Skip to main content

THOMAS TELFORD

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1252: tabled on 28 March 2007

Tabled in the 2006-07 session.

This motion has been signed by 100 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House celebrates the 250th anniversary of the birth of Thomas Telford; recognises that he was renowned as the father of civil engineering and the first President of the Institution of Civil Engineers; marvels at his skills in the design of canals, aqueducts, bridges, churches, docks and roads; and welcomes the programme of events designed to celebrate his birth by Telford and Wrekin Council.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Ochil and South Perthshire
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 28 March 2007
Northampton South
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2007
Worthing West
Brown, Lyn
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
West Ham
Bryant, Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Rhondda
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2007
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 25 April 2007
East Londonderry
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2007
Gower
Conway, Derek
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2007
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2007
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 May 2007
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Coventry South
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 16 April 2007
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 28 March 2007
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2007
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Livingston
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 May 2007
Belfast North
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Central Ayrshire
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2007
Stroud
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Sunderland North
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Newport West
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2007
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 April 2007
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 26 April 2007
Walthamstow
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2007
Norwich North
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 April 2007
Portsmouth South
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 April 2007
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendrick, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Preston
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 17 April 2007
North Down
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2007
Luton North
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 18 April 2007
Chorley
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 April 2007
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2007
Barnsley Central
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2007
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 24 April 2007
Clwyd South
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Feltham and Heston
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Stafford
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Liverpool, Walton
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Derby North
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 17 April 2007
Brighton, Pavilion
Lucas, Ian
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Wrexham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2007
Mid Worcestershire
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Bassetlaw
Marris, Rob
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Wolverhampton South West
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Blackpool South
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 April 2007
South Antrim
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2007
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Dundee West
McKechin, Ann
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Glasgow North
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2007
Mansfield
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
East Lothian
Mole, Chris
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Ipswich
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 20 April 2007
North East Cambridgeshire
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 26 April 2007
Bristol North West
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2007
Pendle
Reed, Mr Jamie
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Copeland
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Glasgow North West
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 April 2007
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 March 2007
Colchester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Reading West
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 1 May 2007
Nottingham South
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2007
Bolsover
Spink, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2007
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Eccles
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 May 2007
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 16 April 2007
Wyre Forest
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2007
Finchley and Golders Green
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Stourbridge
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2007
Conwy
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2007
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 April 2007
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Walsall North
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 17 April 2007
Congleton
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 28 March 2007
Perth and North Perthshire
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2007
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 16 April 2007
Sittingbourne and Sheppey