notes too that this philosophy is in accord with the idea of localism being espoused by many honourable Members; and therefore hopes that the bill will be re-introduced in this Parliament.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2006
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2006
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 February 2006
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2006
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 28 March 2006
North East Hampshire
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2005
Hexham
Austin, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2006
Dudley North
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2005
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 13 March 2006
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2005
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2006
Bexhill and Battle
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 14 February 2006
Hove
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 October 2005
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Leeds West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2006
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
North West Norfolk
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2006
Bootle
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2006
Newbury
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2006
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2005
City of Durham
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 10 July 2006
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2005
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2005
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2005
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 January 2006
South East Cornwall
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2006
Hornchurch
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2005
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Lyn
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2006
West Ham
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2006
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2005
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 May 2006
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2006
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2006
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 9 January 2006
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2006
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2006
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 January 2006
Solihull
Butler, Ms Dawn
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2006
Brent South
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2006
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 February 2006
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 February 2006
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2006
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2005
Orkney and Shetland
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 16 May 2006
Harwich
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2006
Stone
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2005
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2006
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2006
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Hertsmere
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 2006
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2005
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 January 2006
Sheffield, Hallam
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2006
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2006
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2005
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2005
Stockton North
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2005
West Lancashire
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2005
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2006
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2005
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 24 October 2005
Bolton North East
Creagh, Mary
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2005
Wakefield
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2006
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 June 2006
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2006
Glasgow South West
Mr Dai Davies,
Signed on 9 October 2006
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 13 February 2006
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 9 January 2006
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 1 November 2006
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Burton
Mr Jim Devine,
Signed on 16 November 2005
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 27 June 2006
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 28 March 2006
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 February 2006
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 March 2006
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 5 July 2006
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2006
Central Ayrshire
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 May 2006
Aberdeen North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2005
Charnwood
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2005
Lewisham West
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2006
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 June 2006
Foyle
Eagle, Angela
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2006
Wallasey
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 17 May 2006
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2006
Liverpool, Riverside
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2006
Bournemouth East
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2005
North East Derbyshire
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2005
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2006
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 6 February 2006
Ribble Valley
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 25 October 2005
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2005
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2005
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2006
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2006
Birkenhead
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 11 July 2006
Cities of London and Westminster
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 3 May 2006
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2006
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2006
Hastings and Rye
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2006
Woodspring
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2006
Aberavon
Fraser, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 24 October 2006
South West Norfolk
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 2 February 2006
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2006
Ilford South
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2006
Harborough
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2006
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2005
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2006
Chesham and Amersham
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 24 May 2006
Plymouth, Sutton
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2006
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goodman, Helen
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2006
Bishop Auckland
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2006
Scarborough and Whitby
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Surrey Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 6 June 2006
North Wiltshire
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 6 February 2006
Epsom and Ewell
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2006
Putney
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Ryedale
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Llanelli
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2005
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 31 October 2005
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2006
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 10 May 2006
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Leeds North East
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 7 February 2006
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2005
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 November 2005
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2005
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2006
South Holland and The Deepings
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2005
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2005
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2006
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hendrick, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2005
Preston
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 2006
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2006
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 18 October 2005
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2006
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hillier, Meg
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2006
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2005
Gateshead East and Washington West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 24 January 2006
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 24 May 2006
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2006
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2006
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 November 2005
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 October 2005
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2006
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2006
Aldershot
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2005
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 April 2006
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 December 2005
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2006
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Cheadle
Hurd, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 24 May 2006
Ruislip - Northwood
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 13 February 2006
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 30 January 2006
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2005
Peterborough
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2005
Swansea East
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2006
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2006
Tamworth
Johnson, Ms Diana R.
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2005
Kingston upon Hull North
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2005
Clwyd West
Jones, Mr Kevan
Labour
Signed on 6 June 2006
North Durham
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2005
Clwyd South
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2006
Falkirk
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2006
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2006
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 January 2006
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 May 2006
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 February 2006
Salisbury
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2005
Ealing, Southall
Khan, Mr Sadiq
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2006
Tooting
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 27 March 2006
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2005
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 November 2005
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2006
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2006
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2005
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2005
Brighton, Pavilion
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 13 February 2006
Manchester Central
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 24 January 2006
East Worthing and Shoreham
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2006
Wrexham
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 13 February 2006
Bracknell
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 23 May 2006
Thurrock
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 May 2006
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 1 November 2006
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2006
Woking
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2005
Amber Valley
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2006
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2006
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2006
Carlisle
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
East Hampshire
Maude, Mr Francis
Conservative
Signed on 26 April 2006
Horsham
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2005
Calder Valley
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2006
Portsmouth North
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 12 January 2006
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 7 February 2006
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 February 2006
Dundee West
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 18 May 2006
Vale of York
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2006
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2006
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2006
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 28 June 2006
Basingstoke
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2006
Sutton Coldfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2006
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2006
Crawley
Mole, Chris
Labour
Signed on 31 October 2006
Ipswich
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2006
Bridgend
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 February 2006
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2006
Newport East
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2005
Cardiff North
Morley, Mr Elliot
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Scunthorpe
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2006
Leeds North West
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2005
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 3 November 2005
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 28 February 2006
Bristol North West
Sir Robert Neill,
Signed on 1 November 2006
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 1 November 2005
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2005
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2005
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2005
Montgomeryshire
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 10 July 2006
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2005
Ynys Môn
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 30 January 2006
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Hemel Hempstead
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2006
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 October 2005
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2006
Southport
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 7 March 2006
Uxbridge
Reed, Mr Jamie
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Copeland
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2006
Argyll and Bute
Willie Rennie,
Signed on 14 June 2006
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2006
Halifax
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 8 November 2005
Faversham and Mid Kent
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2006
Glasgow North West
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 12 June 2006
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 February 2006
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2005
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 May 2006
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2006
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2006
Lewisham, Deptford
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2005
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2005
Colchester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2006
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2006
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2006
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 23 January 2006
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 25 October 2005
South West Bedfordshire
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 13 February 2006
Welwyn Hatfield
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2006
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Labour
Signed on 6 February 2006
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 June 2006
Upper Bann
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 25 October 2005
Mid Norfolk
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2006
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 13 February 2006
Bolsover
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2005
Vale of Glamorgan
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2006
Leicester South
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 28 June 2006
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Castle Point
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2006
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2006
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 30 January 2006
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 17 October 2005
South West Devon
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 6 February 2006
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2005
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 November 2005
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Poole
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2005
Alyn and Deeside
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 16 February 2006
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 3 July 2006
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 10 October 2005
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 November 2006
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2006
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2006
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2005
Sherwood
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 26 June 2006
Bosworth
Trickett, Jon
Labour
Signed on 13 June 2006
Hemsworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2006
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2005
Brighton, Kemptown
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Burnley
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
Wantage
Vara, Mr Shailesh
Conservative
Signed on 16 February 2006
North West Cambridgeshire
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Leicester East
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 23 May 2006
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2005
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 30 January 2006
Broxbourne
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2005
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2005
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 10 October 2005
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 14 February 2006
Eastbourne
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 25 July 2006
Angus
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2005
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Swansea West
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 25 May 2006
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2005
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2005
Cardiff Central
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 1 November 2006
Spelthorne
Wilson, Mr Rob
Conservative
Signed on 8 November 2005
Reading East
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 25 January 2006
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 1 November 2005
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2005
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 26 June 2006
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 30 January 2006
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2006
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2006
Hartlepool
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2006
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2005
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 18 October 2005
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 October 2005
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.