House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF PARLIAMENT IN WAGING WAR
EDM #1046
Tabled 06 March 2007
2006-07 Session
That this House notes the recommendations of the Fifteenth Report of the House of Lords Select Committee on the Constitution regarding the role of Parliament in going to war and the need to seek parliamentary approval; further notes that a similar view has been expressed by organisations concerned with democracy such as Unlock Democracy (a joint initiative by Charter 88 and the New Politics Network) as well as by the House of Commons Public Administration Committee and by the right hon. Member for Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, the right hon. Member for Witney and the right hon. Member for North East Fife; and calls on the Government and opposition parties to support these recommendations by backing the Waging War (Parliament's Role and Responsibility) Bill introduced by the hon. Member for Oldham West and Royton and a cross-party group of hon. Members.

Signatures (147)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
26 April 2007
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
16 April 2007
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
27 March 2007
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
22 May 2007
Austin, John
Labour
12 March 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2007
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
16 April 2007
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
28 March 2007
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
06 June 2007
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
16 April 2007
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2007
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2007
Burden, Richard
Labour
16 April 2007
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
17 April 2007
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2007
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
07 March 2007
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2007
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
07 March 2007
Challen, Colin
Labour
04 June 2007
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
06 June 2007
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
28 March 2007
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
12 March 2007
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
29 March 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
08 March 2007
Connarty, Michael
Labour
16 April 2007
Conway, Derek
Conservative
07 March 2007
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
07 March 2007
Cousins, Jim
Labour
23 May 2007
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
23 May 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
12 March 2007
Cummings, John
Labour
08 March 2007
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
19 April 2007
Davies, Dai
Independent
08 March 2007
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
08 March 2007
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
12 July 2007
Drew, Mr David
Labour
07 March 2007
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
13 March 2007
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
29 June 2007
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
20 March 2007
Etherington, Bill
Labour
19 March 2007
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
16 April 2007
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
15 May 2007
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2007
Fisher, Mark
Labour
16 April 2007
Flynn, Paul
Labour
16 April 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
29 March 2007
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
16 April 2007
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
08 March 2007
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
23 March 2007
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
16 April 2007
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2007
Griffith, Nia
Labour
28 March 2007
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
14 June 2007
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
07 March 2007
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
07 March 2007
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
09 March 2007
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2007
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
26 April 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
19 March 2007
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
16 April 2007
Heyes, David
Labour
13 March 2007
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
12 March 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
24 May 2007
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
17 April 2007
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
20 April 2007
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
16 April 2007
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2007
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
17 April 2007
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
04 June 2007
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
07 March 2007
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
27 March 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
08 March 2007
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2007
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
03 May 2007
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
19 April 2007
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
09 May 2007
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
18 April 2007
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
07 March 2007
Lepper, David
Labour
07 March 2007
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
19 April 2007
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
07 March 2007
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
26 April 2007
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
14 March 2007
McDonnell, John
Labour
14 March 2007
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
17 April 2007
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 March 2007
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
12 July 2007
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
22 May 2007
Morgan, Julie
Labour
04 June 2007
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
25 April 2007
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
20 March 2007
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2007
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2007
Owen, Albert
Labour
17 May 2007
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Conservative
01 May 2007
Penning, Mike
Conservative
07 March 2007
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
04 June 2007
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
16 April 2007
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
14 March 2007
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
16 April 2007
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2007
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2007
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
29 March 2007
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2007
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
26 March 2007
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
16 April 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
16 April 2007
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2007
Spink, Bob
Conservative
07 March 2007
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
17 April 2007
Stringer, Graham
Labour
04 June 2007
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
19 March 2007
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
19 March 2007
Taylor, David
Labour
07 March 2007
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
27 March 2007
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2007
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
17 April 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
16 April 2007
Vaz, Keith
Labour
24 April 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
07 March 2007
Walley, Joan
Labour
09 May 2007
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
26 April 2007
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Labour
07 March 2007
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
08 May 2007
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
22 May 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2007
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2007
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
15 May 2007
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
23 April 2007
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
07 March 2007
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
16 April 2007
Wood, Mike
Labour
16 April 2007
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
13 June 2007
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
27 March 2007
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
08 May 2007
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.