House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
CONTRACTION AND CONVERGENCE APPROACH TO CLIMATE CHANGE
EDM #1141
Tabled 29 November 2005
2005-06 Session
That this House welcomes the presentation of the Climate Change (Contraction and Convergence) Bill, which seeks to establish a clear, full-time framework for tackling climate change; notes that humankind has no choice but to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to a sustainable level within a defined period; further notes that it is unlikely that any international framework will succeed if it is not based on the principle of equity through the equal distribution of emissions rights, and that any solution put forward which does not solve the problem of climate change faster than the problem is created is no solution at all; and calls upon members of parliaments around the world to put forward similar bills in their own legislatures.

Signatures (58)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
30 January 2006
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
05 December 2005
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
16 March 2006
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2005
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
12 January 2006
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
05 December 2005
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
05 December 2005
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
13 February 2006
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
02 December 2005
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
01 December 2005
Dowd, Jim
Labour
08 December 2005
Drew, Mr David
Labour
01 December 2005
Etherington, Bill
Labour
02 December 2005
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
08 March 2006
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2005
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
05 December 2005
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
09 January 2006
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
30 March 2006
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2005
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
02 February 2006
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2005
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
01 December 2005
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
07 December 2005
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2005
Jones, Lynne
Labour
01 December 2005
Key, Robert
Conservative
07 December 2005
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2005
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
06 December 2005
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
06 December 2005
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
12 December 2005
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
01 December 2005
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
30 November 2005
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
27 April 2006
McDonnell, John
Labour
06 November 2006
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
07 March 2006
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
30 January 2006
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
30 March 2006
Short, Clare
Labour
02 December 2005
Simpson, Alan
Labour
02 December 2005
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
19 January 2006
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
28 February 2006
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
05 December 2005
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2006
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
18 April 2006
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
24 January 2006
Walley, Joan
Labour
15 February 2006
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2006
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
30 November 2005
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
05 December 2005
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
13 March 2006
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2006
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
07 March 2006
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion