House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
BIOMETRIC DATA COLLECTION IN SCHOOLS
EDM #686
Tabled 19 January 2007
2006-07 Session
That this House is alarmed at the growing practice of schools collecting and storing the biometric details of children as young as three; notes that up to 3,500 schools use biometric software to record the data of approximately three quarters of a million children; shares parents' concerns that children's data, often including photographs and fingerprints, is stored on unregulated data collection systems and potentially insecure school computer networks and could therefore potentially be misused; notes that collecting the data from children under 12 without parental consent directly contravenes the Data Protection Act; believes that no child should have biometric information taken without the express written permission of their parents; further believes that no child should be excluded from school activities where this permission is not forthcoming; welcomes the decision by the Department for Education and Skills to update guidance to local authorities and schools; and calls on the Government to conduct a full and open consultation with stakeholders, including parents and children, on this issue as part of their redrafting process.

Signatures (86)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
19 April 2007
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
25 January 2007
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
07 March 2007
Anderson, Janet
Labour
01 March 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
30 January 2007
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
30 January 2007
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
19 February 2007
Bercow, John
Conservative
19 February 2007
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
19 March 2007
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
23 January 2007
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2007
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2007
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
25 January 2007
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
31 January 2007
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
19 February 2007
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
31 January 2007
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
26 January 2007
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2007
Chope, Mr Christopher
Conservative
15 March 2007
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
12 March 2007
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
29 January 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
19 February 2007
Conway, Derek
Conservative
23 January 2007
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2007
Etherington, Bill
Labour
01 February 2007
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
29 January 2007
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
07 February 2007
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2007
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
06 February 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2007
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
22 March 2007
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
23 February 2007
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
17 April 2007
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
13 March 2007
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2007
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
26 January 2007
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
27 February 2007
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2007
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2007
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
26 January 2007
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
01 February 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
23 January 2007
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
08 February 2007
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
30 January 2007
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
31 January 2007
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
19 February 2007
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
06 February 2007
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
19 February 2007
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
22 January 2007
Main, Anne
Conservative
28 February 2007
Marris, Rob
Labour
24 January 2007
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
31 January 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
01 February 2007
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
29 January 2007
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
08 February 2007
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
19 April 2007
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
24 January 2007
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
08 February 2007
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2007
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Conservative
22 January 2007
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
25 January 2007
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
23 January 2007
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
18 April 2007
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
28 February 2007
Simpson, Alan
Labour
25 January 2007
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
21 May 2007
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
02 February 2007
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
05 February 2007
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
06 February 2007
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
07 February 2007
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
08 February 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
05 February 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
07 February 2007
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
22 March 2007
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
26 March 2007
Wood, Mike
Labour
27 March 2007
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
19 February 2007
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.