Skip to main content

CENTENARY OF SCOUTING

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1: tabled on 15 November 2006

Tabled in the 2006-07 session.

This motion has been signed by 284 Members. It has received 1 amendment.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendment to this motion

There has been an amendment submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendment

Motion text

That this House looks forward to a year of celebrations in 2007 to commemorate the Centenary of Scouting; congratulates the Scout Movement on all that it has achieved over the past 100 years; notes with acclamation that the inspiration of its founder Lord Baden-Powell has resulted in the creation of the world's biggest youth movement with 28 million Scouts in 218 countries, of which around 500,000 are in the UK; recognises that the principles and the ethos of scouting remain as relevant as ever while successfully adapting and changing to meet the needs and aspirations of today's young people; places on record its appreciation for all those who have served as leaders over the past 100 years and extends its thanks to the current leaders and helpers who so generously give vountarily of their time and talents; looks forward to the Scout Movement continuing to enjoy further success in its second century; and urges all hon. and right hon. Members to associate themselves with centenary celebrations both locally and nationally.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2007
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2006
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2007
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Hexham
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 January 2007
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2006
Banbury
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 6 June 2007
Ochil and South Perthshire
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2007
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2007
Edinburgh West
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Rother Valley
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
Newbury
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2006
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 5 June 2007
Kingswood
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2007
Northampton South
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2006
City of Durham
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2007
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 November 2006
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
South East Cornwall
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2006
Hornchurch
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2006
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Lyn
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2006
West Ham
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2007
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 January 2007
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 December 2006
Gordon
Bryant, Chris
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2007
Rhondda
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 17 April 2007
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 27 November 2006
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 January 2007
Sutton and Cheam
Butler, Ms Dawn
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2006
Brent South
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 November 2006
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 December 2006
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2007
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2007
Orkney and Shetland
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
Harwich
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
Stone
Chope, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2007
Christchurch
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 23 April 2007
Hertsmere
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Tunbridge Wells
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2006
Sheffield, Hallam
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 27 June 2007
Cynon Valley
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Stockton North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 28 November 2006
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2006
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2007
Skipton and Ripon
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 29 November 2006
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
Shipley
Davies, Mr Quentin
Conservative
Signed on 24 April 2007
Grantham and Stamford
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2006
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 21 June 2007
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2006
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 30 November 2006
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Central Ayrshire
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2006
Aberdeen North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Charnwood
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 28 November 2006
Mid Bedfordshire
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2006
Stroud
Duddridge, James
Conservative
Signed on 25 April 2007
Rochford and Southend East
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
Ludlow
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2006
Eltham
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2006
Ribble Valley
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 28 November 2006
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 26 June 2007
Lichfield
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2007
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 December 2006
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2007
Hornsey and Wood Green
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 December 2006
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Hastings and Rye
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Woodspring
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2007
Rayleigh
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 12 December 2006
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 November 2006
St Ives
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2007
Plymouth, Sutton
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 December 2006
Falmouth and Camborne
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Surrey Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2007
North Wiltshire
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2007
Epsom and Ewell
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2007
Ashford
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2007
Putney
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Beaconsfield
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2007
Llanelli
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2006
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Suffolk Coastal
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Midlothian
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2007
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 November 2006
Portsmouth South
Harper, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Forest of Dean
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2007
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 November 2006
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2006
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2007
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2007
Jarrow
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 13 June 2007
Arundel and South Downs
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 16 November 2006
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2007
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2006
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 12 December 2006
Orpington
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Aldershot
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2007
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 January 2007
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 November 2006
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2006
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Barnsley Central
Jack, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Fylde
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 13 March 2007
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Tamworth
Jones, Mr Kevan
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2006
North Durham
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2006
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Clwyd South
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2006
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2007
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2006
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 December 2006
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2007
Stafford
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 March 2007
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2007
Epping Forest
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
North Norfolk
Lansley, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
South Cambridgeshire
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 November 2006
Yeovil
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 November 2006
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2007
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2006
High Peak
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
New Forest East
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
Aylesbury
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 21 November 2006
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 18 April 2007
East Worthing and Shoreham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 27 November 2006
Mid Worcestershire
MacDougall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Glenrothes
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2006
Thurrock
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2006
Penrith and The Border
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2007
Woking
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Amber Valley
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2007
Blackpool South
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2007
East Hampshire
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Calder Valley
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 13 June 2007
Bristol East
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Portsmouth North
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 March 2007
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Hayes and Harlington
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2007
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2006
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 17 April 2007
Basingstoke
Milton, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Guildford
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2007
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Crawley
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Bridgend
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2006
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Cardiff North
Morley, Mr Elliot
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2006
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2006
North East Cambridgeshire
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2006
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2007
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2006
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2006
Torfaen
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Bristol North West
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 19 April 2007
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2006
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 June 2007
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2006
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 July 2007
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2007
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Ynys Môn
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 13 June 2007
South East Cambridgeshire
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2006
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 15 November 2006
Hemel Hempstead
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Hyndburn
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 20 November 2006
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2006
Hertford and Stortford
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2006
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2007
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 December 2006
Dunfermline and West Fife
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Strangford
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 December 2006
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 March 2007
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2006
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 December 2006
Rochdale
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2007
Torbay
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2006
Aldridge-Brownhills
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 March 2007
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Bradford West
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 January 2007
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2006
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2006
Leicester South
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2007
Warrington South
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2006
Castle Point
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2007
Dartford
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2006
Manchester, Blackley
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2006
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2007
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 November 2006
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2007
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 27 March 2007
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2007
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 18 January 2007
Wyre Forest
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2007
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2006
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2007
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Pudsey
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Wantage
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 12 December 2006
Leicester East
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2006
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2007
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 12 December 2006
North Dorset
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2007
Stourbridge
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2007
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2006
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 21 June 2007
Maidstone and The Weald
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 28 June 2007
Havant
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2006
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2006
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 November 2006
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 November 2006
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 January 2007
Cardiff Central
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 27 November 2006
Spelthorne
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 March 2007
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2006
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2006
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 December 2006
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Great Yarmouth
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2007
Telford
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2007
Rugby and Kenilworth
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2006
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2007
Teignbridge

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

CENTENARY OF SCOUTING (Amendment 1)
at end add `but regrets that the movement continues to discriminate against those children and those adult volunteers who do not believe in God.'.
Liberal Democrat, Oxford West and Abingdon
7
signatures
EDM 1A1: tabled on 23 November 2006