House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
POST OFFICE NETWORK (No. 2)
EDM #1201
Tabled 22 March 2007
2006-07 Session
That this House is concerned by the fact that a quarter of the Post Office network has closed since 1997, with at least 2,500 further closures planned by the Government over the next two years; is further concerned that it has been suggested that the Post Office network could be reduced to just 4,000 branches; recognises the important social role played by post offices; believes that the Government's proposed access criteria are essentially meaningless as two thirds of all post offices could be closed without breaching them; believes that access criteria should be improved and strengthened to take into account factors such as public transport facilities; and calls on the Government to give greater certainty to the sub-postmasters by setting out where it intends to make cuts and setting a limit on the number of closures over the next two years, to allow sub-postmasters to provide a greater range of products and services and to encourage local councils to see what services they could provide through post offices creating council counters in their area better to engage with local residents.

Signatures (44)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
01 May 2007
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
22 March 2007
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
22 March 2007
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2007
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
28 March 2007
Conway, Derek
Conservative
23 March 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
16 April 2007
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2007
Davies, Philip
Conservative
23 March 2007
Davies, Mr Quentin
Conservative
09 May 2007
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
27 March 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
19 April 2007
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
22 March 2007
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
23 April 2007
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
22 March 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
27 March 2007
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
22 March 2007
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2007
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
16 April 2007
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
28 March 2007
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
28 March 2007
Luff, Peter
Conservative
22 March 2007
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
28 March 2007
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
27 March 2007
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
22 March 2007
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
20 April 2007
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
26 April 2007
Penning, Mike
Conservative
26 March 2007
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
22 March 2007
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
27 March 2007
Spink, Bob
Conservative
26 March 2007
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
22 March 2007
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
16 April 2007
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
01 May 2007
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
28 March 2007
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
28 March 2007
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
22 March 2007
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
22 March 2007
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion