Skip to main content

CLIMATE CHANGE (COMMERCIAL AND PUBLIC SERVICES SECTOR) BILL

EDM (Early Day Motion) 2378: tabled on 15 June 2006

Tabled in the 2005-06 session.

This motion has been signed by 315 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes with concern that, according to the Department for Trade and Industry's updated projections, the UK will undershoot by 9.4 per cent. its domestic target to reduce carbon dioxide emissions by 20 per cent. below 1990 levels by 2010; further notes that the new policy measures announced in the revised Climate Change Programme are projected to deliver emissions reductions of only 15 to 18 per cent., leaving the UK still 2 to 5 per cent. adrift of its target; further notes that the commercial and public services sector has the fastest growing energy use apart from aviation, and that its use of electricity, which has a particularly high carbon footprint, is projected to increase by nearly 45 per cent. from 1990 to 2020; is concerned that, according to the Government's Energy Efficiency Implementation Plan, action to reduce energy consumption in the commercial sector `is not achieving its full potential'; further notes that in recent Written Answers the Department for Enviroment, Food and Rural Affairs confirmed that it is both cost-effective and practicable to reduce energy usage in this sector by 10 per cent. below 2005 levels by 2010 and by a further 10 per cent. below 2010 levels by 2020; and therefore welcomes the introduction with cross-party support by the hon. Member for Southampton, Test of the Climate Change (Commerical and Public Services Sector) Bill, which sets targets to reduce energy usage by these amounts, and requires the Government to lay before Parliament a report specifying targets for energy production in the commercial sector from renewable sources, combined heat and power and microgeneration.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2006
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 7 November 2006
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2006
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2006
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 24 July 2006
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Lewes
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2006
Bexhill and Battle
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 7 November 2006
Billericay
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2006
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
City of York
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Bootle
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2006
Newbury
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
City of Durham
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2006
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 June 2006
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Lyn
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
West Ham
Brown, Mr Nicholas
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2006
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2006
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 July 2006
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Elmet
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 5 July 2006
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 October 2006
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 12 July 2006
North East Bedfordshire
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Solihull
Butler, Ms Dawn
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2006
Brent South
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 June 2006
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2006
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2006
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 18 July 2006
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 July 2006
Sheffield, Hallam
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 11 July 2006
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Islington North
Cormack, Sir Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 24 July 2006
South Staffordshire
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2006
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Creagh, Mary
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Wakefield
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2006
Keighley
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 24 July 2006
Skipton and Ripon
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2006
Glasgow South West
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2006
Monmouth
Davies, Mr Quentin
Conservative
Signed on 12 July 2006
Grantham and Stamford
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2006
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2006
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 July 2006
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 June 2006
Belfast North
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Aberdeen North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Charnwood
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2006
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Stroud
Duddridge, James
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Rochford and Southend East
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2006
Rutland and Melton
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2006
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 15 June 2006
Foyle
Eagle, Angela
Labour
Signed on 17 July 2006
Wallasey
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2006
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Liverpool, Riverside
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2006
Bournemouth East
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
North East Derbyshire
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2006
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Sunderland North
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2006
Lichfield
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2006
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 July 2006
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2006
Birkenhead
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2006
Cities of London and Westminster
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2006
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 10 July 2006
Hastings and Rye
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2006
Aberavon
Fraser, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 17 July 2006
South West Norfolk
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 6 July 2006
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Ilford South
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2006
Harborough
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2006
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2006
Chesham and Amersham
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Plymouth, Sutton
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2006
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodman, Helen
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Bishop Auckland
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Wycombe
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Scarborough and Whitby
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
Surrey Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2006
North Wiltshire
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
Epsom and Ewell
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2006
Ashford
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
Putney
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2006
Ryedale
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Llanelli
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2006
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2006
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2006
Leeds North East
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
North Devon
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 28 June 2006
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2006
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2006
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 2006
Wealden
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Gateshead East and Washington West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2006
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 11 July 2006
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 November 2006
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 25 July 2006
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Cambridge
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2006
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 July 2006
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 24 July 2006
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2006
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2006
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2006
Hampstead and Highgate
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2006
Swansea East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 19 June 2006
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2006
Clwyd South
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2006
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 July 2006
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Salisbury
Khabra, Mr Piara S
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Ealing, Southall
Khan, Mr Sadiq
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Tooting
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 24 July 2006
Epping Forest
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 October 2006
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 10 July 2006
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 November 2006
Yeovil
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Brighton, Pavilion
Letwin, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 20 June 2006
West Dorset
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
New Forest East
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 15 June 2006
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2006
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2006
Mid Worcestershire
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 July 2006
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 11 July 2006
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2006
Woking
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2006
Amber Valley
Marris, Rob
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2006
Wolverhampton South West
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2006
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2006
East Hampshire
Maude, Mr Francis
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Horsham
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Calder Valley
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Bristol East
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Portsmouth North
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 12 October 2006
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2006
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 3 July 2006
South Down
McKechin, Ann
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Glasgow North
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 24 July 2006
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2006
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 6 November 2006
Basingstoke
Milton, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Guildford
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 10 July 2006
Sutton Coldfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2006
Crawley
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Bridgend
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2006
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 2 November 2006
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2006
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 24 July 2006
Sunderland South
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2006
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2006
Torfaen
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2006
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Bristol North West
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 24 July 2006
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 2006
Eddisbury
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2006
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2006
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Montgomeryshire
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 17 July 2006
South East Cambridgeshire
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 13 July 2006
Hemel Hempstead
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2006
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2006
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 22 June 2006
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
Hertford and Stortford
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2006
Southport
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
Uxbridge
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 June 2006
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2006
Dunfermline and West Fife
Rifkind, Sir Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Kensington and Chelsea
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Halifax
Robathan, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Blaby
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 July 2006
Moray
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
Tewkesbury
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2006
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Rochdale
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Lewisham, Deptford
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 28 June 2006
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Colchester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 July 2006
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2006
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2006
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 5 July 2006
Ilford North
Seabeck, Alison
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Plymouth, Devonport
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 3 July 2006
South West Bedfordshire
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 9 October 2006
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2006
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2006
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 June 2006
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2006
Bolsover
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2006
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 June 2006
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 9 October 2006
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 27 June 2006
Leicester South
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2006
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
South West Devon
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 2006
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 18 July 2006
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 15 June 2006
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 June 2006
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 25 July 2006
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2006
South Derbyshire
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 25 July 2006
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Brighton, Kemptown
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Burnley
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
Wantage
Vara, Mr Shailesh
Conservative
Signed on 2 November 2006
North West Cambridgeshire
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 5 July 2006
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Finchley and Golders Green
Walker, Mr Charles
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2006
Broxbourne
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 27 June 2006
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2006
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 2006
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 3 July 2006
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 July 2006
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 June 2006
Angus
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2006
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 13 July 2006
Leominster
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 15 June 2006
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 June 2006
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2006
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2006
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 June 2006
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 4 July 2006
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2006
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 June 2006
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Batley and Spen
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 10 July 2006
Rugby and Kenilworth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2006
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2006
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.