Skip to main content

WOOD AND THE 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 180: tabled on 21 November 2006

Tabled in the 2006-07 session.

This motion has been signed by 126 Members. It has received 1 amendment.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendment to this motion

There has been an amendment submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendment

Motion text

That this House recognises the benefits of wood as a sustainable construction material which mitigates the effects of climate change; and applauds the efforts of the campaign Wood for Gold to encourage the use of the 2012 London Olympics to provide a unique showcase for the wood industry and for wood to play its part in helping to deliver the most environmentally sustainable Olympic Games ever.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2007
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2007
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2006
Blaydon
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
North East Hampshire
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 23 July 2007
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2007
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Bexhill and Battle
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 1 March 2007
Newbury
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 November 2006
Carshalton and Wallington
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2007
Taunton
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 30 November 2006
East Londonderry
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Gower
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Keighley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2007
Heywood and Middleton
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Charnwood
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Stroud
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
Ribble Valley
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 27 November 2006
Lichfield
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2006
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2006
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 January 2007
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Newport West
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Aberavon
Fraser, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
South West Norfolk
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Walthamstow
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 6 December 2006
Chesham and Amersham
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Scarborough and Whitby
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 8 February 2007
Surrey Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2007
North Wiltshire
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2007
Putney
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2006
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 5 July 2007
Suffolk Coastal
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Midlothian
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
Wimbledon
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 3 July 2007
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
North Devon
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2006
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Jarrow
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
Orpington
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 November 2006
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
South West Surrey
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Barnsley Central
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
Clwyd West
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 December 2006
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Bromsgrove
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Epping Forest
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
North East Milton Keynes
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 July 2007
Manchester, Withington
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2007
New Forest East
MacDougall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2007
Glenrothes
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 February 2007
Bracknell
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Amber Valley
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 5 December 2006
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Hayes and Harlington
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 28 November 2006
Newark
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Basingstoke
Milton, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2006
Guildford
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2007
East Lothian
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2006
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Cardiff North
Morley, Mr Elliot
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Scunthorpe
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2006
Westbury
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2007
Bromley and Chislehurst
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2007
Montgomeryshire
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Croydon South
Pickles, Mr Eric
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Brentwood and Ongar
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2006
Hyndburn
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2006
Southport
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 30 January 2007
Moray
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 23 November 2006
Bury St Edmunds
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 27 November 2006
South West Bedfordshire
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2006
Nottingham South
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Spellar, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2007
Warley
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 12 December 2006
Meriden
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2007
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2007
Edinburgh East
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 November 2006
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2006
East Devon
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
North West Leicestershire
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 21 November 2006
Sherwood
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2007
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2006
Finchley and Golders Green
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 28 November 2006
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 28 November 2006
Upminster
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Leominster
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Conwy
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 November 2006
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 November 2006
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 28 November 2006
Perth and North Perthshire
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2007
Great Yarmouth
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 20 March 2007
Telford
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 7 February 2007
Rugby and Kenilworth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

WOOD AND THE 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES (Amendment 1)
after second `for', insert `certified timber.'.
Labour, Stoke-on-Trent North
4
signatures
EDM 180A1: tabled on 27 November 2006