House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
INDUSTRIAL LOGGING OF RAINFORESTS IN THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO
EDM #1478
Tabled 15 May 2007
2006-07 Session
That this House notes with concern the prospect of uncontrolled industrial logging in the rainforests of the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), the devastating threat this poses to those who live in and depend on the forests, to biodiversity and to the global environment, and the failure of logging to contribute to development elsewhere in the region; further notes estimates that by 2050 the loss of the forests will release up to 34.4 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide, equivalent to the United Kingdom's total emissions for the last 60 years; calls on the Government to use its influence with both the World Bank and the DRC government to develop and implement effective governance reforms and safeguards; therefore urges the Government to press for the current review of existing logging concessions to be given more time and resources, and for concessions illegally granted after the 2002 moratorium to be cancelled; further urges the Government to press for the moratorium on new logging concessions to be maintained until an effective governance framework is in place, including a process of zoning and mapping forests with the participation of resident users to establish and protect their rights; and finally calls on the United Kingdom Government to address the urgent need to improve the capacity of DRC forestry bodies.

Signatures (200)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
11 June 2007
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
06 June 2007
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
18 May 2007
Anderson, Janet
Labour
03 July 2007
Austin, John
Labour
23 July 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2007
Banks, Gordon
Labour
21 May 2007
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
06 June 2007
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2007
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
04 July 2007
Bercow, John
Conservative
12 June 2007
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
02 July 2007
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
17 May 2007
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
16 May 2007
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
17 July 2007
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
23 May 2007
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
23 May 2007
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
17 May 2007
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
08 October 2007
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
19 July 2007
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
13 June 2007
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
05 July 2007
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
17 May 2007
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2007
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
16 May 2007
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
17 May 2007
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2007
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
18 June 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
18 May 2007
Connarty, Michael
Labour
03 July 2007
Conway, Derek
Conservative
16 May 2007
Cook, Frank
Labour
09 July 2007
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
24 May 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
05 June 2007
Cummings, John
Labour
16 May 2007
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
04 July 2007
Davies, Philip
Conservative
03 July 2007
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
17 May 2007
Devine, Jim
Labour
24 May 2007
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
16 May 2007
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
13 June 2007
Drew, Mr David
Labour
16 May 2007
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
16 May 2007
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
12 July 2007
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
04 July 2007
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
04 July 2007
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
17 May 2007
Etherington, Bill
Labour
24 May 2007
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
04 July 2007
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
02 July 2007
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
02 July 2007
Flynn, Paul
Labour
17 May 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2007
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
18 May 2007
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
22 May 2007
Fraser, Mr Christopher
Conservative
15 October 2007
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
15 May 2007
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
24 May 2007
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2007
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
26 July 2007
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
06 June 2007
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
03 July 2007
Green, Damian
Conservative
10 July 2007
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
04 July 2007
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
23 July 2007
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
19 July 2007
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
04 June 2007
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
16 May 2007
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
19 June 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2007
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
23 July 2007
Heppell, Mr John
Labour
11 October 2007
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
23 May 2007
Heyes, David
Labour
17 July 2007
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
22 May 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
16 May 2007
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
11 July 2007
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2007
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
03 July 2007
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
13 June 2007
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
16 May 2007
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
17 July 2007
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2007
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2007
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
17 May 2007
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
20 June 2007
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
16 May 2007
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
26 June 2007
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
17 May 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
16 May 2007
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
29 June 2007
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
09 July 2007
Keeley, Ms Barbara
Labour
25 July 2007
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
19 June 2007
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2007
Key, Robert
Conservative
02 July 2007
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2007
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2007
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
04 July 2007
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
17 May 2007
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2007
Lepper, David
Labour
16 May 2007
Levitt, Tom
Labour
19 July 2007
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
16 May 2007
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
08 October 2007
Luff, Peter
Conservative
15 June 2007
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
02 July 2007
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
23 May 2007
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
03 July 2007
Marris, Rob
Labour
21 May 2007
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
24 July 2007
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
28 June 2007
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
29 June 2007
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
18 June 2007
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
17 May 2007
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
23 May 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
16 May 2007
McKechin, Ann
Labour
04 June 2007
Miller, Andrew
Labour
03 July 2007
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
09 July 2007
Milton, Anne
Conservative
09 July 2007
Moffat, Anne
Labour
14 June 2007
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
18 May 2007
Mole, Chris
Labour
09 July 2007
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
11 July 2007
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
25 June 2007
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
17 July 2007
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2007
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
12 July 2007
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
17 July 2007
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
06 June 2007
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
17 May 2007
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
03 July 2007
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2007
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
20 June 2007
Robertson, John
Labour
26 July 2007
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
09 October 2007
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
16 July 2007
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
17 October 2007
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
29 October 2007
Ruane, Chris
Labour
08 October 2007
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
03 July 2007
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
29 June 2007
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
04 July 2007
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
03 July 2007
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
05 July 2007
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
05 July 2007
Simpson, Alan
Labour
13 June 2007
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
16 May 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
04 June 2007
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
25 July 2007
Southworth, Helen
Labour
04 July 2007
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
17 July 2007
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
24 May 2007
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
02 July 2007
Stringer, Graham
Labour
16 May 2007
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
04 July 2007
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2007
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
17 May 2007
Taylor, David
Labour
19 June 2007
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
04 July 2007
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
12 July 2007
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
25 July 2007
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
18 July 2007
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
24 July 2007
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
05 July 2007
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
03 July 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
16 May 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
16 May 2007
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
05 July 2007
Walley, Joan
Labour
11 June 2007
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
14 June 2007
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
03 July 2007
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2007
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
17 May 2007
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
04 July 2007
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
23 July 2007
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
06 June 2007
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
04 June 2007
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
22 May 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
23 May 2007
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2007
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
26 June 2007
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
16 July 2007
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
16 July 2007
Wright, David
Labour
03 July 2007
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
18 May 2007
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
10 July 2007
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.