Skip to main content

SPINAL INJURIES ASSOCIATION

EDM (Early Day Motion) 148: tabled on 20 November 2006

Tabled in the 2006-07 session.

This motion has been signed by 257 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House congratulates the Spinal Injuries Association on its valuable support for the 40,000 spinal cord injured people in the UK; recognises the vital work of the staff of the 11 NHS Spinal Cord Injury Centres in providing specialist care and treatment for this patient group; notes the concerns of both health professionals and patients that spinal cord injured people are being inappropriately treated in non-specialist hospitals; welcomes the recommendations of Sir David Carter's Independent Review of Commissioning Arrangements for Specialised Services on how this important area of the NHS can be further strengthened; and urges the Government to implement fully these recommendations, which will help ensure that spinal cord injured patients are provided with the healthcare they deserve.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 6 March 2007
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 14 March 2007
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Blaydon
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2007
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 1 March 2007
Hexham
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 March 2007
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 21 March 2007
Banbury
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2007
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2007
Leeds West
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 February 2007
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
Buckingham
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2007
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2007
Northampton South
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2007
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2007
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 20 November 2006
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2007
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2007
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 March 2007
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2007
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2007
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2007
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2007
Solihull
Butler, Ms Dawn
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2007
Brent South
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 6 March 2007
Bournemouth West
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 November 2006
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Blyth Valley
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Harwich
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2007
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 March 2007
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 1 May 2007
Hertsmere
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2007
Sheffield, Hallam
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2007
Cynon Valley
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2007
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Islington North
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Coventry South
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 19 February 2007
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
Shipley
Davies, Mr Quentin
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
Grantham and Stamford
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 30 November 2006
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Lagan Valley
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2007
Charnwood
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2007
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 20 November 2006
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2007
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
Liverpool, Riverside
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2007
North East Derbyshire
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Sunderland North
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2007
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2007
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2007
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2007
Birkenhead
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2007
Cities of London and Westminster
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2007
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 25 April 2007
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2007
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2007
Hastings and Rye
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Aberavon
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
Harborough
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 November 2006
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Norwich North
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2007
Plymouth, Sutton
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2006
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 February 2007
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
North Wiltshire
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 1 March 2007
Putney
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 28 February 2007
Ryedale
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 28 February 2007
Llanelli
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2007
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2007
Suffolk Coastal
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 November 2006
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2007
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2007
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2007
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 29 November 2006
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Wirral West
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 7 March 2007
Gateshead East and Washington West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 7 March 2007
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2006
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2007
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2007
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2007
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2007
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 February 2007
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2007
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 November 2006
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2007
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2007
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2007
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 February 2007
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 27 November 2006
Salisbury
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2007
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 February 2007
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2007
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2007
Derby North
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2007
Brighton, Pavilion
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 March 2007
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Edmonton
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2007
Wrexham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
Mid Worcestershire
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
Bracknell
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
Thurrock
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Amber Valley
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2007
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 28 February 2007
Carlisle
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Calder Valley
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 11 December 2006
Bristol East
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 5 December 2006
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 April 2007
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 4 December 2006
South Down
McKechin, Ann
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Glasgow North
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2007
East Lothian
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2007
Bridgend
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2007
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2007
Newport East
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Cardiff North
Morley, Mr Elliot
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2007
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
North East Cambridgeshire
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2007
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2007
Leeds North West
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 May 2007
Torfaen
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
Braintree
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2007
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Nuneaton
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2007
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Ynys Môn
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
Croydon Central
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 20 February 2007
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2007
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2007
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2007
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Halifax
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2007
Faversham and Mid Kent
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2007
Glasgow North West
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2007
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Strangford
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 February 2007
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 February 2007
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2007
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 November 2006
Colchester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2007
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2007
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Ilford North
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2006
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Bolsover
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2007
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2007
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2007
Leicester South
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2007
Warrington South
Spellar, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2007
Warley
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2007
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 20 November 2006
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Milton Keynes South West
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 28 February 2007
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
South West Devon
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 November 2006
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2007
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 8 May 2007
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 July 2007
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 28 February 2007
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 February 2007
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
Bosworth
Trickett, Jon
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2007
Hemsworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2007
Pudsey
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2007
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2006
Finchley and Golders Green
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2007
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2007
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 March 2007
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 20 November 2006
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 20 November 2006
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2007
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2007
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 November 2006
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 November 2006
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 27 November 2006
Spelthorne
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 November 2006
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2006
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2007
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2007
Great Yarmouth
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Telford
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2007
Rugby and Kenilworth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2007
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 March 2007
Teignbridge