House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
HIGH DEFINITION TELEVISION ON FREEVIEW
EDM #944
Tabled 21 February 2007
2006-07 Session
That this House recognises the superior picture quality provided by high definition television (HDTV), which is set to become the worldwide industry standard; notes predictions that 10 million households will have HD-ready televisions by 2010 and the success of Freeview, currently estimated to be in more than 9.3 million homes; further notes the expectation of many consumers who have bought HD ready televisions that they will be able to receive HDTV via Freeview after switchover; is concerned by Ofcom's claim that, following switchover, the public service broadcasters, the BBC, ITV, Channel 4 and Channel 5, will be able to broadcast up to five HD channels on Freeview; believes such a statement will only be valid if the number of channels and interactive services are drastically cut, potentially undermining the switchover process; believes that the combination of Ofcom's preference for a simple sale of spectrum freed up by digital switchover, and the additional costs of production and transmission in HD, may mean that public service broadcasters simply cannot afford the additional spectrum necessary to provide HD via Freeview; and calls on the Secretary of State to ensure that digital switchover is not undermined by the prospect of millions of television viewers, who either cannot afford, or do not want to receive, television by satellite being consigned to a second class service by requiring Ofcom to provide a fair allocation of spectrum for HD on Freeview.

Signatures (119)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
28 February 2007
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
22 March 2007
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
24 April 2007
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
06 March 2007
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
20 March 2007
Austin, John
Labour
12 March 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2007
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
28 March 2007
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
06 March 2007
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2007
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
21 February 2007
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
23 February 2007
Bryant, Chris
Labour
16 April 2007
Burgon, Colin
Labour
26 February 2007
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
30 April 2007
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
19 March 2007
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
27 February 2007
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
22 February 2007
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
25 April 2007
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
21 February 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
21 February 2007
Conway, Derek
Conservative
22 February 2007
Cook, Frank
Labour
21 February 2007
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
22 February 2007
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
22 February 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
26 February 2007
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
16 April 2007
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
22 February 2007
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
21 February 2007
Davies, Dai
Independent
14 March 2007
Davies, Philip
Conservative
13 March 2007
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
22 February 2007
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
04 June 2007
Dowd, Jim
Labour
22 March 2007
Drew, Mr David
Labour
26 February 2007
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
07 March 2007
Etherington, Bill
Labour
23 March 2007
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
26 February 2007
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
15 May 2007
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
21 June 2007
Flynn, Paul
Labour
21 February 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
22 February 2007
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
21 February 2007
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
27 March 2007
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
01 March 2007
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
13 March 2007
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
19 March 2007
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
04 July 2007
Heyes, David
Labour
06 March 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
21 February 2007
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2007
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
07 March 2007
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
16 July 2007
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
27 February 2007
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
17 April 2007
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
21 February 2007
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
23 March 2007
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
19 April 2007
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
20 March 2007
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
28 February 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
26 February 2007
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
09 March 2007
Keen, Alan
Labour
26 March 2007
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
12 March 2007
Key, Robert
Conservative
26 March 2007
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
01 March 2007
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
22 February 2007
Lepper, David
Labour
28 March 2007
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
28 February 2007
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
21 February 2007
Lucas, Ian
Labour
21 February 2007
Marshall, Mr David
Labour
21 February 2007
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
27 February 2007
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
08 March 2007
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
23 February 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 February 2007
McDonnell, John
Labour
27 February 2007
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
22 February 2007
Miller, Andrew
Labour
08 March 2007
Mole, Chris
Labour
25 April 2007
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
09 May 2007
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
28 February 2007
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
29 June 2007
Owen, Albert
Labour
17 May 2007
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Conservative
01 May 2007
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
22 February 2007
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
23 April 2007
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
05 March 2007
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
22 February 2007
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
14 March 2007
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
18 April 2007
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2007
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
07 March 2007
Simpson, Alan
Labour
28 February 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
07 March 2007
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
21 February 2007
Stewart, Ian
Labour
28 February 2007
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
02 July 2007
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
30 April 2007
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
07 March 2007
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
16 July 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
15 March 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
22 February 2007
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
23 February 2007
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
22 February 2007
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
05 March 2007
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
06 March 2007
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
08 March 2007
Wright, David
Labour
29 March 2007
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
08 March 2007
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.