Skip to main content

SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 468: tabled on 12 December 2006

Tabled in the 2006-07 session.

This motion has been signed by 344 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House takes note of the Sustainable Communities Bill introduced into the House in the last session and supported by 363 hon. Members and now adopted as a Ballot Bill by the hon. Member for Ruislip-Northwood; welcomes the cross-party approach being adopted by him, especially his decision that his list of sponsors should reflect the balance of hon. Members in the House by including seven Labour hon. Members, four Conservative hon. Members and one Liberal Democrat hon. Member; notes that the Bill requires the Secretary of State, in conjunction with local authorities and local communities, to draw up and implement an action plan to promote local services and local economic activity and measures for protecting the environment, social justice and greater political involvement; notes that the Bill specifically enables councils and communities to influence Government policy and actions on these issues and on the spending of monies allocated for local issues; notes too that the mechanisms in the Bill are in accord with the idea of community empowerment espoused by many hon. Members and Ministers including the Prime Minister; and therefore calls on the Government to support the Bill so that it can become law in this session.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2007
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2007
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 January 2007
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 9 January 2007
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2007
Bexhill and Battle
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2007
Billericay
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2007
Leeds West
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 6 February 2007
North West Norfolk
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Newbury
Bercow, John
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
Buckingham
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2007
Kingswood
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
City of Durham
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
Reigate
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2007
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2006
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2007
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2007
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
South East Cornwall
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Hornchurch
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2006
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2007
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2007
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 July 2007
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 January 2007
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
North East Bedfordshire
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2007
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 December 2006
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 April 2007
Orkney and Shetland
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Harwich
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2006
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2007
Sheffield, Hallam
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2007
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2006
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2007
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2007
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2007
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 January 2007
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 8 January 2007
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 22 January 2007
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Shipley
Davies, Mr Quentin
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2007
Grantham and Stamford
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2007
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2006
Burton
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2007
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Holborn and St Pancras
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 December 2006
Lagan Valley
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2007
Central Ayrshire
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 24 January 2007
Aberdeen North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Charnwood
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 28 February 2007
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Lewisham West
Duddridge, James
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
Rochford and Southend East
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Rutland and Melton
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 12 December 2006
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Eltham
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 17 January 2007
Bournemouth East
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
North East Derbyshire
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2007
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
Ribble Valley
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2007
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Lichfield
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2007
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 January 2007
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2007
Birkenhead
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 January 2007
Cities of London and Westminster
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 January 2007
Bath
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Hastings and Rye
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2007
Woodspring
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Aberavon
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
Rayleigh
Fraser, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
South West Norfolk
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Ilford South
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2007
Harborough
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 December 2006
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2006
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Norwich North
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2007
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
Chesham and Amersham
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Plymouth, Sutton
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2007
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 28 February 2007
Wycombe
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Scarborough and Whitby
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
Surrey Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
North Wiltshire
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2007
Epsom and Ewell
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2007
Ashford
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2007
Ryedale
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2007
Beaconsfield
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Llanelli
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 22 January 2007
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 27 February 2007
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2007
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 24 January 2007
Leeds North East
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2007
Runnymede and Weybridge
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 17 January 2007
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 January 2007
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 January 2007
North Devon
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2007
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 December 2006
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2007
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2007
Jarrow
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 24 January 2007
Arundel and South Downs
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2007
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2006
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 January 2007
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 29 January 2007
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2007
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
Aldershot
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 February 2007
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2007
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Cheadle
Hurd, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2007
Ruislip - Northwood
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2006
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2006
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Hampstead and Highgate
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Swansea East
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 23 January 2007
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2007
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Manchester, Gorton
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keeley, Ms Barbara
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2007
Worsley
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
Salisbury
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Liverpool, Walton
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2007
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2007
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 24 January 2007
Epping Forest
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Beckenham
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 January 2007
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2007
North East Milton Keynes
Lansley, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 24 January 2007
South Cambridgeshire
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 February 2007
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2007
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 December 2006
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 27 February 2007
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Brighton, Pavilion
Letwin, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
West Dorset
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 22 January 2007
New Forest East
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 8 February 2007
Aylesbury
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2007
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2007
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 January 2007
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Wrexham
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
Bracknell
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2007
Thurrock
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 21 February 2007
Penrith and The Border
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Woking
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2006
Amber Valley
Maples, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Stratford-on-Avon
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 19 December 2006
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2007
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
East Hampshire
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2007
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2006
Calder Valley
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 13 December 2006
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2007
Hayes and Harlington
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Vale of York
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2007
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2007
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 9 January 2007
Basingstoke
Milton, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2007
Guildford
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
Sutton Coldfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2007
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2007
Crawley
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Bridgend
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 January 2007
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 16 January 2007
Cardiff North
Morley, Mr Elliot
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2007
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 January 2007
Leeds North West
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 6 March 2007
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 30 January 2007
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2007
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
Bromley and Chislehurst
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 January 2007
Eddisbury
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 December 2006
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2007
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2007
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2007
Ynys Môn
Paisley, Reverend Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 January 2007
North Antrim
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 12 December 2006
Hemel Hempstead
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Weston-Super-Mare
Pickles, Mr Eric
Conservative
Signed on 19 March 2007
Brentwood and Ongar
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 20 February 2007
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 January 2007
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2006
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2007
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Halifax
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 15 January 2007
Faversham and Mid Kent
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 December 2006
Strangford
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 January 2007
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2007
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Vale of Clwyd
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2007
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2007
Colchester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 19 February 2007
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 22 January 2007
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 7 February 2007
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
South West Bedfordshire
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 14 March 2007
Welwyn Hatfield
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2007
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 9 January 2007
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Nottingham South
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
Mid Norfolk
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Bradford West
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2007
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, John
Labour
Signed on 23 January 2007
Vale of Glamorgan
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 January 2007
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Leicester South
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 24 January 2007
Meriden
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 23 January 2007
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 7 February 2007
Castle Point
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Tonbridge and Malling
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2007
South West Devon
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 9 January 2007
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 19 December 2006
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 December 2006
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2007
East Devon
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2006
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 23 January 2007
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2007
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 20 February 2007
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 February 2007
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 January 2007
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Sherwood
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2007
Bosworth
Trickett, Jon
Labour
Signed on 30 January 2007
Hemsworth
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2007
Wantage
Vara, Mr Shailesh
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2007
North West Cambridgeshire
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2007
Leicester East
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 8 January 2007
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2006
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2007
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2007
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2007
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
Signed on 9 January 2007
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2007
Eastbourne
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 January 2007
Northavon
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 19 February 2007
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 16 April 2007
Leominster
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 30 April 2007
Havant
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2006
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 January 2007
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2006
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 December 2006
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 December 2006
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 January 2007
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 January 2007
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Mr Rob
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2007
Reading East
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 January 2007
East Antrim
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 January 2007
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 8 January 2007
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2007
Great Yarmouth
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 21 February 2007
Telford
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 17 January 2007
Rugby and Kenilworth
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 15 January 2007
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 18 December 2006
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 20 February 2007
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 March 2007
Teignbridge