Skip to main content

PEOPLE AFFECTED BY OCCUPATIONAL PENSIONS SCHEME WIND-UPS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 241: tabled on 22 November 2006

Tabled in the 2006-07 session.

This motion has been signed by 279 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House expresses its concerns about the continued distress of all those affected by the loss of their occupational pensions on wind-up; notes the reports from both the Parliamentary Ombudsman and the Public Administration Select Committee which identify the need for the Government to put together an effective resource package; is concerned that the measures introduced so far have been slower, and provided less help, than the measures introduced for members of Robert Maxwell's MGN pension scheme in the 1990s; believes that an effective compensation package could combine both taxpayer and non-taxpayer sources of funding; and recognises that such action is essential if future trust in pensions is to be established.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2006
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Devizes
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 18 December 2006
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2007
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2007
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Banbury
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 24 January 2007
Rother Valley
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2007
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2007
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 24 January 2007
Northampton South
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2006
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2006
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Birmingham, Northfield
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2006
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2006
Solihull
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 January 2007
Orkney and Shetland
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
Harwich
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Stone
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Bury North
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 6 December 2006
Hertsmere
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Sheffield, Hallam
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 30 January 2007
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2007
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2007
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2006
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 22 November 2006
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Shipley
Davies, Mr Quentin
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2006
Grantham and Stamford
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 24 January 2007
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 30 November 2006
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 11 January 2007
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2007
Central Ayrshire
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
Charnwood
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 28 February 2007
Mid Bedfordshire
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Stroud
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
Ludlow
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2007
Crewe and Nantwich
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Liverpool, Riverside
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Sunderland North
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2006
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2007
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 December 2006
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2006
Hornsey and Wood Green
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 December 2006
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Hastings and Rye
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Aberavon
Fraser, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2007
South West Norfolk
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Ilford South
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 November 2006
Romsey
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
Plymouth, Sutton
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Scarborough and Whitby
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2007
Putney
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2007
Llanelli
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 12 December 2006
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Suffolk Coastal
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 13 March 2007
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Portsmouth South
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2006
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
North Devon
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2006
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 29 November 2006
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 November 2006
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 December 2006
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 November 2006
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2007
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 27 November 2006
Peterborough
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2007
Swansea East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Tamworth
Jones, Mr Kevan
Labour
Signed on 6 March 2007
North Durham
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 30 January 2007
Clwyd South
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2007
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2006
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 December 2006
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 6 December 2006
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 December 2006
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 November 2006
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Yeovil
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Manchester, Withington
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 23 November 2006
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 27 November 2006
Edmonton
MacDougall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2007
Glenrothes
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
Thurrock
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 18 December 2006
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2006
Woking
Marris, Rob
Labour
Signed on 4 December 2006
Wolverhampton South West
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Blackpool South
Marshall, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2007
Glasgow East
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2007
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 5 December 2006
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 5 December 2006
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 5 December 2006
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2007
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 February 2007
South Down
McKechin, Ann
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2006
Glasgow North
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2006
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2007
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2007
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2007
Crawley
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
Signed on 7 February 2007
Bridgend
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2006
Cardiff North
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2006
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 December 2006
Leeds North West
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 30 January 2007
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Bristol North West
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2007
Braintree
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 December 2006
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2006
Ynys Môn
Paisley, Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 March 2007
North Antrim
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2007
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Hemel Hempstead
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2006
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 December 2006
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2007
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2006
Southport
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2006
Wolverhampton North East
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Halifax
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
Faversham and Mid Kent
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 9 January 2007
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 March 2007
Strangford
Robinson, Mr Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 March 2007
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 November 2006
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2006
Colchester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 January 2007
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2007
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2006
Ilford North
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2007
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 31 January 2007
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 30 January 2007
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 March 2007
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2007
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2006
Bolsover
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2007
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 24 January 2007
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Leicester South
Spellar, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2007
Warley
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 28 November 2006
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 28 November 2006
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 24 January 2007
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 5 December 2006
Manchester, Blackley
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 8 October 2007
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 27 November 2006
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2007
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 12 December 2006
Bosworth
Trickett, Jon
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2006
Hemsworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Brighton, Kemptown
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2007
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2007
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 December 2006
North Dorset
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2007
Stourbridge
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 November 2006
Angus
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 November 2006
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2006
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilson, Mr Rob
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2007
Reading East
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 7 December 2006
East Antrim
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2006
Walsall North
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2006
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 December 2006
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Batley and Spen
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 12 December 2006
Rugby and Kenilworth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2006
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Teignbridge