House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
PUBLIC SECTOR CARBON EMISSIONS
EDM #1554
Tabled 23 May 2007
2006-07 Session
That this House notes that the public sector is responsible for five per cent. of total UK carbon emissions and is a significant player in the commercial tenancy market; welcomes the Government's targets for carbon and energy efficiency performance on its own estate as set out in the 2004 Energy Efficiency Action Plan and restated in the 2005 Common Minimum Standards for public sector building procurement; welcomes in particular its commitment to procure only buildings in the top quartile of energy performance, believing that this will have a marked effect on the wider commercial property market; notes with concern that, according to a new report from the National Audit Office, most Government departments and agencies are failing to meet these targets, which will in turn render unachievable the new carbon and energy efficiency targets laid down in the March 2007 Sustainable Operations on the Government Estate; further notes with concern that 14 Government departments are less energy efficient than they were in 2000 and that sustainable public buildings can save at least £20 million per year through energy and water saving; and therefore calls for a renewed commitment by the Government that the energy standards of the buildings it purchases, leases or procures will be in the top quartile of energy performance in order to meet its energy and carbon targets and to transform the wider commercial property market.

Signatures (203)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
11 June 2007
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2007
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
05 June 2007
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
12 July 2007
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
11 June 2007
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
14 June 2007
Austin, John
Labour
23 July 2007
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
26 July 2007
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2007
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
06 June 2007
Battle, John
Labour
13 June 2007
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
11 June 2007
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
13 June 2007
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
02 July 2007
Bercow, John
Conservative
12 June 2007
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
13 June 2007
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
06 June 2007
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
21 June 2007
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
23 May 2007
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2007
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
15 June 2007
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
07 June 2007
Burgon, Colin
Labour
08 October 2007
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
22 October 2007
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2007
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2007
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
06 June 2007
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2007
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
23 May 2007
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
23 May 2007
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
11 July 2007
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
19 June 2007
Clegg, Mr Nick
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2007
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
13 June 2007
Cohen, Harry
Labour
18 June 2007
Connarty, Michael
Labour
07 June 2007
Cook, Frank
Labour
11 June 2007
Cousins, Jim
Labour
07 June 2007
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
10 July 2007
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
05 June 2007
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2007
Davies, Dai
Independent
04 June 2007
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
06 June 2007
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
05 June 2007
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
10 July 2007
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
12 July 2007
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
20 June 2007
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
11 June 2007
Efford, Clive
Labour
20 June 2007
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
28 June 2007
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
14 June 2007
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
05 June 2007
Etherington, Bill
Labour
28 June 2007
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
16 July 2007
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
12 July 2007
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
05 June 2007
Fisher, Mark
Labour
28 June 2007
Flynn, Paul
Labour
14 June 2007
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2007
Foster, Michael Jabez
Labour
04 June 2007
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
09 July 2007
Gapes, Mike
Labour
25 October 2007
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
23 May 2007
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
24 May 2007
Gibson, Dr Ian
Labour
11 June 2007
Gilroy, Linda
Labour
25 October 2007
Griffith, Nia
Labour
12 June 2007
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
19 June 2007
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
12 June 2007
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2007
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2007
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2007
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
13 June 2007
Heyes, David
Labour
13 June 2007
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
29 June 2007
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
24 May 2007
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
11 July 2007
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
25 June 2007
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
20 June 2007
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
13 June 2007
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
25 July 2007
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
06 June 2007
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
12 June 2007
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2007
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
04 June 2007
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
20 June 2007
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
25 June 2007
Jones, Lynne
Labour
24 May 2007
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
12 July 2007
Keen, Alan
Labour
13 June 2007
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
19 June 2007
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2007
Kidney, Mr David
Labour
03 July 2007
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
14 June 2007
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
11 July 2007
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
29 June 2007
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
04 June 2007
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2007
Lepper, David
Labour
12 June 2007
Levitt, Tom
Labour
23 October 2007
Linton, Martin
Labour
02 July 2007
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
06 June 2007
Lucas, Ian
Labour
07 June 2007
Luff, Peter
Conservative
20 June 2007
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
20 June 2007
Marris, Rob
Labour
04 June 2007
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
10 July 2007
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
11 June 2007
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
14 June 2007
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
13 June 2007
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
24 May 2007
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
13 June 2007
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
20 June 2007
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 June 2007
McKechin, Ann
Labour
11 July 2007
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
11 June 2007
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
11 June 2007
Miller, Andrew
Labour
25 October 2007
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
19 June 2007
Moffat, Anne
Labour
14 June 2007
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Labour
19 June 2007
Morgan, Julie
Labour
19 July 2007
Morley, Elliot
Labour
25 June 2007
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
18 July 2007
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
11 June 2007
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
18 June 2007
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
19 June 2007
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2007
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
04 June 2007
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
18 July 2007
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
25 October 2007
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Conservative
24 July 2007
Penning, Mike
Conservative
06 June 2007
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
04 July 2007
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
13 June 2007
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
18 June 2007
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2007
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
14 June 2007
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
05 June 2007
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
20 June 2007
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
15 June 2007
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2007
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
23 May 2007
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
07 June 2007
Salter, Martin
Labour
10 July 2007
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2007
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
23 July 2007
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
23 October 2007
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
13 June 2007
Simpson, Alan
Labour
13 June 2007
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
16 July 2007
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
06 June 2007
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
10 July 2007
Spellar, Mr John
Labour
12 June 2007
Stewart, Ian
Labour
06 June 2007
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
13 June 2007
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
14 June 2007
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
16 July 2007
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
04 June 2007
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2007
Taylor, David
Labour
04 June 2007
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
05 June 2007
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
19 June 2007
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
16 July 2007
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2007
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
16 July 2007
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
05 June 2007
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
28 June 2007
Trickett, Jon
Labour
16 July 2007
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
06 June 2007
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
11 June 2007
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
18 July 2007
Vaz, Keith
Labour
03 July 2007
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
13 June 2007
Walley, Joan
Labour
06 June 2007
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
13 June 2007
Waltho, Lynda
Labour
29 June 2007
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
05 June 2007
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
04 June 2007
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2007
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2007
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2007
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2007
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2007
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
20 June 2007
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
11 June 2007
Wood, Mike
Labour
07 June 2007
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
18 June 2007
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
12 June 2007
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
06 June 2007
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.